विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने बायोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पशु चिकित्सा हार्मोन के स्वदेशी वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन का समर्थन किया
25 FEB 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने देश में पशु स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने और महत्वपूर्ण पशु चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मालूर स्थित मेसर्स बायोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की "पशु चिकित्सा हार्मोन का विकास और व्यावसायीकरण" परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पशु चिकित्सा में उपयोग होने वाले प्रमुख प्रजनन हार्मोन के व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए एक समर्पित विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करना है, जिनमें गोनाडोरेलिन और बुसेरेलिन एसीटेट जैसे जीएनआरएच एनालॉग और क्लोप्रोस्टेनोल जैसे प्रोस्टाग्लैंडिन एनालॉग शामिल हैं। ये हार्मोन पशुधन के प्रजनन प्रबंधन और प्रजनन संबंधी विकारों के उपचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे टिकाऊ पशु उत्पादन और प्रजनन क्षमता में सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।
वर्तमान में, भारत में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित इन हार्मोन का व्यावसायिक स्तर पर उत्पादन नहीं होता है, जिसके कारण किसानों को इनके आयात पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है जिससे लागत बढ़ जाती है। प्रस्तावित सुविधा से हार्मोन एगोनिस्ट का घरेलू उत्पादन संभव हो सकेगा, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी, लागत में कमी आएगी और पशुपालकों के लिए इनकी उपलब्धता व्यापक होगी। इस पहल से विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक पशु चिकित्सा बाजार में निर्यात के अवसर बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव अभियांत्रिकी में प्रगति के साथ, पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में हार्मोन संश्लेषण और अनुप्रयोग का महत्व लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। यह परियोजना बायोवेट की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पशु चिकित्सा उत्पादों, जिनमें जैविक उत्पाद और टीके शामिल हैं, में स्थापित विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर हार्मोन और चिकित्सीय उत्पाद निर्माण के एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र का विस्तार करेगी। स्वदेशी प्रक्रिया विकास को वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन के साथ एकीकृत करके, यह परियोजना उच्च मूल्य वाले पशु चिकित्सा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाएगी।
टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि पशुपालन को मजबूत करने और किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशी पशु चिकित्सा हार्मोन उत्पादन क्षमता का विकास रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, टीडीबी आयात प्रतिस्थापन को सुगम बना रहा है, घरेलू जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और महत्वपूर्ण प्रजनन संबंधी उपचारों तक किफायती पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
बायोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संचालकों ने कहा कि टीडीबी के सहयोग से हम पशु चिकित्सा हार्मोन के लिए विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण अवसंरचना स्थापित करके घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों को सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकेंगे। यह पहल आवश्यक प्रजनन संबंधी उपचारों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाएगी और भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास और स्थिरता में योगदान देगी।
यह परियोजना स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिणामों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के टीडीबी के उद्देश्‍यों के अनुरूप है। टीडीबी महत्वपूर्ण पशु चिकित्सा हार्मोन के घरेलू उत्पादन का समर्थन करके पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, पशुधन मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने और देश भर के किसानों की आय और उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने में योगदान दे रहा है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports Indigenous Commercial Production of Veterinary Hormones by Biovet Pvt. Ltd.”
25 FEB 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s animal health ecosystem and advancing self-reliance in critical veterinary inputs, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has sanctioned financial assistance to M/s Biovet Private Limited, Malur, for the project titled “Development and Commercialization of Veterinary Hormones.”
The project aims to establish a dedicated manufacturing facility for the commercial production of key veterinary reproductive hormones, including GnRH analogues—Gonadorelin and Buserelin acetate—and the prostaglandin analogue Cloprostenol. These hormones play a crucial role in livestock reproduction management and therapeutic interventions for reproductive disorders, contributing significantly to sustainable animal production and improved breeding efficiency.
Currently, there is no commercial-scale production of these hormones indigenously developed in India, leading to dependence on imports and higher costs for farmers. The proposed facility will enable domestic manufacturing of hormone agonists, reducing import reliance, lowering costs, and ensuring wider accessibility for livestock farmers. The initiative is expected to generate substantial foreign exchange savings while also creating export opportunities in the global veterinary market.
With advancements in biotechnology and bioengineering, hormone synthesis and application have gained increasing relevance in animal healthcare. The project will leverage Biovet’s established expertise in biotechnology-based veterinary products, including biologicals and vaccines, to expand into a specialized vertical of hormone and therapeutic product manufacturing. By integrating indigenous process development with commercial-scale production, the project aims to strengthen India’s capabilities in high-value veterinary pharmaceuticals.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Development of indigenous veterinary hormone manufacturing capacity is strategically important for strengthening animal husbandry and supporting farmers’ livelihoods. Through this project, TDB is facilitating import substitution, promoting domestic biotechnology capabilities, and enabling affordable access to critical reproductive therapeutics.”
Promoters of Biovet Private Limited said, “TDB’s support will enable us to establish world-class manufacturing infrastructure for veterinary hormones and serve both domestic and international markets. This initiative will enhance accessibility of essential reproductive therapeutics and contribute to the growth and sustainability of India’s livestock sector.”
The project aligns with TDB’s mandate to provide financial assistance for the commercialization of indigenous technologies and industrial R&D outcomes. By supporting domestic production of critical veterinary hormones, TDB continues to promote Aatmanirbharta in animal healthcare, strengthen the livestock value chain, and contribute to improved income and productivity for farmers across the country.