Ministry of Science & Technology
“When States Innovate, India Accelerates”: Dr Jitendra Singh Launches India’s First State Innovation Mission (SIM) in Tripura
SIM to Institutionalize District-Level Innovation Ecosystem in Tripura, Support Commercialization of Local Ideas into Scalable Startups: Dr Jitendra Singh
Over 3.13 Lakh MSMEs Registered in Tripura; SIM to Accelerate Local Enterprise Ecosystem: Dr Jitendra Singh
Tripura Records 66% Surge in Startup Recognitions; Technology Must Drive Equity and Inclusion, Says Dr Jitendra Singh at SIM Event
Government Removes Barriers for Deep-Tech Startups; Greater Risk-Taking to Encourage Innovation: Dr Jitendra Singh
Expansion of 50,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs to Deepen Grassroots Innovation Across India: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Launching India’s first State Innovation Mission (SIM) in Agartala on 26 February 2026, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that innovation must move beyond laboratories and metropolitan corridors to districts, villages, and every citizen whose aspirations define the idea of a New India.
Describing the Northeast as the “New Engine” of India’s growth, the Minister said, Tripura’s initiative marks a decisive step toward decentralizing technology and democratizing opportunity.
The SIM Tripura launch was attended by Chief Minister of Tripura Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chairman NITI Aayog Shri Suman Bery, Member NITI Aayog Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Minister for IT, Finance, Planning and Coordination Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, Chief Secretary Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, IT Secretary Shri Rajiv Kumar Sen, Managing Director NeGD Shri Kiran Gitte, along with senior officials, startup founders, innovators, students, and industry representatives. Dr. Jitendra Singh described the launch of SIM in Tripura as a natural progression of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), an initiative envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Recalling that the concept of innovation missions was once unfamiliar in government systems, he said AIM has, over the last several years, transformed into a nationwide movement. From the establishment of nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) to the recent decision to expand to 50,000 more, the innovation ecosystem now reaches deep into districts and small towns, inspiring school students across the country.
The Minister said that the decision of the Union Cabinet to extend AIM and promote State Innovation Missions across States and Union Territories reflects the spirit of cooperative and competitive federalism. Tripura, under the leadership of Chief Minister Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, has taken the lead, setting an example for the rest of the country. The Minister described this as a demonstration of the “double engine” approach, where national vision and state-level execution work in tandem.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s emphasis since 2014 that balanced national development requires equal progress across regions, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the transformation of the Northeast over the last decade. He referred to improved connectivity, expansion of rail and air infrastructure, growing tourism, and greater national integration, saying the region has moved from isolation to mainstream participation in India’s growth story.
Highlighting Tripura’s performance in entrepreneurship, the Minister shared that the state today has over 150 registered startups, recording an average growth of around 66 percent in startup recognitions over the last five years. A significant share of these ventures is women-led, positioning Tripura as a leader in gender-inclusive innovation in the Northeast. He added that the launch of SIM will further support commercialization of innovative ideas and strengthen the startup ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed to Tripura’s strong MSME base, with more than 3.13 lakh registered MSMEs on the Udyam portal as of early 2026, including over 1.18 lakh formal Udyam registrations and nearly 2 lakh micro-enterprises supported through the Udyam Assist Platform. He said the growth of MSMEs will receive fresh momentum through SIM, contributing to employment generation and local economic expansion.
Referring to the country’s broader startup journey, he noted that India has grown from a few hundred startups in 2014 to over two lakhs today, generating more than 21 lakh jobs, with nearly half emerging from Tier-II and Tier-III cities. A substantial number are women-led enterprises, reflecting a widespread aspirational surge across the country.
The Minister spoke about Tripura’s unique strengths, particularly its bamboo and rubber resources, and said these can drive high-value manufacturing, including applications linked to the defence sector, biofuel for aerospace and specialized materials. He emphasized that leveraging local strengths for national priorities would define the next phase of growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to recent policy initiatives supporting deep-tech and research-driven enterprises, including a Rs 10,000 crore Fund of Funds for deep-tech startups, relaxation of sustainability conditions for CSIR-backed startups, and the launch of a Rs 1 lakh crore Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund to help enterprises scale up. He said these measures demonstrate the government’s commitment to risk-taking, innovation and public-private partnership.
Referring to the recent AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi; he said the future of governance and enterprise will be shaped by technology that serves humanity. He expressed confidence that SIM Tripura will integrate Artificial Intelligence and digital tools into state programs, aligning with national priorities such as Digital India and Ease of Living reforms. Technology, he said, must promote equity by reaching the unreached and empowering the underserved.
Calling innovation a collective responsibility, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the goal is to build an ecosystem where a student in a remote village, a startup founder in a small town and a researcher in a state university feel equally empowered to contribute to India’s development. He urged greater participation from the private sector, adding that sectors once considered closed, including nuclear energy, have now been opened to wider collaboration.
Concluding, he said Tripura’s journey sends a powerful message: when vision meets execution and policy meets participation, transformation becomes inevitable. He called for sustained collaboration between Centre and State, public and private sectors, and science and society to ensure that India’s innovation decade becomes India’s defining century.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘جب ریاستیں اختراع کرتی ہیں تو ہندوستان میں تیزی آتی ہے’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تریپورہ میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ریاستی اختراعاتی مشن (سم) کا آغاز کیا
سم سے تریپورہ میں ضلعی سطح کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے گا ، مقامی نظریات کو توسیع پزیر اسٹارٹ اپس میں تجارتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
تریپورہ میں 3.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای رجسٹرڈ ہیں ؛ سم مقامی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیز کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
تریپورہ میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو تسلیم کیے جانے میں 66فیصد اضافہ ؛ ٹیکنالوجی کو مساوات اور شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے: سم ایونٹ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت نے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے رکاوٹیں دور کیں ؛ اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے زیادہ خطرہ مول لینا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کل 50 ہزار نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کی توسیع پورے ہندوستان میں نچلی سطح کی اختراعات کو گہرا کرے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
26 فروری 2026 کو اگرتلہ میں ہندوستان کے پہلے اسٹیٹ انوویشن مشن (سم) کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اختراع کو لیبارٹریوں اور میٹروپولیٹن کوریڈور سے آگے بڑھ کر اضلاع ، دیہاتوں اور ہر اس شہری تک پہنچنا چاہیے جس کی امنگیں نئے ہندوستان کے خیال کی تعریف کرتی ہیں ۔
شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کا "نیا انجن" قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کی پہل ٹیکنالوجی کو لامرکزی بنانے اور مواقع کو جمہوری بنانے کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے ۔
سم تریپورہ لانچ میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا ، نیتی آیوگ کے چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر آئی ٹی ، خزانہ ، منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کے وزیر جناب پراناجیت سنگھا رائے ، چیف سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار سنہا ، آئی ٹی سکریٹری جناب راجیو کمار سین ، این ای جی ڈی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب کرن گٹے کے علاوہ سینئر حکام ، اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں ، اختراع کاروں ، طلباء اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تریپورہ میں سم کے آغاز کو اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) کی فطری پیش رفت قرار دیا ، جس پہل کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ اختراعی مشنوں کا تصور کبھی سرکاری نظاموں میں نا مانسوس تھا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم گزشتہ کئی سالوں میں ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے ۔ تقریبا 10,000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) کے قیام سے لے کر مزید 50,000 تک توسیع کے حالیہ فیصلے تک ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اب اضلاع اور چھوٹے شہروں تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، جو ملک بھر کے اسکول کے طلباء کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم کی توسیع اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی اختراعی مشنوں کو فروغ دینے کا مرکزی کابینہ کا فیصلہ تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ تریپورہ نے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک کے باقی حصوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اسے "ڈبل انجن" کے نقطہ نظر کا مظاہرہ قرار دیا ، جہاں قومی وژن اور ریاستی سطح پر عمل درآمد مل کر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
2014 سے وزیر اعظم کے اس زور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ متوازن قومی ترقی کے لیے تمام خطوں میں یکساں ترقی کی ضرورت ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران شمال مشرق کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے بہتر رابطے ، ریل اور ہوائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ قومی یکجہتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں علیحدگی سے مرکزی دھارے کی شرکت کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے ۔
صنعت کاری میں تریپورہ کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں آج 150 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں ، جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو تسلیم کیے جانے میں تقریبا 66 فیصد کا اوسط اضافہ ریکارڈ کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان منصوبوں کا ایک اہم حصہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ہے ، جو تریپورہ کو شمال مشرق میں صنفی شمولیت والی اختراع میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سم کے آغاز سے اختراعی خیالات کی تجارت کاری میں مزید مدد ملے گی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تریپورہ کی مضبوط ایم ایس ایم ای بنیاد کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ، جس میں 2026 کے اوائل تک ادیم پورٹل پر 3.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں ، جن میں 1.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ رسمی ادیم رجسٹریشن اور ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تقریبا 2 لاکھ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی کو سم کے ذریعے نئی رفتار ملے گی ، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مقامی اقتصادی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ملک کے وسیع تر اسٹارٹ اپ سفر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2014 میں چند سو اسٹارٹ اپ سے بڑھ کر آج دو لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ، جس سے 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے تقریبا نصف درجے-II اور درجے-III کے شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ کافی تعداد میں خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری ادارے ہیں ، جو ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر امنگوں کے اضافے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے تریپورہ کی منفرد طاقتوں ، خاص طور پر اس کے بانس اور ربڑ کے وسائل کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ یہ دفاعی شعبے سے منسلک ایپلی کیشنز ، ایرو اسپیس کے لیے بائیو فیول اور خصوصی مواد سمیت اعلی قیمت والی مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی ترجیحات کے لیے مقامی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کی وضاحت کرے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیپ ٹیک اور تحقیق پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کی حمایت کرنے والے حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جن میں ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ آف فنڈ ، سی ایس آئی آر کی حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پائیداری کے حالات میں نرمی ، اور ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کا آغاز شامل ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات خطرہ مول لینے ، اختراع اور سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ حالیہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گورننس اور انٹرپرائز کا مستقبل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تشکیل پائے گا جو انسانیت کی خدمت کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سم تریپورہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو ریاستی پروگراموں میں ضم کرے گا ، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی جیسی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو رسائی سے محروم لوگوں تک پہنچ کر اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنا کر مساوات کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ۔
اختراع کو ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جہاں ایک دور دراز گاؤں میں ایک طالب علم ، ایک چھوٹے سے قصبے میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ بانی اور ایک ریاستی یونیورسٹی میں ایک محقق ہندوستان کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے یکساں طور پر بااختیار محسوس کرے ۔ انہوں نے نجی شعبے کی طرف سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ کبھی بند سمجھے جانے والے شعبے ، بشمول جوہری توانائی ، اب وسیع تر تعاون کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں ۔
اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کا سفر ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتا ہے: جب وژن عمل درآمد پر پورا اترتا ہے اور پالیسی شرکت پر پورا اترتی ہے ، تو تبدیلی ناگزیر ہو جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاست ، سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں ، سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کی اختراعی دہائی ہندوستان کی فیصلہ کن صدی بن جائے ۔