Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB supports Ayukriyam Innovations Pvt. Ltd. for Development of ‘Autoscope’ – An AI-Driven Whole Slide Imaging Diagnostic System”
26 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government of India’s vision to promote deep-tech innovation and technological self-reliance in healthcare, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), has entered into an agreement with M/s Ayukriyam Innovations Pvt. Ltd. for the project titled “Autoscope: A Fully Automated Whole Slide Imaging and AI-Driven Diagnostic System.”
Ayukriyam Innovations Pvt. Ltd. is a deep-tech spin-off from the Molecular Imaging & Diagnostics Lab in the Department of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. The company is focused on advancing healthcare diagnostics through cutting-edge microscopy systems integrated with artificial intelligence to enable rapid, accurate, and deployable diagnosis of infectious diseases, particularly in resource-constrained settings.
The Autoscope platform is being developed as a fully automated whole slide imaging system combined with AI-driven diagnostic capabilities. The system aims to address critical gaps in pathology infrastructure by offering high-throughput, standardized, and scalable diagnostic workflows. By leveraging indigenous R&D and AI-enabled image analytics, the technology seeks to enhance diagnostic accuracy while reducing dependence on imported high-end imaging systems.
The sanctioned assistance from TDB will support the establishment of a dedicated manufacturing facility, production of multiple product batches, and comprehensive field performance evaluations. The project is expected to facilitate commercialization of an indigenously developed deep-tech platform, strengthen India’s diagnostic ecosystem, and contribute to affordable and accessible healthcare solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Indigenous development of advanced diagnostic platforms integrating imaging and artificial intelligence is vital for strengthening India’s healthcare infrastructure. Through this support, TDB aims to accelerate the translation of laboratory innovation into market-ready solutions, reduce import dependence, and promote Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the medical technology sector.”
Promoters of Ayukriyam Innovations Pvt. Ltd. expressed gratitude to TDB for the support and noted that the assistance would significantly accelerate manufacturing readiness and field deployment of the Autoscope platform, enabling wider access to reliable and technology-driven diagnostics across the country.
The project reinforces TDB’s mandate to provide financial assistance for commercialization of indigenous technologies developed through in-house R&D and institutional linkages, and underscores the Government of India’s continued commitment to fostering innovation-led growth in critical sectors such as healthcare and medical devices.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी 'ऑटोस्कोप' के विकास के लिए आयुक्रियम इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का समर्थन करता है - एक एआई-संचालित होल स्लाइड इमेजिंग डायग्नोस्टिक सिस्टम"
26 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डीप-टेक इनोवेशन और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने "ऑटोस्कोप: फुलली ऑटोमेटेड होल स्लाइड इमेजिंग एंड एआई-ड्रिवेन डायग्नोस्टिक सिस्टम" नामक परियोजना के लिए मैसर्स आयुक्रियम इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता किया है।
आयुक्रियम इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली में जैव रासायनिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में आणविक इमेजिंग और डायग्नोस्टिक्स लैब से एक डीप-टेक स्पिन-ऑफ है। कंपनी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के साथ एकीकृत अत्याधुनिक माइक्रोस्कोपी सिस्टम के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल निदान को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है, ताकि संक्रामक रोगों के तेज़, सटीक और तैनाती योग्य निदान को सक्षम किया जा सके, विशेष रूप से संसाधन-सीमित परिस्थिति में।
ऑटोस्कोप प्लेटफॉर्म को एआई-संचालित नैदानिक क्षमताओं के साथ संयुक्त पूरी तरह से स्वचालित संपूर्ण स्लाइड इमेजिंग सिस्टम के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रणाली का उद्देश्य उच्च-थ्रूपुट, मानकीकृत और स्केलेबल डायग्नोस्टिक वर्कफ़्लो की पेशकश करके पैथोलॉजी अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को दूर करना है। स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और विकास और एआई-सक्षम छवि विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाकर, यह तकनीक आयातित हाई-एंड इमेजिंग सिस्टम पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए नैदानिक सटीकता को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है।
टीडीबी से स्वीकृत सहायता एक समर्पित विनिर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना, कई उत्पाद बैचों के उत्पादन और व्यापक क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन में सहायता करेगी। इस परियोजना से स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीप-टेक प्लेटफॉर्म के व्यावसायीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने, देश के डायग्नोस्टिक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और किफायती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों में योगदान करने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा की "देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए इमेजिंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को एकीकृत करने वाले उन्नत डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म का स्वदेश में विकास महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके माध्यम से टीडीबी का उद्देश्य प्रयोगशाला नवाचार को बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों में बदलने में तेजी लाना, आयात निर्भरता को कम करना और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देना है।
आयुक्रियम इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटरों ने समर्थन के लिए टीडीबी का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह सहायता ऑटोस्कोप प्लेटफॉर्म की विनिर्माण तैयारी और फील्ड डिप्लॉयमेंट में काफी तेजी लाएगी। इससे देश भर में विश्वसनीय और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित निदान तक व्यापक पहुंच संभव हो सकेगी।
यह परियोजना इन-हाउस अनुसंधान और विकास तथा संस्थागत संबंधों के माध्यम से विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए टीडीबी के जनादेश को मजबूत करती है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।