पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल ने वन, वन्यजीव, पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नेपाल सरकार के वन एवं पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के साथ वन, वन्यजीव, पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें वन्यजीव कॉरिडोर और आपस में जोड़ने वाले क्षेत्रों की बहाली और ज्ञान, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
भारत सरकार में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और नेपाल सरकार में वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री माधव प्रसाद चौलागैन की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
भारत और नेपाल समृद्ध जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक विरासत से संपन्न देश हैं और उन्होंने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का व्यापक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। दोनों देश कई बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों और सम्मेलनों के पक्षकार भी हैं। साझा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और सीमा पार वन्यजीव आवासों को देखते हुए वन, वन्यजीव, पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में दोनों सरकारों के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में हाथियों, गंगा डॉल्फिन, गैंडों, हिम तेंदुओं, बाघ और गिद्ध जैसी प्रमुख प्रजातियों सहित भू-भाग स्तर पर जैव विविधता संरक्षण रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें वन और संरक्षित क्षेत्र प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने, सीमा पार संरक्षण परिदृश्यों के निर्माण की दिशा में कॉरिडोर और अन्य परस्पर जुड़े क्षेत्रों की बहाली, जैव विविधता संरक्षण खतरों से निपटना, वन और वन्यजीव अपराध से मुकाबला करना, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के फ्रंट लाइन कर्मचारियों की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना और जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में स्मार्ट हरित अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देना भी शामिल है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से वन्यजीवों और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में भारत-नेपाल सहयोग को और मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में साझा पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की सुरक्षा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Nepal sign MoU to strengthen cooperation in Forests, Wildlife, Environment, Biodiversity Conservation and Climate Change
25 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal, to promote bilateral cooperation in the areas of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of wildlife corridors and interlinking areas, and exchange of knowledge, technical expertise and best practices.
The signing ceremony took place in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Shri Madhav Prasad Chaulagain, Cabinet Minister for Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal.
India and Nepal are endowed with rich biodiversity and natural heritage and have established extensive networks of Protected Areas in their respective territories. Both countries are also Parties to several multilateral environmental agreements and conventions. In view of the shared ecosystems and transboundary wildlife habitats, a need was felt to further strengthen coordination and cooperation between the two Governments in the fields of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change.
The MoU envisages cooperation in formulation of biodiversity conservation strategies at the landscape level with emphasis on key species such as elephant, Gangetic dolphin, rhinoceros, snow leopard, tiger and vultures. It also provides for strengthened forest and protected area management; restoration of corridors and other interlinking areas towards creation of transboundary conservation landscapes; addressing biodiversity conservation threats; combating forest and wildlife crime; strengthening the capacity of frontline staff of enforcement agencies; and promoting smart green infrastructure in biodiversity hotspots.
The signing of this MoU is expected to further deepen India–Nepal cooperation in conservation of wildlife and biodiversity, and contribute to protection of shared ecosystems and sustainable management of natural resources in the region.