Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution of PPE Kits, Ayushman Cards and Sewing Machines under NAMASTE Scheme at Pilibhit; Shri B.L. Verma Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, to Grace the Event
25 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
A programme will be organized on 26 February 2026 at Gandhi Prekshagrih, Gandhi Stadium, Near Jeevan Rekha, Nakhasa, Pilibhit (Uttar Pradesh) for the promotion and awareness of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, launched by the Government of India.
During the programme, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits and Ayushman Cards will be distributed to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and waste pickers to ensure their safety, health, and social security.
Additionally, beneficiaries who have received skill development training will also be provided with sewing machines to support their livelihood and promote economic empowerment.
The programme aims to create awareness about the NAMASTE Scheme, which focuses on ensuring dignity, safety, and social security for sanitation workers, while strengthening them socially and economically. The event will stand as a testimony to the Government’s commitment to the principle of “priority to the deprived”, ensuring that those who have historically been marginalized or overlooked receive the support and assistance they rightfully deserve.
The event is likely to be attended by Union Ministers, State Ministers of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, Hon’ble MLAs, senior officials of the district administration, senior officials of the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation, and other distinguished guests.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پیلی بھیت میں این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت پی پی ای کٹس، آیوشمان کارڈز اور سلائی مشینوں کی تقسیم؛ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورماتقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
25 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم(این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای) اسکیم کے فروغ اور بیداری کے لیے 26 فروری 2026 کو گاندھی پریکشا گرہ ، گاندھی اسٹیڈیم ، جیون ریکھا ، نکھاسا ،پیلی بھیت (اتر پردیش) میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران، سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنان(ایس ایس ڈبلیو ایز) اور کچرا اٹھانے والوں کو ان کی حفاظت، صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرسنل پروٹیکٹیو ایکوئپمنٹ(پی پی ای) کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین کو ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو سہارا دینے اور معاشی بااختیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سلائی مشینیں بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای(نمستے) اسکیم کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے، جو صفائی کارکنان کے لیے وقار، تحفظ اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ تقریب حکومت کی اس عزم کی گواہ ہوگی کہ ’محروم طبقات کو اولین ترجیح‘ دی جائے، تاکہ وہ افراد جو تاریخی طور پر حاشیے پر رکھے گئے یا نظر انداز کیے گئے ہیں، انہیں ان کا جائز حق اور مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزراء ، حکومت اتر پردیش کے ریاستی وزراء ، معزز ایم ایل اے ، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیدار ، نیشنل صفائی کرمچاریزفنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے سینئر عہدیدار اور دیگر ممتاز مہمانوں کے شرکت کی امید ہے۔