Ministry of Law and Justice
CONFERENCE ON EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT OF LITIGATION BY GOVERNMENT OF INDIA SCHEDULED FOR 28TH FEBRUARY, 2026
Theme of the conference is “Strengthening Institutional Litigation Governance for Viksit Bharat @2047”
27 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Conference on Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India is scheduled to be on 28th February, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, themed "Strengthening Institutional Litigation Governance for Viksit Bharat @2047". The Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice, will deliver the Keynote Address and grace the inaugural ceremony. The Ld. Attorney General for India and the Ld. Solicitor General of India will also address the ceremony.
The Conference is premised in the recognition that litigation involving the Government of India is not merely a legal function, but a core element of governance. The conference aims to promote that progress is periodically assessed by establishing clear follow-up and review mechanisms. The ultimate goal is to transform litigation governance into a robust administrative function that leads to reductions in pendency, enhanced cost efficiency, and stricter compliance with judicial decisions.
It seeks to develop a common understanding among Ministries, Departments, and Ld. Law Officers on the ‘Directive on Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation, 2025’, with emphasis on reducing recurring litigation, strengthening institutional arrangements for timely dispute resolution, and promoting informed use of digital tools, including LIMBS, for monitoring and effective decision-making in alignment with the long-term national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार की ओर से 28 फरवरी, 2026 को कानूनी वाद (मुकदमेबाजी) के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा
सम्मेलन का विषय “विकसित भारत @2047 को लेकर संस्थागत कानूनी वाद अधिकार को सुदृढ़ बनाना” है
27 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में 28 फरवरी, 2026 को भारत सरकार के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि मामलों के विभाग की ओर से कानूनी वाद के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इसका विषय 'विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए संस्थागत कानूनी वाद अधिकार को सुदृढ़ करना' है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे और कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल और सॉलिसिटर जनरल भी समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन इस मान्यता पर आधारित है कि भारत सरकार से जुड़े कानूनी वाद केवल एक कानूनी कार्य नहीं है, बल्कि शासन का एक मूल तत्व है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्पष्ट अनुवर्ती (फॉलोअप) और समीक्षा तंत्र स्थापित करके समय-समय पर प्रगति का आकलन करने को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका अंतिम लक्ष्य कानूनी वाद अधिकार को एक मजबूत प्रशासनिक कार्य में बदलना है, जिससे लंबित मामलों में कमी आए, लागत दक्षता में वृद्धि हो और न्यायिक निर्णयों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन हो सके।
इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों, विभागों और विधि अधिकारियों के बीच 'कानूनी वाद के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर निर्देश, 2025' पर एक आम सहमति विकसित करना है, जिसमें बार-बार होने वाली कानूनी वाद को कम करने, समय पर विवाद समाधान के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने और विकसित भारत@2047 के दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप निगरानी और प्रभावी निर्णय लेने के लिए एलआईएमबीएस सहित डिजिटल उपकरणों के जानकारीपूर्ण इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया है।