पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संतुलित उपयोग पर बल दिया
श्री यादव ने भोपाल स्थित भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान के कामकाज की प्रशंसा की, प्रतिभाशाली विद्यार्थियों को पदक प्रदान किये
28 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Bhopal
भोपाल. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भोपाल स्थित भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान में विभिन्न बैठकों में भाग लिया. वही संस्थान के सभागृह में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले पूर्व विद्यार्थियों को पदक प्रदान किए|
श्री यादव ने इस मौके पर विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संतुलित इस्तेमाल पर बल दिया तथा कहा कि प्राचीन भारतीय परंपराएं भी हमें यही सिखाती रही है. उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अनियंत्रित इस्तेमाल करते रहे तो प्राकृतिक संतुलन का संकट खड़ा हो जायेगा. श्री यादव ने कहा की भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर ये मुद्दा उठाता रहा है और इस दिशा में अपनी भूमिका का निर्वाह भी कर रहा है.
श्री यादव ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से भारतीय वन प्रबंध संस्थान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहा है तथा यहां के विद्यार्थियों को प्लेसमेंट के अच्छे अवसर मिल रहे हैं. उन्होंने ने सभी विधार्थियों को शुभकामनाये दी|
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पिछले बैचों के होनहार विद्यार्थियों को गोल्ड और सिल्वर मेडल दिए. श्री यादव ने संस्था परिसर में आईआईएफएम सोसाइटी की वार्षिक बैठक, सेंट्रल जू ऑथोरिटी सहित कुछ अन्य बैठकों में भी हिस्सा लिया |

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav Emphasizes Balanced Use of Natural Resources
Shri Yadav Appreciates the Functioning of Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal; Awards Medals to Meritorious Students
28 FEB 2026 7:44PM by PIB Bhopal
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today presided over various meetings at the Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) in Bhopal. On the occasion, he also presented medals to meritorious alumni during a ceremony held in the institute’s auditorium.
Addressing the students, Shri Yadav stressed the importance of the balanced and sustainable use of natural resources. He noted that ancient Indian traditions have long guided society towards harmony with nature. He cautioned that uncontrolled exploitation of natural resources could lead to a serious imbalance in the ecological system. Shri Yadav further stated that India has consistently raised this issue at the global level and continues to play a proactive role in advancing environmental responsibility.
The Minister observed that over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Forest Management has demonstrated outstanding performance, and its students have been securing excellent placement opportunities. He extended his best wishes to all students for their future endeavors.
Shri Bhupender Yadav also presented Gold and Silver Medals to meritorious students from previous batches. During his visit, he chaired the annual general meeting of the IIFM Society, besides other meetings at the institute campus.