Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs 89th Meeting of Standing Committee of National Board for Wildlife, in Bhopal
Meeting focused on Key Policy Issues on Wildlife Conservation
28 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today chaired the 89th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), in Bhopal.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee considered proposals relating to wildlife conservation and development projects located in and around Protected Areas, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Tiger Reserves and Eco-Sensitive Zones in accordance with the provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were examined keeping in view ecological sensitivity, statutory requirements and prescribed mitigation measures.
A total of 58 fresh proposals across sectors such as communication infrastructure, optical fibre cables, power transmission lines, road projects, drinking water supply, thermal power, defence, irrigation and other infrastructure were considered by the Committee.
The Committee also deliberated on important policy matters including ecological importance of maintaining environmental flows (e-flows) in the Chambal River for conservation of aquatic fauna like dolphins, gharials, etc; status of social, economic and ecological aspects of villages inside the Tiger Reserves; importance of grasslands for wildlife management; and strategies to manage current challenges of the human–leopard interface.
The meeting also emphasised involvement of scientific and technical institutions, including the Wildlife Institute of India, the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, and the Central Water Commission, to ensure that conservation policies are supported by robust research and inter-sectoral coordination.
The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife is a statutory body constituted under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and is mandated to advise the Government on matters relating to conservation and protection of wildlife and forests, while ensuring that development activities in and around Protected Areas are undertaken in a sustainable and balanced manner.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भोपाल में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति की 89वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में वन्यजीव संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रमुख नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई
28 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भोपाल में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) की स्थायी समिति की 89वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान स्थायी समिति ने वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों और पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और उसके आसपास स्थित वन्यजीव संरक्षण और विकास परियोजनाओं से संबंधित प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की। पारिस्थितिकीय संवेदनशीलता, वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं और निर्धारित जोखिमों को कम करने या रोकने के उपायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रस्तावों की जांच पड़ताल की गई।
समिति ने संचार अवसंरचना, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल, बिजली ट्रांसमिशन लाइन, सड़क परियोजनाएं, पेयजल आपूर्ति, तापीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा, सिंचाई और अन्य अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों में कुल 58 नए प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया।
समिति ने कई महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मामलों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। इनमें डॉल्फिन, घड़ियाल आदि जैसे जलीय जीवों के संरक्षण के लिए चंबल नदी में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह (ई-फ्लो) बनाए रखने का पारिस्थितिक महत्व, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के भीतर स्थित गांवों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक पहलुओं की स्थिति, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन के लिए घास के मैदानों का महत्व और मानव-तेंदुआ संबंधों की वर्तमान चुनौतियों के प्रबंधन की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद और केंद्रीय जल आयोग सहित वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी संस्थानों की भागीदारी पर भी जोर दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संरक्षण नीतियों को मजबूत अनुसंधान और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय द्वारा समर्थित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। इसे वन्यजीवों और वनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर सरकार को सलाह देने का अधिकार दिया गया है। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना भी इसका दायित्व है कि संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास विकास गतिविधियों को स्थायी और संतुलित तरीके से किया जाए।