पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने नस्लीय उत्पीड़न की घटना पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त से बात की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भेदभाव के विरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुता की नीति दोहराई
24 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दक्षिण दिल्ली में अरुणाचल प्रदेश की तीन युवतियों के साथ हुई नस्लीय उत्पीड़न की हालिया घटना पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस घटना को "अत्‍यंत शर्मनाक" और "आज की दुनिया में अस्वीकार्य" बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भेदभाव पर आधारित पूर्वाग्रह और धमकी का समाज में कोई स्थान नहीं है और इनसे दृढ़ता से निपटा जाना चाहिए।
श्री सिंधिया ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू और दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त से टेलीफोन पर बात की और इस मामले में तत्काल एवं सख्‍त कार्रवाई की मांग की। उन्हें आश्वासन दिया गया है कि सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी और आरोपी को शीघ्र ही गिरफ्तार किया जाएगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के नागरिकों के विरुद्ध किसी भी प्रकार का अन्याय सहन नहीं किया जाएगा और उनकी सुरक्षा एवं गरिमा सर्वोपरि बनी रहेगी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Speaks with Arunachal Pradesh CM and Delhi Police Commissioner on Incident of Racial Harassment
Union Minister Reiterates Zero Tolerance Against Discrimination
24 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Jyotiraditya Scindia, has expressed deep concern over the recent incident of racial harassment faced by three young women from Arunachal Pradesh in South Delhi.
Terming the incident as “profoundly shameful” and “unacceptable in today’s world,” the Minister emphasised that prejudice and intimidation rooted in discrimination have no place in society and must be dealt with firmly.
Shri Scindia spoke over telephone with the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu, and the Commissioner of Delhi Police, and sought immediate and stringent action in the matter. He has been assured that strict action will be taken and that the accused will be apprehended swiftly.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment, Shri Scindia stated that any injustice against citizens from the North Eastern Region will not be tolerated and that their safety and dignity remain paramount.