Ministry of Defence
Military doctors restore eyesight of 374 patients during Mega Surgical Eye Camp at Gorakhpur
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp in Eastern Uttar Pradesh at 12 Air Force Hospital, Gorakhpur concluded on February 27, 2026, with the highly specialised ophthalmic team of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force doctors carrying out 374 life-changing surgeries during the four-day camp. The closing ceremony was attended by Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command Air Marshal B Manikantan. It also comprised high-level inspections by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja.
H5LI.jpeg)
The camp became a beacon of hope for the entire region, and it also drew patients from Nepal, apart from the interiors of Siddharthnagar, Azamgarh, Deoria, Maharajganj, and the rural heartlands of Gorakhpur. The impact of the mission was witnessed through the eyes of 69-year-old Shri Amarnath Gupta, a resident of Gorakhpur. For years, the joy of seeing his grandchildren’s faces had been stolen by failing sight. Overcome with emotion following his successful surgery, Shri Gupta stands among the hundreds who have been granted a new lease of light.
This team was led by Head of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) Brigadier (Dr) Sanjay Kumar Mishra supported by a surgical vanguard, including Lt Col Ravi Chauhan and Maj Amrita Joshi, whose tireless efforts ensured the camp’s historic success. The team utilised world-class medical equipment, airlifted to the region via the Indian Air Force aircraft, to carry out the surgeries.
MY6M.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோரக்பூரில் மாபெரும் கண் சிகிச்சை முகாம்: 374 பேருக்கு பார்வை மீட்டெடுப்பு
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கோரக்பூரில் உள்ள 12-வது விமானப்படை மருத்துவமனையில் நடைபெற்ற மாபெரும் நவீன கண் அறுவை சிகிச்சை முகாம் பிப்ரவரி 27 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் உயர்தர கண் மருத்துவக் குழுவினர் இணைந்து நடத்திய இந்த நான்கு நாள் முகாமில், மொத்தம் 374 பேருக்கு வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றக்கூடிய அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் வெற்றிகரமாகச் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த முகாமிற்கு கோரக்பூர், சித்தார்த் நகர், அசம்கர், தியோரியா மற்றும் மகாராஜ்கஞ்ச் போன்ற கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும், அண்டை நாடான நேபாளத்திலிருந்தும் ஏராளமான நோயாளிகள் வருகை தந்தனர். 69 வயதான அமர்நாத் குப்தா என்பவர், பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு தனது பேரக்குழந்தைகளின் முகத்தைப் பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்ற நெகிழ்ச்சியான தருணம் இம்முகாமின் வெற்றியைப் பறைசாற்றியது.
ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் கண் மருத்துவப் பிரிவுத் தலைவர் பிரிகேடியர் (டாக்டர்) சஞ்சய் குமார் மிஸ்ரா தலைமையில், லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் ரவி சவுகான் மற்றும் மேஜர் அம்ரிதா ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய மருத்துவக் குழு இந்தச் சாதனையைப் புரிந்தது. உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் விமானப்படை விமானங்கள் மூலம் பிரத்யேகமாகக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு சிகிச்சைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
நிறைவு விழாவில் ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி. மணிகண்டன் கலந்துகொண்டார். மேலும், சர்ஜன் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர்த்தி சாரின் மற்றும் ஏர் மார்ஷல் சந்தீப் தரேஜா ஆகியோர் உயர்நிலை பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.