Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
47th meeting of NSQC held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
25 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 47th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 25th February 2026, under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting deliberated to review the qualifications submitted by various NCVET recognized Awarding Bodies. The Committee also discussed various agenda points pertaining to the revision, extension of the already existing qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS) and Micro-credentials (MC).
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, Members of the NSQC from Central Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Labour and Employment; sector experts; and key stakeholders.
A total of 13 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 58 Qualifications/NOS/MCs were considered from various entities like NASSCOM, Automotive Skills Development Council, Skill Council for Green Jobs, Home Management and Care Givers Sector Skill Council, Management & Entrepreneurship and Professional Skills Council (MEPSC), Infrastructure Equipment Skill Council, Confederation of Indian Industry(CII), Skill Council for Mining Sector, C-DAC, Sector Skill Council for Food Processing Industries (FICSI), Logistics SSC, Orion Education Society, and Directorate General of Training (DGT).
Addressing the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the vital responsibility of the NSQC in maintaining the integrity, relevance, and forward-looking nature of India’s skills qualification architecture. She stated that the comprehensive discussions and decisions taken during the session demonstrate the Government’s strong resolve to propel the skilling programs both short term and long term and foster a workforce that is globally benchmarked and closely aligned with industry requirements.
The National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) focused on enhancing the learning and training in skilling ecosystem by introducing the concepts of Artificial Intelligence, multi-skilling and sustainability. The revised Employability Skills module, now integrating components on greening and Artificial Intelligence, aims to equip trainees under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) and other programs with the competencies required for a technology-driven and green economy.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سکریٹری اور این سی وی ای ٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی کی صدارت میں این ایس کیو سی کی 47 ویں میٹنگ ہوئی
25 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کا 47 واں اجلاس 25 فروری 2026 کو منعقد ہوا ۔ دیبشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) اجلاس میں مختلف این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی اہلیتوں کا جائزہ لینے پر غور کیا گیا ۔ کمیٹی نے ، پہلے سے موجود اہلیتوں کی توسیع ، قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) اور مائیکرو اسناد (ایم سی) سے متعلق مختلف ایجنڈے کے نکات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں این سی وی ای ٹی کے ایگزیکٹو ممبر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا ، کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر اور سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوہاس دیشمکھ ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت سمیت مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں سے این ایس کیو سی کے ممبران ، سیکٹر کے ماہرین اور کلیدی فریقین نے شرکت کی ۔
کل 13 ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں نے کمیٹی کے سامنے اپنی اہلیت پیش کی ۔ مجموعی طور پر نیسکام ، آٹوموٹو اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل ، اسکل کونسل فار گرین جابز ، ہوم مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیئر گیورز سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ پروفیشنل اسکلز کونسل (ایم ای پی ایس سی) انفراسٹرکچر ایکوپمنٹ اسکل کونسل ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اسکل کونسل فار مائننگ سیکٹر ، سی-ڈی اے سی ، سیکٹر اسکل کونسل فار فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایف آئی سی ایس آئی) لاجسٹکس ایس ایس سی، اوریئن ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) جیسے مختلف اداروں سے 58 اہلیتوں/ این او ایس/ ایم سی پر غور کیا گیا ۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے ہندوستان کی مہارت کی اہلیت کے ڈھانچے کی سالمیت ، مطابقت اور مستقبل کی نوعیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں این ایس کیو سی کی اہم ذمہ داری پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجلاس کے دوران کیے گئے جامع مباحثے اور فیصلے حکومت کے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک ایسی افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینے کے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر معیار اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو ۔
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، کثیر ہنر مندی اور پائیداری کے تصورات کو متعارف کروا کر ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں سیکھنے اور تربیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ ایمپلائبلٹی اسکلز ماڈیول ، جو اب گریننگ اور آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس پر اجزاء کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، کا مقصد کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) اور دیگر پروگراموں کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور سبز معیشت کے لیے درکار صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔