Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Organises Jan Shikshan Sansthan Zonal Conference-cum-Stakeholder Consultation & Progress Review Workshop in Bhopal
27 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a two-day Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Zonal Conference-cum-Stakeholder Consultation and Progress Review Workshop on 26–27 February 2026 at RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The workshop brought together 143 Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSSs) from across the country along with representatives from State Governments, TRIFED, NIESBUD, banking institutions, District Industries Centres, industry partners and other stakeholders.
The conference served as a structured national platform to review the physical and financial progress of JSSs during the current financial year and to assess implementation under initiatives including DAJGUA. It also provided an opportunity for stakeholder consultations aimed at strengthening governance mechanisms, improving convergence and aligning the scheme more closely with measurable livelihood outcomes.
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan Scheme, a fully funded Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India, provides non-formal, community-based vocational training to non-literate, neo-literate and school dropout youth and adults, with a strong focus on women and disadvantaged sections including SCs, STs, OBCs, minorities and other marginalized groups. Since FY 2018-19 till 31 December 2025, more than 34 lakh beneficiaries have been trained under the Scheme, of which 83 percent are women. The Scheme is currently implemented through 294 JSSs across the country, delivering training in 51 NSQF-aligned job roles.
Addressing the participants, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Govt of India said, that JSS exemplifies how skilling must be locally relevant, socially inclusive and outcome-oriented. The strength of the Scheme lies in its community connect and its ability to reach the unreached. Going forward, our focus will be on strengthening convergence, enhancing employability outcomes and ensuring that every district leverages JSS as a catalyst for inclusive economic growth.
The event was graced by Ms. Manasi Sahay Thakur, IAS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Preeti Maithil, IAS, General Manager, TRIFED, Dr. Shivani Dey, Director, NIESBUD, Shri Indu Bhushan Lenka, Deputy Secretary and Shri Harsh Vardhan Sharma, Deputy Director from MSDE, whose presence underscored the importance of Centre–State collaboration and tribal convergence in strengthening grassroots skilling initiatives.
The workshop included technical sessions focused on employability and entrepreneurship, market readiness and packaging standards, convergence with tribal livelihood initiatives, and strengthening credit linkages for beneficiaries. A dedicated session by NIESBUD highlighted the importance of employability skills, while discussions with industry and institutional partners like Amazon Saheli, focused on improving product quality, packaging, e-commerce readiness and access to formal finance. A multi-stakeholder panel discussion involving District Industries Centres, Lead Banks, JSS representatives and beneficiaries examined practical pathways for strengthening local convergence and enterprise support.
Shri Sukumar Mandal, Joint Director, Skill Department, Govt of Madhya Pradesh and Smt. Rita Singh, Additional Director, Tribal Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, also participated in the panel discussion and provided valuable inputs on strengthening institutional linkages, convergence mechanisms and livelihood integration at the district level.
An exhibition of JSS products was also organised on the sidelines of the workshop, showcasing grassroots innovation, traditional crafts and locally developed products, reinforcing the scheme’s emphasis on sustainable livelihoods and market integration.
A key reform highlighted during the conference was the operationalisation of a live, evidence-based Livelihood Cell module on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). This digital integration enables structured tracking of beneficiary outcomes including wage employment, self-employment, micro-enterprise development, SHG linkages, credit facilitation, participation in job melas and exhibitions, and documented income impact
The integration of enrolment, attendance, certification and livelihood monitoring on SIDH strengthens transparency, accountability and outcome measurement within the JSS ecosystem.
The deliberations were aligned with the vision of the Prime Minister for an inclusive and self-reliant Viksit Bharat, where skilling serves as a pathway to dignity and social mobility. Under the guidance of the Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, the Ministry continues to strengthen community-based skilling models, deepen digital integration and promote convergence with complementary schemes.
Over the years, JSS has emerged as a strong last-mile skilling model with notable achievements. Training is delivered at the doorstep through 30–35 sub-centres per district, ensuring outreach to rural, tribal, border, LWE and aspirational districts. Each JSS trains approximately 1,800 beneficiaries annually in locally relevant job roles. The entire training life cycle—enrolment, training, assessment and certification—is now integrated on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal with Aadhaar-based e-KYC and biometric face authentication, enhancing transparency and accountability. Beneficiaries receive NCVET-recognised certificates, strengthening credibility and market recognition of acquired skills. Dedicated Livelihood Cells within each JSS facilitate employability skills, SHG and credit linkages, wage and self-employment opportunities, and post-training support.
The outcomes of the Bhopal workshop are expected to further strengthen implementation frameworks, enhance convergence and market integration, and reinforce the effectiveness of the JSS Scheme during FY 2025–26.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने भोपाल में जन शिक्षण संस्थान क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-हितधारक परामर्श एवं प्रगति समीक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
27 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने 26-27 फरवरी 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल स्थित आरसीवीपी नोरोन्हा प्रशासन अकादमी में दो दिवसीय जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-हितधारक परामर्श एवं प्रगति समीक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में देश भर के 143 जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों, टीआरआईएफईडी, एनआईईएसबीयूडी, बैंकिंग संस्थानों, जिला उद्योग केंद्रों, उद्योग भागीदारों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
यह सम्मेलन चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और डीएजेजीयूए सहित अन्य पहलों के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने के लिए एक संरचित राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसने शासन तंत्र को मजबूत करने, समन्वय में सुधार करने और योजना को मापने योग्य आजीविका परिणामों के साथ अधिक निकटता से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श का अवसर भी प्रदान किया।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान योजना, भारत सरकार की पूर्णतः वित्त पोषित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है, जो निरक्षर, नव-साक्षर और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले युवाओं और वयस्कों को अनौपचारिक, समुदाय-आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है, जिसमें महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अल्पसंख्यक और अन्य हाशिए पर स्थित समूहों सहित वंचित वर्गों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत 34 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से 83 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। यह योजना वर्तमान में देश भर में 294 जेएसएस के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जो 51 एनएसक्यूएफ-अनुरूप नौकरी भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है।
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जनजातीय कौशल विकास योजना (जेएसएस) इस बात का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि कौशल विकास स्थानीय प्रासंगिकता, सामाजिक समावेशिता और परिणामोन्मुखी होना चाहिए। इस योजना की ताकत इसके सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और वंचितों तक पहुँचने की क्षमता में निहित है। आगे चलकर, हमारा ध्यान समन्वय को मजबूत करने, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर होगा कि प्रत्येक जिला समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में जेएसएस का लाभ उठाए।
इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मानसी सहाय ठाकुर, आईएएस; टीआरआईएफईडी की महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रीति मैथिल, आईएएस; एनआईईएसबीयूडी की निदेशक डॉ. शिवानी डे; एमएसडीई के उप सचिव श्री इंदु भूषण लेंका और उप निदेशक श्री हर्ष वर्धन शर्मा उपस्थित थे, जिनकी उपस्थिति ने जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल विकास पहलों को मजबूत करने में केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग और जनजातीय समन्वय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यशाला में रोजगार क्षमता और उद्यमिता, बाजार तत्परता और पैकेजिंग मानकों, जनजातीय आजीविका पहलों के साथ समन्वय और लाभार्थियों के लिए ऋण संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे। एनआईएसईबीयूडी द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में रोजगार कौशल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जबकि उद्योग और अमेज़न सहेली जैसे संस्थागत भागीदारों के साथ चर्चा में उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता, पैकेजिंग, ई-कॉमर्स तत्परता और औपचारिक वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। जिला उद्योग केंद्रों, लीड बैंकों, जेएसएस प्रतिनिधियों और लाभार्थियों को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-हितधारक पैनल चर्चा में स्थानीय समन्वय और उद्यम समर्थन को मजबूत करने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों की जांच की गई।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के कौशल विभाग के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री सुकुमार मंडल और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के जनजातीय विभाग की अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्रीमती रीता सिंह ने भी पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया और जिला स्तर पर संस्थागत संबंधों, समन्वय तंत्र और आजीविका एकीकरण को मजबूत करने पर बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
कार्यशाला के साथ-साथ जेएसएस उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार, पारंपरिक शिल्प और स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिससे सतत आजीविका और बाजार एकीकरण पर योजना के जोर को बल मिला।
सम्मेलन के दौरान उजागर किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में से एक स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर एक लाइव, साक्ष्य-आधारित आजीविका प्रकोष्ठ मॉड्यूल का संचालन था। यह डिजिटल एकीकरण लाभार्थियों के परिणामों की व्यवस्थित निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है, जिसमें वेतनभोगी रोजगार, स्वरोजगार, सूक्ष्म उद्यम विकास, स्वयं सहायता समूह संपर्क, ऋण सुविधा, रोजगार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी और दस्तावेजी आय प्रभाव शामिल हैं।
एसआईडीएच पर नामांकन, उपस्थिति, प्रमाणन और आजीविका निगरानी का एकीकरण जेएसएस प्रणाली के भीतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और परिणाम मापन को मजबूत करता है।
विचार-विमर्श प्रधानमंत्री के समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप था, जहाँ कौशल विकास सम्मान और सामाजिक उन्नति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। एमएसडीई राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय सामुदायिक कौशल विकास मॉडलों को सुदृढ़ करने, डिजिटल एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और पूरक योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, जेएसएस एक सशक्त अंतिम-मील कौशल विकास मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। प्रत्येक जिले में 30-35 उप-केंद्रों के माध्यम से घर-घर जाकर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे ग्रामीण, आदिवासी, सीमावर्ती, अल्प-युवा और आकांक्षी जिलों तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित होती है। प्रत्येक जेएसएस स्थानीय प्रासंगिक नौकरी भूमिकाओं में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1,800 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करता है। संपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण चक्र—नामांकन, प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन—अब आधार-आधारित ई-केवाईसी और बायोमेट्रिक फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के साथ स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पोर्टल पर एकीकृत है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में वृद्धि हुई है। लाभार्थियों को एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाण पत्र मिलते हैं, जिससे अर्जित कौशल की विश्वसनीयता और बाजार में पहचान मजबूत होती है। प्रत्येक जेएसएस के भीतर समर्पित आजीविका प्रकोष्ठ रोजगार कौशल, स्वयं सहायता समूह और ऋण संपर्क, वेतन और स्वरोजगार के अवसर और प्रशिक्षण के बाद सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
भोपाल कार्यशाला के परिणामों से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को और मजबूत करने, अभिसरण और बाजार एकीकरण को बढ़ाने और जेएसएस योजना की प्रभावशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने की उम्मीद है।