श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ये सुधार समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए कल्याणकारी और योग्यता-आधारित छात्रवृत्तियों का संयोजन सुनिश्चित करेंगे
असंगठित श्रमिकों के आश्रितों के लिए शिक्षा संबंधी सहायता सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अनुरूप सुदृढ़ की गई
23 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और असंगठित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप पात्र असंगठित श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है।
मंत्रालय कल्याणकारी श्रम कल्याण योजना (शिक्षा घटक) का संचालन करता है, जिसका नाम है, "बीड़ी/सिने/लौह, मैंगनीज और क्रोम अयस्क (आईओएमसी)/चूना पत्थर और डोलोमाइट अयस्क (एलएसडी)/अभ्रक खदानों के श्रमिकों के बच्चों को मैट्रिक से पहले और बाद की शिक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता"। यह योजना आर्थिक परेशानियों को कम करने और निर्बल श्रमिक परिवारों में शिक्षा की निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई है। यह योजना आवश्यकता-आधारित है और इसमें कोई योग्यता मानदंड निर्धारित नहीं है।
मंत्रालय समानता को बढ़ावा देने, अनपेक्षित भेदभावों को दूर करने और नीतिगत स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के संबंधित प्रावधान में उपयुक्त संशोधन करेगा। संशोधित दृष्टिकोण से मंत्रालय की कल्याणकारी छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाने वाले छात्र , यदि पात्र हैं, तो किसी भी केंद्रीय या राज्य सरकारी एजेंसी से योग्यता-आधारित छात्रवृत्ति भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
यह सुधार पूर्ववर्ती प्रावधान से अलग है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि असंगठित श्रमिक परिवारों के योग्य छात्रों को पात्रता शर्तों में समानता के कारण शैक्षिक अवसरों से वंचित न किया जाए। इस उपाय से बीड़ी, सिने और गैर-कोयला (आईओएमसी/एलएसडी/अभ्रक) खदान श्रमिकों के बच्चों को उच्च शिक्षा तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करने और स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को कम करने में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस प्रगतिशील सुधार से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग एक लाख लाभार्थियों के अतिरिक्‍त और भी अधिक छात्रों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस संशोधन के साथ, बीड़ी, सिने और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के बच्चे अब बेहतर वित्तीय सहायता के साथ उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकेंगे, जिसमें योग्यता आधारित छात्रवृत्तियां भी शामिल हैं। इससे उन्हें अपनी शैक्षणिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और अपने दीर्घकालिक कल्याण और भविष्य की आजीविका संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह पहल सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के उद्देश्यों के साथ पूरी तरह से संयोजित है , जिसमें असंगठित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए शिक्षा सहित व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी उपायों की परिकल्पना की गई है। मंत्रालय कल्याण-आधारित शैक्षिक सहायता को सुदृढ़ करके और योग्यता-आधारित सहायता के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके, श्रम संहिताओं की सच्‍ची भावना के साथ कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
यह सुधार विशेष रूप से असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए श्रम कल्याण, सामाजिक न्याय और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Education Support for Wards of Unorganised Workers Strengthened in Alignment with Code on Social Security, 2020
Reform Ensures Convergence of Welfare and Merit-Based Scholarships for Inclusive Social Security
23 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the objectives of the Code on Social Security, 2020, and in line with the Government’s commitment to strengthening social protection for unorganised workers and their families, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has undertaken a significant reform to enhance educational support for the children of eligible unorganised workers.
The Ministry administers the welfare-oriented Labour Welfare Scheme (Education Component) i.e., “Financial Assistance for Education to the Wards of Beedi/Cine/Iron, Manganese and Chrome ore (IOMC) /Limestone and Dolomite ore (LSD) /Mica mines workers – Pre & Post-Matric”, which is designed to reduce financial hardship and promote educational continuity among vulnerable worker households. The scheme is need-based in nature and does not prescribe any merit criteria.
In order to enhance equity, remove unintended exclusions and ensure policy clarity, the Ministry will suitably amend the relevant provision of the scheme guidelines. The revised approach will allow a student who is availing the Ministry’s welfare-based scholarship to also receive a merit-based scholarship from any Central or State Government agency, wherever eligible.
This reform marks a departure from the earlier provision and ensures that deserving students from unorganised worker families are not denied educational opportunities due to overlapping eligibility conditions. The measure is expected to directly benefit the wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal (IOMC/LSD/Mica) Mine workers by improving access to higher education and reducing dropout rates.
This progressive reform is expected to benefit additional students, over and above the approximately one lakh beneficiaries each year. With this amendment, the wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine workers will now be able to pursue higher education with enhanced financial support, including access to better merit-based scholarships, thereby enabling them to realise their academic aspirations and improve their long-term well-being and future livelihood prospects.
The initiative is fully aligned with the objectives of the Code on Social Security, 2020, which envisages comprehensive social security and welfare measures, including education for unorganised workers and their families. By strengthening welfare-based educational assistance and enabling convergence with merit-based support, the Ministry is advancing the implementation of labour codes in both letter and spirit.
This reform reiterates the Government’s steadfast commitment to labour welfare, social justice and educational empowerment, particularly for workers in the unorganised sector.