Ministry of Defence
MILAN 2026 CONCLUDES SUCCESSFULLY; CLOSING CEREMONY ONBOARD INS VIKRANT MARKS MARITIME MILESTONE
25 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise MILAN 2026, the Indian Navy’s premier multilateral maritime exercise, culminated on 25 Feb 2026 with a closing ceremony conducted onboard India’s indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, off the coast of Visakhapatnam.
The ceremony was presided over by Rear Admiral Alok Ananda, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF). Commanding Officers and officers from all participating units attended the ceremony, marking the successful completion of the exercise and celebrating the enduring bonds forged across the vast expanse of the Bay of Bengal.
Held under the theme ‘Camaraderie, Cooperation, Collaboration’, MILAN 2026 witnessed participation on an unprecedented scale, comprising 42 ships and submarines and, 29 aircraft. These also included 18 ships from the participating Friendly Foreign Countries.
Further, apart from integral helicopters onboard the Friendly Foreign Country ships, maritime patrol aircraft from France, Germany and USA also participated.
MILAN 2026 commenced with a Harbour Phase that featured bilateral engagements, Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) programme and the International Maritime Seminar (IMS). Professional interactions were complemented by cultural exchanges, cross-deck and outstation visits.
Technological demonstrations and the MILAN of Young Officers (MOYO) interaction facilitated the exchange of best practices, while friendly sports fixtures enabled informal interaction.
This was followed by the Sea Phase, which comprised high-intensity operational drills focused on advanced warfare disciplines including integrated air defence and antisubmarine warfare exercises, maritime interdiction operations, surface strike coordination, communication exercises, and cross-deck flying operations, enhancing interoperability and collective readiness.
Live firings as part of surface gun shoots and FPM drills as well as anti-air firings were also undertaken. Emphasis was placed on real-time coordination, joint mission planning and logistical support at sea.
Friendly Foreign navies participated in high-tempo tactical manoeuvres alongside Indian Naval Ships, reflecting growing convergence of maritime interests towards ensuring safe and secure seas. The exercise validated seamless coordination, rapid response capabilities and best practices, aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
During the closing ceremony onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Commanding Officers of all participating ships expressed their deep appreciation for the professional conduct and meticulous planning that characterised MILAN 2026. They unanimously affirmed that the exercise had comprehensively achieved its training objectives and operational aims, significantly enhancing interoperability, mutual understanding and collective maritime readiness.
The successful culmination of MILAN 2026 stands as a testament to the shared commitment of participating navies towards strengthening cooperative mechanisms, fostering enduring partnerships for safe and secure seas.
(6)UI6G.jpeg)
(2)S1SJ.jpeg)
OPGL.jpeg)
(2)THMZ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ملان 2026 کا کامیاب اختتام؛ آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب نے بحری تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل درج کیا
25 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اہم کثیرالملکی بحری مشق ایکسرسائز ملان 2026 مورخہ 25 فروری 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل پر ہندوستان کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی۔
تقریب کی صدارت ریئر ایڈمرل آلوک آنند، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف او سی ای ایف) نے کی۔ اس موقع پر تمام شریک یونٹس کے کمانڈنگ افسران اور دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ یہ تقریب مشق کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت تھی اور خلیجِ بنگال کے وسیع خطے میں قائم مضبوط اور دیرپا تعلقات کے جشن کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی تھی۔
’’رفاقت، تعاون اور اشتراک‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ مشق ملان 2026 میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس میں 42 بحری جہاز اور آبدوزیں اور 29 طیارے شامل تھے۔ ان میں شریک دوست ممالک کے 18 بحری جہاز بھی شامل تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے بحری جہازوں پر موجود مربوط ہیلی کاپٹروں کے علاوہ فرانس، جرمنی اور امریکہ کے سمندر کی نگرانی کرنے والے طیاروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ملان 2026 کا آغاز ہاربر مرحلے سے ہوا، جس میں دو طرفہ روابط، سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای) پروگرام اور بین الاقوامی بحری سیمینار (آئی ایم ایس) شامل تھے۔ پیشہ ورانہ روابط کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلے، کراس ڈیک اور بیرونی دورے بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ملان ( ایم او وائی یو) میں تکنیکی مظاہروں اور نوجوان آفیسران کے تبادلۂ خیال نے بہترین طریقۂ کار کے اشتراک کو ممکن بنایا، جبکہ دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں نے غیر رسمی روابط کو فروغ دیا۔
اس کے بعد سمندری مرحلہ کا انعقاد کیاگیا، جس میں مربوط فضائی دفاع اور آبدوز شکن جنگی مشقیں، بحری روک تھام کی کارروائیاں، سطحی حملوں کی ہم آہنگی، مواصلاتی مشقیں اور کراس ڈیک پر پرواز کے آپریشنز سمیت جدید جنگی موضوعات پر مرکوز اعلیٰ شدت کی آپریشنل مشقیں شامل تھیں، جس سے باہمی ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوا۔
سطحی توپوں کی مشقوں اور ہوائی عملے کی مشقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فضائی دفاعی فائرنگ کے تحت عملی فائرنگ بھی کی گئی۔ حقیقی وقت میں ہم آہنگی، مشترکہ مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور سمندر میں لاجسٹک معاونت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
بیرون ملک کے دوست بحری افواج نے ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ تیز رفتار حربی مشقوں میں حصہ لیا، جو محفوظ اور محفوظ سمندروں کے قیام کے لیے بحری مفادات میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس مشق نے بغیر رکاوٹ ہم آہنگی، فوری ردِعمل کی صلاحیتوں اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کو ثابت کیا، جو ’’مہاساگر‘‘ — خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور ہمہ جہتی پیش رفت — کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر تمام شریک بحری جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ افسران نے ملان 2026 کی پیشہ ورانہ رویے اور باریک بینی سے کی گئی منصوبہ بندیکو خوب سراہا۔ انہوں نے متفقہ طور پر اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اس مشق نے اپنے تربیتی اہداف اور آپریشنل مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کیا، جس سے باہمی ہم آہنگی، مشترکہ فہم اور اجتماعی بحری تیاری میں خاص اضافہ ہوا۔
ملان 2026 کا کامیاب اختتام شریک بحری افواج کے اس مشترکہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے کہ وہ تعاون کے نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے محفوظ سمندروں کے لیے دیرپا شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتے رہیں گی۔
(6)UI6G.jpeg)
(2)S1SJ.jpeg)
OPGL.jpeg)
(2)THMZ.jpeg)