Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NBEMS Achieves Historic Milestone with Official GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS™ Recognition for “Most viewers of an Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare lesson live stream on YouTube”
25 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body under the Union Health Ministry on Wednesday achieved a historic milestone by being officially recognized by Guinness World Records for "Most viewers of an Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare lesson live stream on YouTube".
The record was achieved through the successful implementation of a nationwide online training programme on Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare, designed specifically for registered medical practitioners across the country.
The peak concurrent viewership for the programme was 17,999.
The AI training initiative was conceptualized by NBEMS under the leadership of Dr Abhijat Sheth, President of NBEMS and Chairman of NMC to empower doctors with foundational and applied knowledge of artificial intelligence.
There are 20 modules in the programme being delivered across six months by reputed national and international faculty from Harvard USA, IIM Lucknow, IISc Bengaluru, etc. The NBEMS is not charging any fee from the participants.
The mega digital academic e-learning programme of AI for medical professionals across the country was planned and executed by Dr Rakesh Sharma, Governing Body Member of NBEMS, and Dr AVS Suresh from Hyderabad, along with the NBEMS team in collaboration with various AI experts nationally and internationally.
The record attempt was officially adjudicated by a team led by Swapnil Dangarikar, appointed judge from Guinness World Records, who conducted a thorough evaluation and verification process before confirming the achievement.
"This achievement draws inspiration from the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, who has always emphasised on digital India, technological innovation, and the responsible adoption of artificial intelligence in governance and public service," Dr Sheth said. "I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda, MOHFW officers, faculty members, academic partners, and participating doctors whose collective effort made this achievement possible," he said.
This recognition from Guinness World Records is not merely a record but a testimony to India’s leadership in adopting digital innovation in medical education, he said.
The NBEMS remains committed towards advancing competency-based learning and will continue to introduce initiatives aimed at enhancing the quality of healthcare delivery across the nation, he underlined.
"At NBEMS, we believe medical education must grow with global advancements. Our goal is not only to train specialists, but to prepare future-ready healthcare leaders who can use new technologies responsibly. This record is not just about numbers. It proves that NBEMS is ready to lead and move forward with the changing world," he said.
The programme witnessed unprecedented participation of doctors from government and private institutions on pan India basis, reflecting the growing enthusiasm among healthcare professionals towards AI.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این بی ای ایم ایس نے ’’یوٹیوب پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سبق میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے سب سے زیادہ ناظرین‘‘ کے لیے باضابطہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈزکی منظوری کے ساتھ تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا
25 FEB 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن اِن میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس) نے بدھ کے روز گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے ذریعہ ’’یوٹیوب پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سبق میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے سب سے زیادہ ناظرین‘‘ کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے سے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ۔
یہ ریکارڈ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر ملک گیر آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ، جسے خاص طور پر ملک بھر میں رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے لیےبیک وقت سب سے زیادہ ناظرین کی تعداد 17,999 تھی ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کی تربیتی پہل کا تصور این بی ای ایم ایس کے صدر اور این ایم سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت شیٹھ کی قیادت میں این بی ای ایم ایس نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے بنیادی اور قابل اطلاق علم کے ساتھ ڈاکٹروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیا تھا ۔
اس پروگرام میں ہارورڈ امریکہ ، آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو وغیرہ کے معروف قومی اور بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی کے ذریعے چھ ماہ میں 20 ماڈیول فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ این بی ای ایم ایس شرکاء سے کوئی فیس نہیں لے رہا ہے ۔
این بی ای ایم ایس کے گورننگ باڈی ممبر ڈاکٹر راکیش شرما اور حیدرآباد کے ڈاکٹر اے وی ایس سریش نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف اے آئی ماہرین کے تعاون سے این بی ای ایم ایس ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے اے آئی کے میگا ڈیجیٹل اکیڈمک ای- لرننگ پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا ۔
ریکارڈ بنانےکی کوشش کا باضابطہ فیصلہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے مقرر کردہ جج سوپنل ڈنگاریکر کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے کیا ، جس نے کامیابی کی تصدیق سے پہلے مکمل تشخیص اور تصدیق کا عمل انجام دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر شیٹھ نے کہا ، ’’یہ حصولیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے نتیجے میں ملی ہے، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، تکنیکی اختراع اور حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو ذمہ دارانہ طور پر اپنانے پر زور دیا ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)کے افسران ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، تعلیمی شراکت داروں اور شریک ڈاکٹروں کا بھی دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جن کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے اس کامیابی کو ممکن بنایا‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ سے یہ منظوری محض ایک ریکارڈ نہیں ہے بلکہ طبی تعلیم میں ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو اپنانے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کا ثبوت ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این بی ای ایم ایس اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات متعارف کرانا جاری رکھے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’این بی ای ایم ایس میں ، ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ طبی تعلیم کو عالمی پیش رفت کے ساتھ ترقی کرنی چاہیے ۔ ہمارا مقصد نہ صرف ماہرین کو تربیت دینا ہے بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے رہنماؤں کو تیار کرنا ہے جو نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ ریکارڈ صرف اعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ این بی ای ایم ایس بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے ساتھ قیادت کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے ‘‘۔
اس پروگرام میں پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی بے مثال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے تئیں بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔