Ministry of Defence
Military ophthalmic team conducts over 100 surgeries on Day-1 of Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp in Gorakhpur
24 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A highly specialised ophthalmic team of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force doctors carried out over 100 surgeries, including advanced cataract, minimally invasive glaucoma surgery & complex retinal procedures on the first day of Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp at 12 Air Force Hospital, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh on February 24, 2026. Led by eye surgeon Brigadier (Dr) Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant & Head of Department (Ophthalmology) from the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), the team utilised world-class medical equipment airlifted to the region via the Indian Air Force aircraft.
Comprehensive screening is currently underway for ex-servicemen, serving dependents, and underprivileged civilians, with a continued high turnout expected over the coming days. The inaugural ceremony of the camp was graced by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surg Vice Adm Arti Sarin, and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja. More than 300 surgeries are scheduled for the duration of the camp, which culminates on February 27, 2026.
The camp reaffirms the military’s dual identity as both a formidable guardian of the nation’s borders and a compassionate architect of social resilience. Building on the legacy of clinical excellence, this elite team has already conducted six successful camps across diverse regions, from the Himalayan foothills to the remote frontier villages of Jammu and Kutch. The camps highlight the Government's commitment to bringing quality healthcare to remote areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोरखपुर में आयोजित विशाल आधुनिक नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा शिविर के पहले दिन सैन्य नेत्र विभाग की टीम ने 100 से अधिक ऑपरेशन किए।
24 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के चिकित्सकों के एक उच्च विशिष्ट नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा दल ने 24 फरवरी, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में स्थित 12 वायु सेना अस्पताल में आयोजित विशाल आधुनिक नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा शिविर के पहले दिन 100 से अधिक नेत्र शल्यक्रियाएं सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कीं। इन शल्यक्रियाओं में उन्नत मोतियाबिंद ऑपरेशन, न्यूनतम चीरा लगाकर की जाने वाली ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी और जटिल रेटिना संबंधी प्रक्रियाएं शामिल रहीं। इस विशेषज्ञ दल का नेतृत्व ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) संजय कुमार मिश्रा, सलाहकार एवं नेत्र विज्ञान विभागाध्यक्ष, सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान एवं रेफरल) ने किया। टीम ने भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों द्वारा विशेष रूप से क्षेत्र में लाए गए विश्वस्तरीय आधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों का उपयोग कर इन शल्य प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा किया।
पूर्व सैनिकों, सेवारत कर्मियों के आश्रितों एवं वंचित नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक नेत्र जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) अभियान वर्तमान में जारी है, और आगामी दिनों में इसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के शामिल होने की संभावना है। शिविर के उद्घाटन अवसर पर सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा की महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन और
चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (वायु) एयर मार्शल संदीप थरेजा उपस्थित रहे। शिविर की अवधि के दौरान 300 से अधिक नेत्र शल्यक्रियाएं निर्धारित की गई हैं। यह शिविर 27 फरवरी 2026 को संपन्न होगा।
यह शिविर देश की सीमाओं के सशक्त प्रहरी और सामाजिक लचीलेपन के करुणामय संवाहक के रूप में भारतीय सेना की दोहरी भूमिका को पुनः रेखांकित करता है। इस विशिष्ट चिकित्सा दल ने नैदानिक उत्कृष्टता की अपनी सुदृढ़ परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए हिमालय की तलहटी से लेकर जम्मू और कच्छ के सुदूर सीमावर्ती गांवों तक, देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अब तक छह सफल नेत्र चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित किए हैं। ये शिविर दूरस्थ और वंचित क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं।