Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Shri JP Nadda to head reconstituted Hindi Advisory Committee in Chemicals & Fertilizers Ministry
Govt reconstitutes Hindi Advisory Panel for Chemicals Ministry; Ms. Anupriya Patel named Vice-Chairperson
Chemicals & Fertilizers Ministry gets new Hindi Advisory Committee; 6 MPs nominated to the panel
26 FEB 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union government has reconstituted the Hindi Advisory Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will serve as the Chairman of the committee, while Minister of State Ms. Anupriya Patel has been appointed as its Vice-Chairperson.
An official resolution regarding the reorganization of the panel has been published in the Gazette of India.
Diverse Representation
The newly formed committee includes significant parliamentary representation, with six Members of Parliament being nominated to the panel. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has nominated four MPs: Sh. Manoj Tigga (Lok Sabha, Alipurduar, West Bengal), Sh. Shashank Mani (Lok Sabha, Deoria, UP),Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak (Rajya Sabha, Nagaland), and Sh. Sanjay Jha (Rajya Sabha, Bihar).
Additionally, the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language has nominated two Lok Sabha MPs: Smt. Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah from Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, and Sh. Satpal Brahmachari from Sonipat, Haryana.
The panel also features a broad spectrum of official and non-official members. It includes four members nominated by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, three from the Home Ministry’s Department of Official Language, and one representative each from the Vishwa Hindi Parishad and the Hindi Prachar Sabha, Hyderabad.
In total, the advisory committee is made up of a Chairman, a Vice-Chairman, 15 nominated members, and 37 official members. Notably, the official members include the Secretaries of the ministry's three departments—Fertilizers, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, and Pharmaceuticals. An Additional or Joint Secretary from the Department of Fertilizers will act as the Member Secretary for the panel.
Mandate and Tenure
The primary function of the committee is to review and provide recommendations on the progressive use of Hindi in the official administrative work of the ministry and its subordinate offices. The panel is tasked with ensuring strict compliance with constitutional provisions regarding official languages, policy decisions of the Central Hindi Committee, the Official Languages Act, and directives issued by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs.
The committee will have a standard tenure of three years from the date of its constitution, though this period can be modified under special circumstances. The membership of the nominated MPs will remain valid as long as their parliamentary tenure continues. Similarly, ex-officio members will retain their spots on the panel as long as they hold their respective official posts. In the event of a vacancy due to resignation or death, the replacement member will serve only for the remainder of the original term.
While the committee is headquartered in New Delhi, official provisions state that its meetings may also be convened in other locations across the country.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
جناب جے پی نڈا کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت میں نوتشکیل شدہ ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے سربراہ ہوں گے
حکومت نے کیمیکلز کی وزارت کے لیے ہندی مشاورتی پینل کی تشکیل نو کی ؛ محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نائب صدر مقررکی گئیں
کیمیکلز اورکھاد کی وزارت کو نئی ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی ملی ، پینل میں6 ممبران پارلیمنٹ نامزد
26 FEB 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت کے لیے ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی تشکیل نو کی ہے ۔ کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے جبکہ وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کو اس کی نائب صدر مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
پینل کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق ایک سرکاری قرارداد گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کی گئی ہے ۔
متنوع نمائندگی
نئی تشکیل شدہ کمیٹی میں اہم پارلیمانی نمائندگی شامل ہے ، جس میں پینل کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے چھ ارکان کو نامزد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے چار ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو نامزد کیا ہے: جس میں منوج تگّا (لوک سبھا ، علی پوردوار ، مغربی بنگال) جناب ششانک منی (لوک سبھا ، دیوریا ، یوپی) محترمہ ایس فانگنون کونیاک (راجیہ سبھا ، ناگالینڈ) اور جناب سنجے جھا (راجیہ سبھا ، بہار) شامل ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے لوک سبھا کے دو ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو نامزد کیا ہے:جس میں ٹہری گڑھوال ، اتراکھنڈ سے محترمہ مالا راجیہ لکشمی شاہ اور سونی پت ہریانہ سے جناب ستپال برہماچاری شامل ہیں۔
پینل میں سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اراکین کا ایک وسیع میدان عمل بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس میں کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے نامزد چار ارکان ، وزارت داخلہ کے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے سے تین اور وشو ہندی پریشد اور ہندی پرچار سبھا ، حیدرآباد سے ایک ایک نمائندہ شامل ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر مشاورتی کمیٹی ایک چیئرمین ، ایک نائب چیئرمین ، 15 نامزد اراکین اور 37 سرکاری اراکین پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ سرکاری اراکین میں وزارت کے تین محکموں-کھاد ، کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل اور دواسازی کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں ۔ کھاد کے محکمے کا ایک ایڈیشنل یا جوائنٹ سکریٹری پینل کے ممبر سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
دائرہ اختیار اور مدت کار
کمیٹی کا بنیادی کام وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر کے سرکاری انتظامی کام میں ہندی کے ترقی پسند استعمال کا جائزہ لینا اور سفارشات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پینل کو سرکاری زبانوں سے متعلق آئینی دفعات ، مرکزی ہندی کمیٹی کے پالیسی ساز فیصلوں ، سرکاری زبانوں سے متعلق ایکٹ اور وزارت داخلہ کے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔
کمیٹی کی معیاری مدت اس کے قیام کی تاریخ سے تین سال ہوگی ، حالانکہ اس مدت میں خصوصی حالات میں ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ نامزد اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی رکنیت اس وقت تک درست رہے گی جب تک ان کی پارلیمانی مدت کار جاری رہے گی ۔ اسی طرح ، بااعتبارعہدہ ممبران پینل میں اپنے مقامات برقرار رکھیں گے جب تک کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ سرکاری عہدوں پر فائز رہیں ۔ استعفیٰ یا موت کی وجہ سے خالی ہونے کی صورت میں ، متبادل رکن صرف اصل مدت کے بقیہ حصے کے لیے خدمات انجام دے گا ۔
حالانکہ کمیٹی کا صدر دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہے ، لیکن سرکاری دفعات میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس کی میٹنگیں ملک بھر میں دیگر مقامات پر بھی بلائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔