Ministry of Science & Technology
Simple tweak, brings big leap for electro-optics
24 FEB 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A novel nano soft gold–liquid crystal hybrid material that is stable to high temperature fluctuations and has increased optical features can facilitate next generation optical technologies, energy-efficient electronics and advanced sensors.
Nano–soft hybrid materials mark an exciting frontier in materials science—where the precision of nanotechnology meets the versatility of soft matter. These materials have a significant demand in cutting-edge electro-optical materials.
A group of researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), led by senior scientist Dr. B.L.V. Prasad and Ph.D. scholar Muskan Duggal with key contributions from Dr. S. Krishna Prasad, Dr. D. S. Shankar Rao, Dr. C.V. Yelamaggad, and Dr. Santosh Khatavi have used molecular engineering and minimal processing to bring about dramatic structural and functional transformations resulting in an gold liquid crystal (Au-LC) composite with high thermal stability and enhanced optical features.
Through molecular engineering and minimal processing, researchers brought about significant structural and functional transformations leading to extraordinary performance in the new material.
The work involved the synthesis of a molecule called an amine-functionalized liquid crystal (LC), that acted as a reducing agent, triggering formation of gold nanoparticles and also stabilized them in situ, obviating the need for additional reagents.
This smart molecular choice streamlined the synthesis and unlocked significant control over hybrid structure, demonstrating how simple ligand engineering can lead to versatile results in material design. The innovative design drastically enhanced thermal stability ranges from 27 ℃ for pure LC to 145 ℃ for the hybrid material (Au-LC composite), and unprecedented optical properties such as emergence of a rare and intriguing optical effect called Fano-like resonance that olds tremendous potential in advanced light-based technologies.
It is used in plasmonic lasers (spasers), which are extremely small yet powerful light sources, in ultra-sensitive sensors that can detect tiny amounts of chemicals, pollutants, or biological markers and in specially engineered materials that guide light in precise ways. This helps create high-performance filters and even invisibility cloaks. These breakthroughs are shaping future of optics, nano-photonics, and biomedical imaging.
Fig: Visual representation of AU-LC composites
The distinctive optical behavior that emerged from simple nano–soft hybrid material prepared by CeNS researchers suggests that we may now have a more accessible and efficient route to achieving effects that once required intricate and expensive systems.
The findings by the team published in ACS Applied Nano Materials highlight the potential of these hybrids to serve as practical platforms for real-world applications—enabling the development of smarter sensors, responsive coatings, and next-generation photonic devices with greater ease and scalability.
Publication link: 10.1021/acsanm.5c00923

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک سادہ سی تبدیلی، الیکٹرو آپٹکس میں بڑا انقلاب لاتی ہے
24 FEB 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا نینو سافٹ گولڈ- مائع کرسٹل ہائبرڈ مواد جو اعلی درجہ حرارت کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے لیے مستحکم ہے اور اس کے نظری خصوصیات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو اگلی نسل کی نظری ٹیکنالوجیز ، توانائی سے مؤثر الیکٹرانکس اور جدید سینسرز کو سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے ۔
نینو سافٹ ہائبرڈ مواد مادے کی سائنس میں ایک دلچسپ محاذ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے - جہاں نینو ٹیکنالوجی کی درستگی نرم مادے کی استعداد کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ ان مواد کی جدید ترین الیکٹرو آپٹیکل مواد میں نمایاں مانگ ہے ۔
سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) بنگلورو ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، جس نے محققین کے ایک گروپ ، جو سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر بی ایل وی پرساد کی سربراہی میں اور پی ایچ ڈی، اسکالر مسکان دگل نے ڈاکٹر ایس کرشنا پرساد ، ڈاکٹر ڈی ایس شنکر راؤ ، ڈاکٹر سی وی یلامگڈ ، اور ڈاکٹر سنتوش کھٹاوی کی کلیدی شراکت کے ساتھ سالماتی انجینئرنگ اور کم سے کم پروسیسنگ کا استعمال کیا ہے ، تاکہ ڈرامائی ساختی اور فعال تبدیلیاں لائیں، جس کے نتیجے میں اعلی تھرمل استحکام اور بہتر نظری خصوصیات کے ساتھ گولڈ مائع کرسٹل (اے یو- ایل سی) مرکب ہوتا ہے ۔
سالماتی انجینئرنگ اور کم سے کم پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے ، محققین نے اہم ساختی اور فعال تبدیلیاں لائیں، جس سے نئے مواد میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا اظہار ہوا ہے ۔
اس کام میں ایک انو کھی ترکیب شامل تھی، جسے امین فنکشنلائزڈ مائع کرسٹل (ایل سی) کہا جاتا ہے، جو ایک کم کرنے والے ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس سے سونے کے نینو پارٹیکلز کی تشکیل کو متحرک کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں سیٹو میں بھی مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے اضافی ریجینٹس کی ضرورت کو ختم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسمارٹ سالماتی انتخاب نے ترکیب کو ہموار کیا اور ہائبرڈ ڈھانچے پر نمایاں کنٹرول کو کھول دیا ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح سادہ لگینڈ انجینئرنگ مادی ڈیزائن میں ورسٹائل نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔ جدید ڈیزائن نے ہائبرڈ میٹریل (اے یو-ایل سی کمپوزٹ) کے لیے خالص ایل سی کے لیے 27 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ سے لے کر 145 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک تھرمل استحکام کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے اور بے مثال آپٹیکل خصوصیات جیسے کہ فینو نما گونج نامی ایک نایاب اور دلچسپ آپٹیکل اثر کا ظہور جو جدید روشنی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز میں زبردست صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
یہ پلازمونک لیزرز (سپیسرز) میں استعمال ہوتا ہے جو انتہائی چھوٹے ہوتے ہیں، لیکن طاقتور روشنی کے ذرائع ہیں ، انتہائی حساس سینسرز میں جو کیمیکلز ، آلودگیوں ، یا حیاتیاتی مارکر کی چھوٹی مقدار کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور خاص طور پر انجنیئر شدہ مواد میں جو عین مطابق طریقوں سے روشنی کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس سے اعلی کارکردگی والے فلٹر اور یہاں تک کہ پوشیدہ چادر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ کامیابیاں آپٹکس ، نینو فوٹوونکس اور بائیو میڈیکل امیجنگ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہی ہیں ۔
تصویر: اے یو- ایل سی مرکب کی بصری نمائندگی
سی ای این ایس کے محققین کے تیار کردہ سادہ نینو سافٹ ہائبرڈ مواد سے ابھرنے والے مخصوص نظری رویے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اب ہمارے پاس ان اثرات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور موثر راستہ ہو سکتا ہے جن کے لیے کبھی پیچیدہ اور مہنگے نظاموں کی ضرورت ہوتی تھی ۔
اے سی ایس اپلائیڈ نینو میٹریلز میں شائع ہونے والی ٹیم کے نتائج ان ہائبرڈ کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جو حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے عملی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں-جو زیادہ آسانی اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کے ساتھ اسمارٹ سینسرز ، ذمہ دار کوٹنگز ، اور اگلی نسل کے فوٹوونک آلات کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں ۔