Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs High Powered Steering Committee Meeting under NIRANTAR
NIRANTAR a Collaborative Mechanism to enhance Institutional Synergies, promote Demand-driven Research and build Professional Capacity in the Forestry and Environmental Sectors: Shri Bhupender Yadav
28 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the High Powered Steering Committee under the NIRANTAR Platform (Vertical III – Capacity Development Support) was held today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, at Bhopal. Senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of all NIRANTAR institutions participated in the meeting.
The Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal, as the lead institution for the Capacity Development Vertical, made a detailed presentation on capacity building initiatives undertaken and the way forward under the NIRANTAR platform.
The presentation outlined short-term and medium-term action plans, scientist development programmes, joint training modules and collaborative initiatives among participating institutions. Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated training efforts, developing composite training plans and promoting knowledge exchange across institutions.
In his address, the Minister emphasized that NIRANTAR was conceived as a collaborative mechanism to enhance institutional synergies, promote demand-driven research and build professional capacity in the forestry and environmental sectors.
Shri Yadav underscored the need for integrated planning, innovation and alignment of institutional efforts with national priorities including sustainable forest management and climate resilience. He urged all institutions to work in a coordinated manner to ensure effective implementation of the platform’s objectives.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے نرنتر کے تحت اعلی اختیارات والی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
نرنتر ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے ، مانگ پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا طریقہ کار ہے :جناب بھوپیندر یادو
28 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نرنتر پلیٹ فارم (ورٹیکل III-کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ سپورٹ) کے تحت اعلی طاقت والی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج بھوپال میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں ہوئی ۔ وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور تمام نرنتر اداروں کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایف ایم) بھوپال نے کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ورٹیکل کے اہم ادارے کے طور پر نرنتر پلیٹ فارم کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور آگے کی راہ کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
پریزنٹیشن میں قلیل مدتی اور درمیانی مدت کے ایکشن پلان ، سائنس دانوں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام ، مشترکہ تربیتی ماڈیول اور شریک اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ مربوط تربیتی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، جامع تربیتی منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے اور اداروں میں علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نرنتر کو ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے ، مانگ پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا تھا ۔
جناب یادو نے پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام اور آب و ہوا کے استحکام سمیت قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ مربوط منصوبہ بندی ، اختراع اور ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کی صف بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تمام اداروں اپیل کی کہ وہ پلیٹ فارم کے مقاصد کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط انداز میں کام کریں ۔