Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar presides over football distribution programme in West Bengal; Football for Schools (F4S) programme completed in 33 States/UTs
Over 87,000 footballs being distributed across West Bengal
More than 7 lakh footballs distributed nationwide across 625 districts
28 FEB 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, presided over the football distribution programme held today at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal, as part of the Football for Schools (F4S) initiative.
The event was organised by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).
Under the programme, nearly 1,700 FIFA footballs have been distributed across Dakshin Dinajpur district, covering approximately 250 schools. Statewide, over 87,000 footballs are being distributed across West Bengal, benefiting lakhs of students.
The Football for Schools Programme has now been successfully implemented across 33 States and Union Territories, achieving nationwide coverage. Under the initiative, approximately 9.80 lakh FIFA footballs are being distributed across the country, benefiting over 1.5 lakh schools, including PM SHRI Schools, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
More than 7 lakh footballs are being distributed across nearly 625 districts through designated nodal institutions, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan. In addition to distribution, structured capacity-building programmes was conducted for Physical Education teachers to ensure effective and sustainable integration of football into regular school activities.
The programme places strong emphasis on inclusion, promoting participation of girls and children from rural and aspirational districts to ensure equitable access to sporting opportunities. By integrating football into the school ecosystem, the initiative aims to foster a culture of sportsmanship, teamwork and physical fitness among students, nurturing a strong sporting spirit across the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने पश्चिम बंगाल में फुटबॉल वितरण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की; 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स(F4S) कार्यक्रम पूरा हुआ
पश्चिम बंगाल में 87,000 से अधिक फुटबॉल बांटे जा रहे हैं
देशभर के 625 जिलों में 7 लाख से अधिक फुटबॉल बांटे गए
28 FEB 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, दक्षिण दिनाजपुर में आयोजित फुटबॉल वितरण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। यह कार्यक्रम फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स (F4S) पहल के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया।
यह आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन(एआईएफएफ) तथा फेडरेशन इंटरनेशनेल डी फुटबॉल एसोसिएशन(फीफा) के सहयोग से किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के तहत दक्षिण दिनाजपुर जिले के लगभग 250 स्कूलों में करीब 1,700 फीफा फुटबॉल बांटे गए हैं। राज्य-स्तर पर पश्चिम बंगाल में 87,000 से अधिक फुटबॉल बांटे जा रहे हैं, जिससे लाखों छात्रों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स कार्यक्रम अब 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा चुका है, जिससे इसका राष्ट्रव्यापी कवरेज सुनिश्चित हुआ है। इस पहल के तहत देशभर में लगभग 9.80 लाख फीफा फुटबॉल बांटे जा रहे हैं, जिससे पीएम श्री स्कूलों, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों सहित1.5 लाख से अधिक स्कूलों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
निर्धारित नोडल संस्थानों, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति और केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, के माध्यम से लगभग 625 जिलों में 7 लाख से अधिक फुटबॉल बांटे जा रहे हैं। इस वितरण के साथ-साथ, विद्यालयों की नियमित गतिविधियों में फुटबॉल को प्रभावी और टिकाऊ रूप से शामिल करने के लिए शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षकों हेतु संरचित क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए।
यह कार्यक्रम समावेशन पर विशेष जोर देता है, ताकि लड़कियों तथा ग्रामीण और आकांक्षी जिलों के बच्चों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर खेल अवसरों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। स्कूल के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में फुटबॉल को शामिल करके, इस पहल का मकसद छात्रों में खेल भावना, टीम वर्क और फिजिकल फिटनेस का कल्चर बढ़ाना है, जिससे पूरे देश में खेल भावना मजबूत हो।