Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NAMASTE Scheme Programme Held in Pilibhit in the Presence of Hon’ble MoS Shri B. L. Verma
26 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme of the Government of India, a programme was successfully organized on 26 February 2026 at Gandhi Prekshagrih, Gandhi Stadium, Near Jeevan Rekha, Nakhasa, Pilibhit (Uttar Pradesh). The programme was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India.
Major Highlights of the Programme were:
• Distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and waste pickers.
• Distribution of Ayushman Cards to SSWs and waste pickers for health insurance coverage.
● Distribution of sewing machines to beneficiaries who completed skill development training to promote sustainable livelihoods.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Ministers emphasized the importance of dignity, safety, and social security of sanitation workers. They shared that under the NAMASTE Scheme, 89,248 sewer and septic tank workers have been verified so far, 87,037 workers have been provided with PPE kits, 74,647 workers have been covered under the Ayushman health insurance scheme. Additionally, 1,87,120 waste pickers have been profiled across the country.
In Pilibhit, a total of 92 SSWs and 452 waste pickers have been profiled. During the event PPE Kits were distributed to 452 beneficiaries, 30 beneficiaries were provided Ayushman Cards, 15 beneficiaries who underwent skill development training were distributed sewing machines.
The programme reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to the principle of “priority to the deprived”, ensuring that historically marginalized and overlooked communities receive the support they deserve. The initiative also reflects the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, which envisions inclusive growth where every citizen has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India’s development journey.
The programme was also graced by Shri Gulab Singh, Chairperson, District Panchayat; Dr. Aastha Agrawal, Chairperson, Municipal Council; Shri Swami Prakatanand, Hon’ble MLA; Shri Baburam Paswan, Hon’ble MLA; Shri Vivek Kumar Verma, Hon’ble MLA; Dr. Sudhir Gupta, MLC; Shri Sanjeev P. Singh, BJP District President; Smt. Yogita Swaroop, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India; District Administration officials; and Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما کی موجودگی میں پیلیبھت میں این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم پروگرام منعقد کیاگیا
26 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے صفائی سے متعلق قومی مکینائزڈ ماحولیاتی نظام (این اے ایم اے اسی) اسکیم کے تحت 26 فروری 2026 کو گاندھی پریکشاگھر، گاندھی اسٹیڈیم کے نزدیک جیون ریکھا، نقشہ، پیلیبھت (اتر پردیش) میں ایک پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔اس پروگرام میں بھارتی حکومت کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کےوزیر مملکت عزت مآب جناب بی۔ ایل۔ ورماموجود تھے۔
پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل رہیں:
• سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنان (ایس ایس ڈبلیوس) اور کچرا اٹھانے والوں کو پرسنل پروٹیکٹو ایکوئپمنٹ (پی پی ای) کٹس کی تقسیم۔
• صحت سے متعلق بیما کوریج کے لیے ایس ایس ڈبلیوس اور کچرا اٹھانے والوں کو آیوشمان کارڈز کی تقسیم۔
• ان مستفیدین کو سلائی مشینوں کی تقسیم جنہوں نےمستحکم روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت مکمل کی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، معزز وزراء نے صفائی کارکنان کے وقار ،حفاظت اور سماجی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 89,248 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنان کی تصدیق کی جا چکی ہے، 87,037 کارکنان کو پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں، اور 74,647 کارکنان کا آیوشمان صحت انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں 1,87,120 کچرا اٹھانے والوں کی پروفائلنگ کی گئی ہے۔
پلبھیت میں مجموعی طور پر 92 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنان (ایس ای ڈبلیوس) اور 452 کچرا اٹھانے والوں کی پروفائلنگ کی گئی۔ پروگرام کے دوران 452 مستفیدین کوپی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئیں، 30 مستفیدین کو آیوشمان کارڈز دیے گئے، اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت مکمل کرنے والے 15 مستفیدین کو سلائی مشینیں فراہم کی گئیں۔
مذکورہ پروگرام نے حکومت کے اس عہد کے تئیں عزم کو پھر سے واضح کیا کہ ‘‘محروم طبقات کو ترجیح دی جائے’’، تاکہ تاریخی طور پر پسماندہ اور نظر انداز کی گئی کمیونٹیز کو وہ حمایت فراہم کی جائے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔ یہ اقدام وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وسیع تر اس وژن کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو جامع ترقی کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے جہاں ہر شہری کو بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ لینے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع حاصل ہو۔
پروگرام میں جناب گلاب سنگھ، چیئرمین ضلع پنچایت؛ ڈاکٹر آستھا اگروال، چیئرمین میونسپل کونسل؛ جناب سوامی پرکاتانند، معزز رکن اسمبلی؛ جناب بابورام پاسوان، عزت مآب رکن اسمبلی؛ جناب وِوک کمار ورما، معزز رکن اسمبلی؛ ڈاکٹر سدھیر گپتا، قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن؛ جناب سنجیو پی سنگھ، بی جے پی ضلع صدر؛ محترمہ یوگیتا سروپ، بھارتی حکومت کی سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے سینئر اقتصادی صلاح کار، ضلع انتظامیہ کے اہلکار؛ اور جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل صفائی کارکنان فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی موجودگی بھی دیکھنے میں آئی۔