Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports Indigenous Commercial Production of Veterinary Hormones by Biovet Pvt. Ltd.”
25 FEB 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s animal health ecosystem and advancing self-reliance in critical veterinary inputs, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has sanctioned financial assistance to M/s Biovet Private Limited, Malur, for the project titled “Development and Commercialization of Veterinary Hormones.”
The project aims to establish a dedicated manufacturing facility for the commercial production of key veterinary reproductive hormones, including GnRH analogues—Gonadorelin and Buserelin acetate—and the prostaglandin analogue Cloprostenol. These hormones play a crucial role in livestock reproduction management and therapeutic interventions for reproductive disorders, contributing significantly to sustainable animal production and improved breeding efficiency.
Currently, there is no commercial-scale production of these hormones indigenously developed in India, leading to dependence on imports and higher costs for farmers. The proposed facility will enable domestic manufacturing of hormone agonists, reducing import reliance, lowering costs, and ensuring wider accessibility for livestock farmers. The initiative is expected to generate substantial foreign exchange savings while also creating export opportunities in the global veterinary market.
With advancements in biotechnology and bioengineering, hormone synthesis and application have gained increasing relevance in animal healthcare. The project will leverage Biovet’s established expertise in biotechnology-based veterinary products, including biologicals and vaccines, to expand into a specialized vertical of hormone and therapeutic product manufacturing. By integrating indigenous process development with commercial-scale production, the project aims to strengthen India’s capabilities in high-value veterinary pharmaceuticals.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Development of indigenous veterinary hormone manufacturing capacity is strategically important for strengthening animal husbandry and supporting farmers’ livelihoods. Through this project, TDB is facilitating import substitution, promoting domestic biotechnology capabilities, and enabling affordable access to critical reproductive therapeutics.”
Promoters of Biovet Private Limited said, “TDB’s support will enable us to establish world-class manufacturing infrastructure for veterinary hormones and serve both domestic and international markets. This initiative will enhance accessibility of essential reproductive therapeutics and contribute to the growth and sustainability of India’s livestock sector.”
The project aligns with TDB’s mandate to provide financial assistance for the commercialization of indigenous technologies and industrial R&D outcomes. By supporting domestic production of critical veterinary hormones, TDB continues to promote Aatmanirbharta in animal healthcare, strengthen the livestock value chain, and contribute to improved income and productivity for farmers across the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی بائیوویٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ویٹرنری ہارمونز کی مقامی تجارتی پیداوار میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے
25 FEB 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے جانوروں کی صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اہم ویٹرنری ان پٹ میں خود انحصاری کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی حکومت ہند نے میسرز بائیوویٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، ملور کو ’’ویٹرنری ہارمونز کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری‘‘ کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس منصوبے کا مقصد کلیدی ویٹرنری تولیدی ہارمونز کی تجارتی پیداوار کے لیے ایک مخصوص مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرنا ہے، جس میں جی این آر ایچ اینالاگس-گوناڈوریلن اور بسریلین ایسیٹیٹ-اور پروسٹاگلینڈین اینالاگ کلوپروسٹینول شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہارمون مویشیوں کے تولیدی انتظام اور تولیدی عوارض کے لیے علاج کے اقدامات میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، جو پائیدار جانوروں کی پیداوار اور افزائش نسل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
فی الحال ہندوستان میں مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ان ہارمونز کی تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداوار نہیں ہے جس کی وجہ سے درآمدات پر انحصار اور کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ لاگت آتی ہے۔ مجوزہ سہولت ہارمون ایگونسٹ کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو قابل بنائے گی ، درآمدات کے انحصار کو کم کرے گی ، لاگت کو کم کرے گی اور مویشیوں کی پرورش و پرداخت کرنے والوں کے لیے وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے عالمی ویٹرنری مارکیٹ میں برآمدات کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی خاطر خواہ بچت پیدا ہوگی ۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو انجینئرنگ میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہارمون کی ترکیب اور اطلاق نے جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بڑھتی ہوئی افادیت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بائیوٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ویٹرنری مصنوعات میں بائیوویٹ کی قائم کردہ مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا ، جس میں حیاتیاتی اور ویکسین شامل ہیں ، تاکہ ہارمون اور علاج ومعالجے کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے ایک خصوصی ورٹیکل میں توسیع کی جا سکے ۔ تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداوار کے ساتھ دیسی عمل کی ترقی کو مربوط کرکے ، اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اعلیٰ قیمت والی ویٹرنری دواسازی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ مویشی پروری کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے مقامی ویٹرنری ہارمون بنانے کی صلاحیت کی ترقی حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ٹی ڈی بی درآمدی متبادل کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ، گھریلو بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور اہم تولیدی علاج ومعالجے تک سستی رسائی کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔
بائیوویٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹروں نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت ہمیں ویٹرنری ہارمونز کے لیے عالمی معیار کا مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں کی خدمت کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ پہل ضروری تولیدی علاج کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گی اور ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی اور پائیداری میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔
یہ منصوبہ مقامی ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے نتائج کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے ٹی ڈی بی کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق ہے ۔ اہم ویٹرنری ہارمونز کی گھریلو پیداوار کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ دینے ، مویشیوں کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔