Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram Offers Prayers at Shri Banke Bihari Temple; Reviews Cold Storage Facility in Hathras
25 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today visited the world-renowned Shri Banke Bihari Temple in Mathura district and offered prayers to Lord Shri Krishna, seeking peace, prosperity, and well-being for all citizens of the country.
Meanwhile the Union Minister also inspected potato cold storage facility located in Bas Amru village under the Sadabad Assembly constituency in Hathras district. During the visit he reviewed the storage arrangements, cold chain systems, and other facilities being provided to farmers. He directed the officials and management to accord the highest priority to farmers’ interests, enhance storage capacity, and ensure transparency in operations.
He also interacted with local residents and potato farmers in Bas Amru village. On this occasion, farmers shared their views regarding fair pricing of agricultural produce, expansion of storage facilities, and effective implementation of government schemes.
Listening attentively to the concerns of the farmers, the Union Minister assured them that the Central Government remains committed to farmers’ welfare, enhancement of income, and strengthening of agriculture infrastructure, and that various schemes are being effectively implemented in this direction. The visit reflected the Government’s commitment to spiritual values, rural development, and farmer welfare.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री जुएल ओराम ने श्री बांके बिहारी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की; हाथरस में कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधा का जायजा लिया
25 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज मथुरा जिले के विश्व प्रसिद्ध श्री बांके बिहारी मंदिर का दौरा किया और देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए शांति, समृद्धि और कल्याण की कामना करते हुए भगवान श्री कृष्ण से प्रार्थना की।
इसी बीच केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाथरस जिले के सदाबाद विधानसभा क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत बांस अमरू गांव में स्थित आलू के शीत भंडारण केंद्र का भी निरीक्षण किया। अपने दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने भंडारण व्यवस्था, शीत श्रृंखला प्रणाली और किसानों को प्रदान की जा रही अन्य सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और प्रबंधन को किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने, भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने और संचालन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
उन्होंने बांस अमरू गांव में स्थानीय निवासियों और आलू किसानों से भी बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर किसानों ने कृषि उपज के उचित मूल्य, भंडारण सुविधाओं के विस्तार और सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में अपने विचार साझा किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों की समस्याओं को ध्यानपूर्वक सुनते हुए, उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के कल्याण, आय वृद्धि और कृषि अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस दिशा में विभिन्न योजनाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस दौरे से सरकार की आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों, ग्रामीण विकास और किसान कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट हुई।