Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NAMASTE Scheme Programme Held in Pilibhit in the Presence of Hon’ble MoS Shri B. L. Verma
26 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme of the Government of India, a programme was successfully organized on 26 February 2026 at Gandhi Prekshagrih, Gandhi Stadium, Near Jeevan Rekha, Nakhasa, Pilibhit (Uttar Pradesh). The programme was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India.
Major Highlights of the Programme were:
• Distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and waste pickers.
• Distribution of Ayushman Cards to SSWs and waste pickers for health insurance coverage.
● Distribution of sewing machines to beneficiaries who completed skill development training to promote sustainable livelihoods.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Ministers emphasized the importance of dignity, safety, and social security of sanitation workers. They shared that under the NAMASTE Scheme, 89,248 sewer and septic tank workers have been verified so far, 87,037 workers have been provided with PPE kits, 74,647 workers have been covered under the Ayushman health insurance scheme. Additionally, 1,87,120 waste pickers have been profiled across the country.
In Pilibhit, a total of 92 SSWs and 452 waste pickers have been profiled. During the event PPE Kits were distributed to 452 beneficiaries, 30 beneficiaries were provided Ayushman Cards, 15 beneficiaries who underwent skill development training were distributed sewing machines.
The programme reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to the principle of “priority to the deprived”, ensuring that historically marginalized and overlooked communities receive the support they deserve. The initiative also reflects the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, which envisions inclusive growth where every citizen has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India’s development journey.
The programme was also graced by Shri Gulab Singh, Chairperson, District Panchayat; Dr. Aastha Agrawal, Chairperson, Municipal Council; Shri Swami Prakatanand, Hon’ble MLA; Shri Baburam Paswan, Hon’ble MLA; Shri Vivek Kumar Verma, Hon’ble MLA; Dr. Sudhir Gupta, MLC; Shri Sanjeev P. Singh, BJP District President; Smt. Yogita Swaroop, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India; District Administration officials; and Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीलिभीत में नमस्ते योजना कार्यक्रम, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा रहे उपस्थित
26 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मेकेनाईज्ड सेनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिनांक 26.02.2026 को गॉधी प्रेक्षागृह, गॉधी स्टेडियम, नियर जीवन रेखा, नखशा, पीलिभीत (उत्तर प्रदेश) में श्री बी एल वर्मा माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख झलकियाँ थी:
• सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (SSWs) एवं वेस्ट पिकर्स को स्वयं सुरक्षा उपकरण (PPE किट) का वितरण
• सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (SSWs) एवं वेस्ट पिकर्स को आयुष्मान कार्ड का वितरण
• कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों को सतत आजीविका हेतु सिलाई मशीन का वितरण
कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय मंत्री जी ने सफाई कर्मचारियों को सम्मान सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के उददेश्य से नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मेकेनाईज्ड सेनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना की जानकरी देते हुए अवगत कराया कि योजना के तहत अब तक 89248 सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक वर्कर्स का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है तथा 87037 सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक वर्कर्स को पी.पी.ई. किट्स प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं तथा 74647 वर्कस को आयुष्मान कार्ड के तहत स्वास्थय बीमा किया जा चुका है।
इसके अतिरिक्त देश भर में 187120 वेस्टपिकर की प्राफाईलिंग हुई है।
पीलिभीत में कुल 92 SSW तथा 452 वेस्ट पिकर्स प्रोफाइलिंग में मान्य हो चुके हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान 452 लाभार्थियों PPE किट, 30 को आयुष्मान कार्ड एवं और कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाने वालों में से 15 लाभार्थियों को सिलाई मशीन वितरित की गई हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम ‘‘वंचितों को वरियाता’’ के प्रति सराकर की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि का गवाह बना, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि जो लोग ऐतिहासिक रूप से वंचित हैं या जिनकी अनदेखी हुई है, उन्हें उचित सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है जिसके वे हकदार हैं। हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए यह समर्पण सरकार के ‘‘विकसित भारत 2047’’ के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को भारत की विकास यात्रा में योगदान करने और उससे लाभान्वित होने का अवसर मिलेगा।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम में श्री गुलभाग सिंह जी (अध्यक्ष, जिला परिषद्), ड़ा. अस्था अग्रवाल जी (अध्यक्षा, नगर परिषद्), श्री स्वामी प्रकटानंद जी (माननीय विधायक), श्री बाबूराम पासवान जी (माननीय विधायक), श्री विवेक कुमार वर्मा जी (माननीय विधायक), डा. सुधीन गुप्ता जी (एम.एल.सी.), श्री संजीव पी. सिंह जी (भाजपा जिला अध्यक्ष), श्रीमति योगिता स्वरूप, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी एवं श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह, प्रबन्ध निदेशक, नेशनल सफाई कर्मचारी फाईनेंस एंड डेवलेपमेंट कारपोरेशन भी उपस्थित थे।