Ministry of Defence
Military doctors restore eyesight of 374 patients during Mega Surgical Eye Camp at Gorakhpur
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp in Eastern Uttar Pradesh at 12 Air Force Hospital, Gorakhpur concluded on February 27, 2026, with the highly specialised ophthalmic team of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force doctors carrying out 374 life-changing surgeries during the four-day camp. The closing ceremony was attended by Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command Air Marshal B Manikantan. It also comprised high-level inspections by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja.
H5LI.jpeg)
The camp became a beacon of hope for the entire region, and it also drew patients from Nepal, apart from the interiors of Siddharthnagar, Azamgarh, Deoria, Maharajganj, and the rural heartlands of Gorakhpur. The impact of the mission was witnessed through the eyes of 69-year-old Shri Amarnath Gupta, a resident of Gorakhpur. For years, the joy of seeing his grandchildren’s faces had been stolen by failing sight. Overcome with emotion following his successful surgery, Shri Gupta stands among the hundreds who have been granted a new lease of light.
This team was led by Head of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) Brigadier (Dr) Sanjay Kumar Mishra supported by a surgical vanguard, including Lt Col Ravi Chauhan and Maj Amrita Joshi, whose tireless efforts ensured the camp’s historic success. The team utilised world-class medical equipment, airlifted to the region via the Indian Air Force aircraft, to carry out the surgeries.
MY6M.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोरखपुर में आयोजित मेगा सर्जिकल नेत्र शिविर के दौरान सैन्य डॉक्टरों ने 374 मरीजों की आंखों की रोशनी वापस दिलाई
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर स्थित 12 वायु सेना अस्पताल में आयोजित प्रथम मेगा एडवांस्ड सर्जिकल नेत्र शिविर का समापन 27 फरवरी, 2026 को हुआ। चार-दिवसीय इस शिविर के दौरान भारतीय सेना और वायु सेना के उच्च विशिष्ट नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों की टीम ने 374 सफल शल्य चिकित्साएं कीं, जिनसे नेत्र रोगियों की जिंदगी बदल गई। समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय वायु कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल बी मणिकांतन उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन और चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (वायु) एयर मार्शल संदीप थरेजा द्वारा उच्च-स्तरीय निरीक्षण भी किया गया।
H5LI.jpeg)
यह शिविर पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए आशा की किरण बन गया। सिद्धार्थनगर, आज़मगढ़, देवरिया, महाराजगंज और गोरखपुर के ग्रामीण इलाकों के अलावा नेपाल से नेत्र रोगी इस शिविर में आए। इस मिशन का प्रभाव गोरखपुर निवासी 69 वर्षीय श्री अमरनाथ गुप्ता की आंखों में देखा जा सकता है। वर्षों से, उनकी आंखों की रोशनी कमज़ोर होने के कारण वे अपने पोते-पोतियों के चेहरे देखने की खुशी से वंचित थे। सफल सर्जरी के बाद भावुक होकर श्री गुप्ता उन सैकड़ों लोगों में शामिल हैं जिन्हें नई रोशनी मिली है।
इस टीम का नेतृत्व आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) के नेत्र रोग विभाग के प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) संजय कुमार मिश्रा ने किया, जिन्हें लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल रवि चौहान और मेजर अमृता जोशी सहित शल्य चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों की एक कुशल टीम का सहयोग से और इनके अथक प्रयासों से शिविर की सफलता सुनिश्चित हुई। टीम ने सर्जरी करने के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरणों का उपयोग किया, जिन्हें भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों द्वारा क्षेत्र में पहुंचाया गया था।
MY6M.jpeg)