Ministry of Defence
Military doctors restore eyesight of 374 patients during Mega Surgical Eye Camp at Gorakhpur
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp in Eastern Uttar Pradesh at 12 Air Force Hospital, Gorakhpur concluded on February 27, 2026, with the highly specialised ophthalmic team of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force doctors carrying out 374 life-changing surgeries during the four-day camp. The closing ceremony was attended by Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command Air Marshal B Manikantan. It also comprised high-level inspections by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja.
H5LI.jpeg)
The camp became a beacon of hope for the entire region, and it also drew patients from Nepal, apart from the interiors of Siddharthnagar, Azamgarh, Deoria, Maharajganj, and the rural heartlands of Gorakhpur. The impact of the mission was witnessed through the eyes of 69-year-old Shri Amarnath Gupta, a resident of Gorakhpur. For years, the joy of seeing his grandchildren’s faces had been stolen by failing sight. Overcome with emotion following his successful surgery, Shri Gupta stands among the hundreds who have been granted a new lease of light.
This team was led by Head of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) Brigadier (Dr) Sanjay Kumar Mishra supported by a surgical vanguard, including Lt Col Ravi Chauhan and Maj Amrita Joshi, whose tireless efforts ensured the camp’s historic success. The team utilised world-class medical equipment, airlifted to the region via the Indian Air Force aircraft, to carry out the surgeries.
MY6M.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
گورکھپور میں میگا سرجیکل آنکھوں کے کیمپ کے دوران فوجی ڈاکٹروں نے 374 مریضوں کی بینائی بحال کئے ہیں
27 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی اتر پردیش میں 12 ایئر فورس اسپتال ، گورکھپور میں پہلا میگا ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ 27 فروری 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کی آنکھوں کے امراض کی انتہائی ماہر ٹیم اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ڈاکٹروں نے چار روزہ کیمپ کے دوران 374 زندگی بدلنے والی سرجریاں کیں ۔ اختتامی تقریب میں ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ ایئر مارشل بی مانیکانتن نے شرکت کی ۔ جس میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرن اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (فضائیہ) ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا کے ذریعے اعلی سطحی معائنہ جاتی عمل انجام دیئے گئے تھے۔
H5LI.jpeg)
یہ کیمپ پورے خطے کے لیے امید کی کرن بن گیا ، اور اس نے سدھارتھ نگر ، اعظم گڑھ ، دیوریا ، مہاراج گنج اور گورکھپور کے دیہی علاقوں کے علاوہ نیپال کے مریضوں کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔ اس مشن کا اثر گورکھپور کے رہائشی 69 سالہ جناب امرناتھ گپتا کی آنکھوں سے دیکھا گیا ۔ جنہیں آنکھوں کی روشنی چلی جانے کی وجہ سے برسوں سے ، اپنے پوتے پوتیوں کے چہروں کو دیکھنے کی خوشی نہیں ملی تھی ۔ اپنی کامیاب سرجری کے بعد جذبات سے مغلوب ہو کر ، جناب گپتا ان سینکڑوں لوگوں میں شامل ہو گئے جنہیں روشنی کا نیا لیز دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس ٹیم کی قیادت آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے ہیڈ آف اپتھلمولوجی بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) سنجے کمار مشرا نے کی ، جنھیں لیفٹیننٹ کرنل روی چوہان اور میجر امرتا جوشی سمیت سرجیکل وینگارڈ کی مدد حاصل تھی ، جن کی انتھک کوششوں نے کیمپ کی تاریخی کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا ۔ ٹیم نے جراحی کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے طبی آلات کا استعمال کیا ، جنہیں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے طیارے کے ذریعے خطے میں پہنچایا گیا تھا۔
MY6M.jpeg)