Ministry of Defence
Military ophthalmic team conducts over 100 surgeries on Day-1 of Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp in Gorakhpur
24 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A highly specialised ophthalmic team of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force doctors carried out over 100 surgeries, including advanced cataract, minimally invasive glaucoma surgery & complex retinal procedures on the first day of Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp at 12 Air Force Hospital, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh on February 24, 2026. Led by eye surgeon Brigadier (Dr) Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant & Head of Department (Ophthalmology) from the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), the team utilised world-class medical equipment airlifted to the region via the Indian Air Force aircraft.
Comprehensive screening is currently underway for ex-servicemen, serving dependents, and underprivileged civilians, with a continued high turnout expected over the coming days. The inaugural ceremony of the camp was graced by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surg Vice Adm Arti Sarin, and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja. More than 300 surgeries are scheduled for the duration of the camp, which culminates on February 27, 2026.
The camp reaffirms the military’s dual identity as both a formidable guardian of the nation’s borders and a compassionate architect of social resilience. Building on the legacy of clinical excellence, this elite team has already conducted six successful camps across diverse regions, from the Himalayan foothills to the remote frontier villages of Jammu and Kutch. The camps highlight the Government's commitment to bringing quality healthcare to remote areas.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی ماہر امراض چشم کی ٹیم نے گورکھپور میں منعقدہ میگا ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ کے پہلے دن سو سے زائد سرجریاں انجام دیں
24 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین آرمی اور انڈین ایئر فورس کے ڈاکٹروں پر مشتمل ایک انتہائی ماہر امراض چشم کی ٹیم نے 24 فروری 2026 کو گورکھپور، اتر پردیش کے 12 ایئرفورس ہاسپٹل میں منعقدہ میگا ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ کے پہلے دن 100 سے زائد سرجریاں انجام دیں۔ ان سرجریوں میں جدید موتیا بند آپریشن، کم سے کم چیرا لگا کر گلوکوما کی سرجری اور پیچیدہ ریٹینا کے طریقہ علاج شامل تھے۔ بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) سنجے کمار مشرا، ماہر چشم اور کنسلٹنٹ و سربراہ شعبہ امراض چشم، آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کی قیادت میں ٹیم نے عالمی معیار کے طبی آلات استعمال کیے، جنہیں اس علاقے تک انڈین ایئرفورس کے ایک طیارے کے ذریعے فضائی راستے سے پہنچایا گیا تھا۔
سابق فوجیوں، موجودہ سروس اہلکاروں کے اہلِ خانہ اور مستحق شہریوں کے لیے جامع طبی اسکریننگ کا عمل جاری ہے اور آئندہ دنوں میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں کی آمد متوقع ہے۔ کیمپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز، سرجن وائس ایڈمائرل آرتی سرین اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر)، ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا نے شرکت کی۔ کیمپ کے دوران 300 سے زائد سرجریاں شیڈول کی گئی ہیں اور یہ کیمپ 27 فروری 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
یہ کیمپ فوج کی دوہری شناخت کی توثیق کرتا ہے — ایک طرف سرحدوں کا مضبوط محافظ اور دوسری جانب سماجی استحکام کا ہمدرد معمار۔ طبی مہارت کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اس منتخب ٹیم نے اس سے قبل بھی چھ کامیاب کیمپ مختلف خطوں میں منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں ہمالیہ کے دامن سے لے کر جموں اور کچھ کے دور دراز سرحدی دیہات شامل ہیں۔ یہ کیمپ معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کو دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچائے جانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔