Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Brazil Sign TKDL Access Agreement to Strengthen Protection of Traditional Knowledge and Patent Examination Cooperation
23 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Industrial Property (INPI), Brazil and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India have entered into a cooperation arrangement on access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a first-of-its-kind prior-art database of Indian traditional knowledge. The Agreement was exchanged in the august presence of H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, and Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, on 21 February 2026.
H.E. President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva is on a State Visit to India from 18–22 February 2026 for the India AI Impact Summit 2026 and bilateral engagements with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of the TKDL Access Agreement between INPI, Brazil and CSIR, India, which further strengthens bilateral cooperation in the areas of traditional knowledge (TK) and intellectual property rights (IPR).
The Agreement was exchanged by H.E. Márcio Fernando Elias Rosa, Deputy Minister of Development, Industry, Trade & Services, Brazil, and Shri Periasamy Kumaran, IFS, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. Through this cooperation, the Brazilian Patent Office will gain access to the TKDL database for use during patent examination and grant procedures. The TKDL serves as a key mechanism to prevent the misappropriation and erroneous patenting of Indian traditional knowledge as intellectual property.
The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with INPI, Brazil marks the beginning of a new partnership that will strengthen India’s global efforts to prevent biopiracy and misappropriation of traditional knowledge, while supporting Brazil in improving the quality and efficiency of its patent examination process by facilitating better assessment of novelty and prior art.
The Agreement will be implemented under the guidance of Mr. Júlio César Moreira, President, INPI, Brazil; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; and Dr. Viswajanani J. Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit, India.
About TKDL
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a globally unique initiative, was established in 2001 by the Government of India through a collaboration between CSIR and the Ministry of AYUSH. Its primary objective is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge and to safeguard the country’s knowledge heritage from misappropriation.
The TKDL currently contains information on over 5.2 lakh formulations and practices drawn from Indian systems of medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa, as well as Yoga, sourced from authoritative traditional texts. Knowledge from multiple languages and disciplines is translated, structured and linked with modern scientific and technical terminology.
The database is available in five international languages—English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish—thereby overcoming language and format barriers and enabling effective use by patent examiners worldwide. Access is provided to patent offices through Non-Disclosure Agreements.
With the inclusion of INPI, Brazil, the number of patent offices worldwide with access to the TKDL rises to eighteen.
The TKDL is widely regarded as a global benchmark for the defensive protection of traditional knowledge. Its impact has been significant, with over 375 patent applications worldwide revoked, rejected, amended, withdrawn or abandoned based on prior-art evidence sourced from the TKDL.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्राजील ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान और पेटेंट परीक्षण सहयोग के संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए टीकेडीएल एक्सेस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल प्रॉपर्टी (आईएनपीआई), ब्राजील तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारत ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुंच को लेकर एक सहयोग प्रणाली में प्रवेश किया है। यह भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान का अपनी तरह का पहला प्रायर-आर्ट डेटाबेस है। 21 फरवरी, 2026 को ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुइज इनासियो लूला डी सिल्वा और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सहमति पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति श्री लुइज इनासियो लूला डी सिल्वा इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के लिए 18-22 फरवरी, 2026 तक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने आईएनपीआई, ब्राजील और सीएसआईआर, भारत के बीच टीकेडीएल एक्सेस सहमति पत्र के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया, जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करता है।
इस समझौते का आदान-प्रदान ब्राजील के विकास, उद्योग, व्यापार और सेवा उप मंत्री मार्सियो फर्नांडो एलियास रोजा और भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्व) आईएफएस श्री पेरियासामी कुमारन ने किया। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, ब्राजील के पेटेंट कार्यालय को पेटेंट परीक्षा और अनुदान प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान उपयोग के लिए टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। टीकेडीएल बौद्धिक संपदा के रूप में भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दुरुपयोग और गलत पेटेंट को रोकने के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है।
आईएनपीआई, ब्राजील के साथ टीकेडीएल एक्सेस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर एक नई साझेदारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है जो बायोपाइरेसी और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए भारत के वैश्विक प्रयासों को मजबूत करेगा, जबकि नवीनता और प्रायर-आर्ट के बेहतर मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करके अपनी पेटेंट परीक्षण प्रक्रिया की गुणवत्ता और दक्षता में सुधार करने में ब्राजील का समर्थन करेगा।
यह समझौता ब्राजील के आईएनपीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जूलियो सीजर मोरेरा, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी और भारत में सीएसआईआर-टीकेडीएल यूनिट के हेड और साइंटिस्ट-एच डॉ. विश्वजननी जे. सत्तिगेरी के मार्गदर्शन में लागू किया जाएगा।
टीकेडीएल के बारे में
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल), विश्व स्तर पर एक अनूठी पहल है। भारत सरकार द्वारा इसे 2001 में सीएसआईआर और आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया था। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर पेटेंट के गलत अनुदान को रोकना और देश की ज्ञान विरासत को दुरुपयोग से बचाना है।
टीकेडीएल में वर्तमान में आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा रिग्पा जैसी भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ योग से लिए गए 5.2 लाख से अधिक फॉर्मूलेशन और प्रणालियों के बारे में जानकारी है, जो आधिकारिक पारंपरिक ग्रंथों से प्राप्त हैं। कई भाषाओं और विषयों के ज्ञान का अनुवाद, संरचित और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली से जोड़ा जाता है।
डेटाबेस पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं- अंग्रेजी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच, जापानी और स्पेनिश में उपलब्ध है। इससे भाषा और प्रारूप बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सकता है और दुनिया भर में पेटेंट परीक्षकों द्वारा प्रभावी उपयोग को सक्षम किया जा सकता है। गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौतों के माध्यम से पेटेंट कार्यालयों तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाती है।
आईएनपीआई, ब्राजील को शामिल करने के साथ, टीकेडीएल तक पहुंच वाले दुनिया भर में पेटेंट कार्यालयों की संख्या बढ़कर अठारह हो गई है।
टीकेडीएल को व्यापक रूप से पारंपरिक ज्ञान के रक्षात्मक संरक्षण के लिए एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क माना जाता है। इसका प्रभाव महत्वपूर्ण रहा है, टीकेडीएल से प्राप्त प्रायर-आर्ट साक्ष्यों के आधार पर दुनिया भर में 375 से अधिक पेटेंट आवेदनों को रद्द, अस्वीकृत, संशोधित किया गया अथवा वापस किया गया या छोड़ दिया गया है।