Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram Offers Prayers at Shri Banke Bihari Temple; Reviews Cold Storage Facility in Hathras
25 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today visited the world-renowned Shri Banke Bihari Temple in Mathura district and offered prayers to Lord Shri Krishna, seeking peace, prosperity, and well-being for all citizens of the country.
Meanwhile the Union Minister also inspected potato cold storage facility located in Bas Amru village under the Sadabad Assembly constituency in Hathras district. During the visit he reviewed the storage arrangements, cold chain systems, and other facilities being provided to farmers. He directed the officials and management to accord the highest priority to farmers’ interests, enhance storage capacity, and ensure transparency in operations.
He also interacted with local residents and potato farmers in Bas Amru village. On this occasion, farmers shared their views regarding fair pricing of agricultural produce, expansion of storage facilities, and effective implementation of government schemes.
Listening attentively to the concerns of the farmers, the Union Minister assured them that the Central Government remains committed to farmers’ welfare, enhancement of income, and strengthening of agriculture infrastructure, and that various schemes are being effectively implemented in this direction. The visit reflected the Government’s commitment to spiritual values, rural development, and farmer welfare.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جوئل اورام نے شری بانکے بہاری مندر میں پوجا کی؛ ہاتھرس میں کولڈ اسٹوریج سہولت کا جائزہ لیا
25 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئیل اورام نے آج ضلع متھرا میں دنیا بھر میں مشہور شری بانکے بہاری مندر میں بھگوان شری کرشن کے درشن کرتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کی امن، خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دعا کی۔
اس دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے ضلع ہاتھرس کے حلقہ انتخاب سا آباد کے تحت بس عمرو گاؤں میں واقع آلو کے کولڈ اسٹوریج مرکز کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے وہاں ذخیرہ اندوزی کے انتظامات، کولڈ چین سسٹم اور کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی دیگر سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔انہوں نے حکام اور انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دی جائے، ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور تمام تر آپریشنز میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
انہوں نے بس عمرو گاؤں میں مقامی باشندوں اور آلو کے کسانوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ اس موقع پر کسانوں نے زرعی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں، ذخیرہ اندوزی کی سہولیات کی توسیع اور حکومتی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے حوالے سے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
کسانوں کے مسائل کو توجہ سے سنتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے (انفراسٹرکچر) کی مضبوطی کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور اس سمت میں مختلف اسکیموں پر مؤثر طریقے سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کا یہ دورہ روحانی اقدار، دیہی ترقی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔