वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सेलम में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए शैक्षणिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया
27 FEB 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन् ने आज तमिलनाडु के सेलम में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी) के नवनिर्मित शैक्षणिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह; श्री आर. राजेंद्रन्, राज्य पर्यटन मंत्री; श्री टी. एम. सेल्वागणपति, सांसद; श्री एस. आर. सिवालिंगम, सांसद; श्री ई. बालासुब्रमणियन्, विधायक; तथा डॉ. एम. बीना, आईएएस, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा), वस्त्र मंत्रालय उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने हथकरघा क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी) किफायती दरों पर शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बुनकरों के बच्चों तथा समाज के अन्य वर्गों के छात्रों को इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने आगे यह भी रेखांकित किया कि हथकरघा बुनकरों को अपने पारंपरिक कौशल और तकनीकों को बनाये रखते हुए, अपनी उत्पादन गतिविधियों को समकालीन बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप ढालने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और आय सृजन में वृद्धि हो सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 56 देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) न केवल वस्त्र क्षेत्र को लाभ पहुंचाएंगे, बल्कि चमड़ा और अन्य विनिर्माण उद्योगों जैसे सहायक क्षेत्रों के लिए भी विकास के अवसर उत्पन्न करेंगे। हालिया व्यापार वार्ताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका के साथ चर्चा से पहले लागू शुल्क (टैरिफ) काफी अधिक थे।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आईआईएचटी सेलम में नए अकादमिक ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन केवल एक भवन का उद्घाटन नहीं है, बल्कि यह बुनकरों को सशक्त बनाने और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के विज़न को मजबूत करने हेतु एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सादगी, परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का संगम ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक सामूहिक प्रयास है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि आईआईएचटी सेलम तमिलनाडु के वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने और हथकरघा उद्योग के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन तैयार करने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रहा है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अपनी वैश्विक व्यापार भागीदारी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया है; साल 2014 तक भारत ने 19 देशों के साथ 10 मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) किए थे, जबकि वर्तमान में भारत ने 56 देशों के साथ 18 एफटीए किए हैं, जिससे भारतीय वस्त्र और हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए बाजार की पहुँच में सुधार हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, बदलते वैश्विक तथा आर्थिक परिप्रेक्ष्य के बावजूद, भारत के वस्त्र और हथकरघा निर्यात ने लगातार स्थिर प्रदर्शन और वृद्धि दर्ज की है और भारत सरकार तमिलनाडु के वस्त्र उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है तथा राज्य में हथकरघा और वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रगतिशील उपाय लागू कर रही है।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री के साथ नए उद्घाटित अकादमिक ब्लॉक का दौरा किया और बुनकरों, संकाय सदस्यों तथा छात्रों के साथ संवाद किया, साथ ही हथकरघा और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए संस्थागत पहल का अवलोकन किया। इस अवसर पर, भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, सेलम के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को उनकी शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता और असाधारण प्रदर्शन के सम्मान स्‍वरूप पदक और प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान किए।
भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी) भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों का एक राष्ट्रीय तन्‍त्र है, जो हथकरघा क्षेत्र में तकनीकी शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान प्रदान करने में संलग्न हैं। इन संस्थानों की स्थापना स्पष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ की गई है कि वे हथकरघा और वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए संरचित तकनीकी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास प्रदान करें।
इन संस्थानों में से, नए अकादमिक भवन का निर्माण संस्थागत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और शिक्षण, अनुसंधान तथा कौशल विकास के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने हेतु किया गया है। इस भवन में आधुनिक संवादपूर्ण कक्षाएं, सुसज्जित पुस्तकालय तथा डिजिटल पुस्तकालय, सेमिनार हॉल, संकाय कक्ष, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और बोर्ड रूम शामिल हैं। साथ ही, इसमें सभी ग्यारह भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के परीक्षा नियंत्रक का कार्यालय और अन्य आवश्यक शैक्षणिक तथा प्रशासनिक सुविधाएं भी मौज़ूद हैं। उन्नत कक्षाएं, प्रयोगशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण स्थान शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, छात्रों में नवाचार, उद्यमिता और उद्योग के लिए कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपेक्षा रखते हैं।
आईआईएचटी सेलम का जनता के लिए खुलना बुनकरों के बच्चों के लिए सार्थक शैक्षणिक अवसरों की दिशा में एक प्रगति का कदम है, साथ ही यह हथकरघा क्षेत्र को भी सुदृढ़ करता है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय, हथकरघा को भविष्य-उन्‍मुख उद्योग के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए, सतत् विकास, बाजार विस्तार और बुनकरों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Textiles
Vice President inaugurates the new academic building of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology in Salem
27 FEB 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri. C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the newly constructed academic building of the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) in Salem, Tamil Nadu today. The event was attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh; Shri R. Rajendran, State Minister of Tourism, Shri T. M. Selvaganapathi, MP; Shri S. R. Sivalingam,MP; Mr S R Sivalingam,MP; Shri E. Balasubramaniyan,MLA and Dr. M. Beena, IAS, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles.
During his inaugural address, Vice President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, emphasising the role of educational institutions in strengthening the handloom sector, said that the Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHT) are providing education at affordable cost and encouraged the wards of weavers and other sections of society to avail these facilities. He further underscored the need for handloom weavers to align their production with contemporary market demand, while building upon their traditional skills and techniques, in order to enhance competitiveness and income generation.
The Vice President said that the Free Trade Agreements with 56 countries would not only benefit the textile sector but would also create growth opportunities for allied sectors such as leather and other manufacturing industries. Referring to recent trade negotiations, he stated that prior to discussions with the United States, the applicable tariffs were significantly higher.
Shri Giriraj Singh, the Union Minister of Textiles, in his address highlighted that the inauguration of the new Academic Block at IIHT Salem is not merely the opening of a building, but a reinforcement of the vision for empowering weavers and modernising the handloom sector. The confluence of simplicity, tradition and technology, he stated, is a collective step towards realising the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.The Union Minister further underscored that IIHT Salem has played a transformative role in strengthening Tamil Nadu’s textile ecosystem and in nurturing skilled human resources for the handloom industry.He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has significantly expanded its global trade engagement, noting that till 2014, India had signed 10 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with 19 countries, whereas at present, India has entered into 18 FTAs with 56 countries, thereby improving the market access for Indian textile and handloom products.The Union Minister further noted that in recent years, amidst evolving global and economic conditions, India’s textile and handloom exports have continued to register steady performance and growth. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to addressing the requirements of the textile industry in Tamil Nadu and is implementing progressive measures to promote handlooms and textiles in the State.
During the visit, the Vice President accompanied by the Union Minister of Textiles, toured the newly inaugurated Academic Block and interacted with weavers, faculty members and students, and observed the institutional initiatives aimed at strengthening technical education, skill development and research in the handloom and textile sector. On the occasion, the Hon’ble Vice President of India conferred medals and certificates upon meritorious students of the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, in recognition of their academic excellence and outstanding performance.
The Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology (IIHTs) constitute a national network of premier institutions under the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, engaged in imparting technical education, training and research in the handloom sector. The IIHTs have been established with a clear mandate to provide structured technical education and skill development for the handloom and textile sector.
Among these institutions,the new Academic Building has been developed to augment institutional infrastructure and provide improved facilities for teaching, research and skill development. The building houses modern interactive classrooms, a well-equipped library and digital library, a seminar hall, faculty rooms, first-aid facilities and a board room, and also accommodates the Office of the Controller of Examinations serving all eleven Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology, along with other essential academic and administrative facilities. The upgraded classrooms, laboratories and training spaces are expected to enhance the quality of education and promote innovation, entrepreneurship and industry-ready competencies among students.
The opening of IIHT Salem to the public signifies a step forward for meaningful academic opportunities for the children of handloom weavers, while simultaneously strengthening the handloom sector. The Ministry of Textiles remains committed to promoting sustainable growth, market expansion and the welfare of weavers, while positioning handloom as a future-ready industry.