பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா - இத்தாலி உறுதி
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுச் செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பிப்ரவரி 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இத்தாலியின் ரோம் நகருக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு அந்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் முக்கியக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தினார். இத்தாலியின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் மேட்டியோ பெரேகோ டி கிரெம்னாகோ, தேசிய ஆயுத பிரிவு இயக்குநர் அட்மிரல் ஜியாசிண்டோ ஒட்டாவியானி மற்றும் இத்தாலியப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் லூசியானோ போர்டோலானோ ஆகியோரை அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்புகளின் போது, இரு நாடுகளும் தத்தமது பாதுகாப்பு விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தொழில் கூட்டாண்மைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் தங்களின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தின. இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் சூழலை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் தொழில்முறை ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டன.
ரோமில் நடைபெற்ற 'இந்தியா-இத்தாலி பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் கருத்தரங்கில்' உரையாற்றிய திரு. சஞ்சீவ் குமார், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கொள்கைகள், நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீட்டு விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் வழித்தடங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார். 2026 ஜனவரியில் கையெழுத்தான இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பாதுகாப்புப் பங்கீடு, இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் என இரு தரப்பும் குறிப்பிட்டன.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டு, தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு குறித்து இத்தாலிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆலோசித்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Secretary (Defence Production) holds key meetings with senior Italian defence officials in Rome
India & Italy reaffirm shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build resilient defence supply chains
Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlights policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms & India’s defence corridors at India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar
27 FEB 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar called on Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence Mr Matteo Perego di Cremnago and held meetings with National Armaments Director Admiral Giacinto Ottaviani and Chief of Italian Defence Forces General Luciano Portolano during his visit to Rome on February 26 & 27, 2026. During the meeting with Italy’s Under Secretary of State for Defence, both nations reaffirmed their shared commitment to facilitate industry partnerships to build respective resilient defence supply chains.
During the meetings with the National Armaments Director and the Chief of Italian Defence Forces, the two sides identified defence cooperation as a key pillar of the bilateral strategic partnership and concurred on the importance of augmenting industrial cooperation by building synergies and linkages between the defence industrial ecosystems.
The Secretary (Defence Production) and the National Armaments Director also delivered keynote addresses at the India-Italy Defence Industry Seminar, which provided a forward-looking agenda for partnership. Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlighted the policy frameworks for defence procurements, FDI norms and the defence industrial corridors in India.
Both sides noted that the India-EU Security and Defence Partnership signed in January 2026 provides new avenues for participation of Indian defence companies in the defence supply chains of the EU.
Indian and Italian defence industries had focused B2B meetings to explore joint ventures, technology partnerships and co-manufacturing initiatives. The industry seminar also strengthened institutional cooperation between SIDM and AIAD, building on their MoU signed in April 2025 in Rome.
A networking reception, hosted by the Embassy provided an opportunity for continuing the dialogue among government officials, industry leaders and stakeholders. The Secretary (Defence Production) was accompanied by an industry delegation under the aegis of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, which included key stakeholders from the Indian Defence Public Sector Undertakings, private sector, SMEs, and start-ups.
The delegation also visited leading Italian defence companies as part of the visit. The discussions focused on opportunities for joint ventures, co-development and co-production leveraging the synergies between the respective defence ecosystems.
The visit reflects the deepening of India and Italy defence cooperation and India’s commitment to build trusted partnerships in defence manufacturing, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.