Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
47th meeting of NSQC held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
25 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 47th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 25th February 2026, under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting deliberated to review the qualifications submitted by various NCVET recognized Awarding Bodies. The Committee also discussed various agenda points pertaining to the revision, extension of the already existing qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS) and Micro-credentials (MC).
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, Members of the NSQC from Central Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Labour and Employment; sector experts; and key stakeholders.
A total of 13 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 58 Qualifications/NOS/MCs were considered from various entities like NASSCOM, Automotive Skills Development Council, Skill Council for Green Jobs, Home Management and Care Givers Sector Skill Council, Management & Entrepreneurship and Professional Skills Council (MEPSC), Infrastructure Equipment Skill Council, Confederation of Indian Industry(CII), Skill Council for Mining Sector, C-DAC, Sector Skill Council for Food Processing Industries (FICSI), Logistics SSC, Orion Education Society, and Directorate General of Training (DGT).
Addressing the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the vital responsibility of the NSQC in maintaining the integrity, relevance, and forward-looking nature of India’s skills qualification architecture. She stated that the comprehensive discussions and decisions taken during the session demonstrate the Government’s strong resolve to propel the skilling programs both short term and long term and foster a workforce that is globally benchmarked and closely aligned with industry requirements.
The National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) focused on enhancing the learning and training in skilling ecosystem by introducing the concepts of Artificial Intelligence, multi-skilling and sustainability. The revised Employability Skills module, now integrating components on greening and Artificial Intelligence, aims to equip trainees under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) and other programs with the competencies required for a technology-driven and green economy.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई की सचिव और एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में एनएसक्यूसी की 47वीं बैठक संपन्न
25 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 47वीं बैठक 25 फरवरी, 2026 को कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त विभिन्न प्रमाणन संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत योग्यताओं की समीक्षा की गई। समिति ने मौजूदा योग्यताओं के संशोधन, विस्तार, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) और सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्रों (एमसी) से संबंधित एजेंडा के विभिन्न बिंदुओं पर भी चर्चा की।
इस बैठक में एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, परिषद के निदेशक और सचिव डॉ. सुहास देशमुख, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के एनएसक्यूसी के सदस्य, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने वाली कुल 13 संस्थाओं ने समिति के समक्ष अपनी योग्यताएं प्रस्तुत कीं। विभिन्न संस्थाओं जैसे नैसकॉम, ऑटोमोटिव स्किल्स डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल, स्किल काउंसिल फॉर ग्रीन जॉब्स, होम मैनेजमेंट एंड केयर गिवर्स सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल, मैनेजमेंट एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड प्रोफेशनल स्किल्स काउंसिल (एमईपीएससी), इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इक्विपमेंट स्किल काउंसिल, कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (सीआईआई), स्किल काउंसिल फॉर माइनिंग सेक्टर, सी-डीएसी, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल फॉर फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्रीज (एफआईसीएसी), लॉजिस्टिक्स एसएससी, ओरियन एजुकेशन सोसाइटी और प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) से प्राप्त 58 योग्यताओं/एनओएस/एमसी पर विचार किया गया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने भारत की कौशल योग्यता संबंधी सत्यता, प्रासंगिकता और भविष्योन्मुखी स्वरूप को बनाए रखने में एनएसक्यूसी की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्र के दौरान हुई व्यापक चर्चाओं और लिए गए निर्णयों से अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों ही तरह के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को गति देने और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप तथा उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं से पूरी तरह मेल खाने वाले कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प का पता चलता है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, बहु-कौशल और स्थिरता की अवधारणाओं को शामिल करके कौशल विकास प्रणाली में शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। संशोधित रोजगार कौशल मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक दक्षताओं से लैस करना है, जिसमें अब हरित विकास और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के घटक शामिल हैं।