Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution of PPE Kits, Ayushman Cards and Sewing Machines under NAMASTE Scheme at Pilibhit; Shri B.L. Verma Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, to Grace the Event
25 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
A programme will be organized on 26 February 2026 at Gandhi Prekshagrih, Gandhi Stadium, Near Jeevan Rekha, Nakhasa, Pilibhit (Uttar Pradesh) for the promotion and awareness of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, launched by the Government of India.
During the programme, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits and Ayushman Cards will be distributed to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and waste pickers to ensure their safety, health, and social security.
Additionally, beneficiaries who have received skill development training will also be provided with sewing machines to support their livelihood and promote economic empowerment.
The programme aims to create awareness about the NAMASTE Scheme, which focuses on ensuring dignity, safety, and social security for sanitation workers, while strengthening them socially and economically. The event will stand as a testimony to the Government’s commitment to the principle of “priority to the deprived”, ensuring that those who have historically been marginalized or overlooked receive the support and assistance they rightfully deserve.
The event is likely to be attended by Union Ministers, State Ministers of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, Hon’ble MLAs, senior officials of the district administration, senior officials of the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation, and other distinguished guests.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிலிபிட்டில், துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களின் கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில்,தேசிய இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவுச் சூழல் அமைப்பு (நமஸ்தே) திட்டத்தை, அம்மாநில சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல். வர்மா இன்று (25-02-2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிலிபிட் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய எந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவுச் சூழல் அமைப்பு (நமஸ்தே) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கழிவுநீர் அகற்றும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள், கழிவுகளை சேகரிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய தொகுப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
கூடுதலாக, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி பெற்ற பயனாளிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் தையல் எந்திரங்களும் வழங்கப்படும்.
துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களின் கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், அவர்களை சமூக ரீதியாகவும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232573&reg=3&lang=1