Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav Emphasizes Balanced Use of Natural Resources
Shri Yadav Appreciates the Functioning of Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal; Awards Medals to Meritorious Students
28 FEB 2026 7:44PM by PIB Bhopal
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today presided over various meetings at the Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) in Bhopal. On the occasion, he also presented medals to meritorious alumni during a ceremony held in the institute’s auditorium.
Addressing the students, Shri Yadav stressed the importance of the balanced and sustainable use of natural resources. He noted that ancient Indian traditions have long guided society towards harmony with nature. He cautioned that uncontrolled exploitation of natural resources could lead to a serious imbalance in the ecological system. Shri Yadav further stated that India has consistently raised this issue at the global level and continues to play a proactive role in advancing environmental responsibility.
The Minister observed that over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Forest Management has demonstrated outstanding performance, and its students have been securing excellent placement opportunities. He extended his best wishes to all students for their future endeavors.
Shri Bhupender Yadav also presented Gold and Silver Medals to meritorious students from previous batches. During his visit, he chaired the annual general meeting of the IIFM Society, besides other meetings at the institute campus.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے قدرتی وسائل کے متوازن استعمال پر زور دیا
جناب یادو نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ ، بھوپال کے کام کی تعریف کی ؛ ہونہار طلبا کو تمغے سے نوازا گیا
28 FEB 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج بھوپال میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایف ایم) میں مختلف میٹنگوں کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران ہونہار سابق طلباء کو تمغے بھی پیش کیے ۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے قدرتی وسائل کے متوازن اور پائیدار استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدیم ہندوستانی روایات نے معاشرے کو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی طرف طویل رہنمائی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ قدرتی وسائل کا بے قابو استحصال ماحولیاتی نظام میں سنگین عدم توازن کا باعث بن سکتا ہے ۔ جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مسلسل اس مسئلے کو عالمی سطح پر اٹھایا ہے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، اور اس کے طلباء ملازمت کے بہترین مواقع حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تمام طلبا کو ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پچھلے بیچوں کے ہونہار طلباء کو سونے اور چاندی کے تمغے بھی پیش کیے ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کیمپس میں دیگر اجلاسوں کے علاوہ آئی آئی ایف ایم سوسائٹی کے سالانہ عام اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔