Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divyangjan Will Be a Decisive Force in Making India the World’s Third-Largest Economy” — Governor Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh
22 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Divya Kala Mela is not merely an event, but a powerful platform of inspiration and enthusiasm that underscores the decisive role of Divyangjan in making India the world’s third-largest economy.” These were the words of the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt. General Shri Gurmit Singh, at the grand inauguration of the 30th Divya Kala Mela at Rangers Ground, Dehradun. He remarked that the creativity displayed at the Mela is not just art, but a living expression of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Governor highlighted artificial intelligence and technological innovations as bridges to new opportunities for persons with disabilities, emphasizing that technology does not discriminate. He called for products created at the Mela to reach global markets, giving divine talent international recognition. According to him, with determination and capability, Divyangjan can achieve excellence in any field.
The Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. B. L. Verma, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and various welfare schemes have created a strong foundation for integrating Divyangjan into the mainstream. He informed that ₹375 crore has been allocated in the current budget through Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India for the purchase and fitting of assistive devices, directly benefiting a large number of individuals.
The MP of Tehri Ms. Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah described Divya Kala Mela as more than just an event, calling it a catalyst for social transformation. She appreciated the efforts of the Government of India and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in giving national recognition to such initiatives and bringing them to Uttarakhand. Referring to India’s achievements in the Paralympics, she said talent knows no boundaries.
The MLA Shri Khajan Das termed the Mela a commendable initiative that provides dignity and opportunity to Divyangjan, stating that such platforms send a positive message across society and elevate confidence to new heights.
In his welcome address, Shri Pradeep A., Director, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), said that the Mela is a comprehensive effort to connect Divyang entrepreneurs with markets, finance, and employment opportunities. He added that assistive device registrations, institutional awareness stalls, and job fairs are being organized to strengthen empowerment initiatives.
The 30th edition of Divya Kala Mela in Dehradun marks an important milestone in the nationwide series of such events. So far, 29 Melas held across the country have seen participation from around 2,362 individuals, generating business worth over ₹23 crore. The government has sanctioned loans exceeding ₹20 crore to encourage Divyang entrepreneurs, reaffirming its commitment to economic empowerment. Additionally, employment fairs have witnessed participation from approximately 3,131 candidates, with 1,007 shortlisted and more than 313 receiving job offers.
The nine-day Mela in Dehradun features around 90 stalls, with participation from over 100 Divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs representing 16 States and Union Territories. Visitors can explore handicrafts, handloom products, embroidery, home décor, garments, organic food items, jewellery, toys, and gift articles. A special job fair will be held on 26 February 2026, while the grand cultural programme “Divya Kala Shakti” will take place on 1 March 2026, showcasing the extraordinary talent of Divyang artists.
Organised from 21 February to 1 March, daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, the Mela offers free entry to all. With vibrant cultural performances, sports activities, and assistive device registration facilities, Divya Kala Mela stands as an inclusive and inspiring platform—where art becomes a pathway to dignity, empowerment, and self-reliance.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“दिव्यांगजन भारत को विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में निर्णायक शक्ति सिद्ध होंगे” — राज्यपाल (लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल), गुरमीत सिंह
22 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“दिव्य कला मेला मात्र एक आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि प्रेरणा और उत्साह का एक सशक्त मंच है, जो भारत को विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में दिव्यांगजनों की निर्णायक भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। ये शब्द उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल श्री गुरमीत सिंह द्वारा देहरादून स्थित रेंजर्स ग्राउंड में आयोजित 30वें दिव्य कला मेला के भव्य उद्घाटन अवसर पर व्यक्त किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि मेले में प्रदर्शित रचनात्मकता केवल कला नहीं है, बल्कि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सजीव अभिव्यक्ति है।
राज्यपाल ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचारों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए नई संभावनाओं से जोड़ने वाला सेतु बताया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी किसी प्रकार का भेदभाव नहीं करती। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि मेले में निर्मित उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुँचें, जिससे दिव्य प्रतिभा को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान प्राप्त हो। उनके अनुसार, दृढ़ संकल्प और क्षमता के बल पर दिव्यांगजन किसी भी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 तथा विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं ने दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में समाहित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ आधार तैयार किया है। उन्होंने अवगत कराया कि आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के माध्यम से सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद एवं फिटमेंट हेतु चालू बजट में 375 करोड़ का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
टिहरी की सांसद, सुश्री माला राज्य लक्ष्मी शाह ने दिव्य कला मेला को केवल एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक बताया। उन्होंने ऐसे आयोजनों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्रदान करने तथा उन्हें उत्तराखंड तक लाने के लिए भारत सरकार और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। पैरा ओलंपिक खेलों में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभा की कोई सीमा नहीं होती।
विधायक श्री खजान दास ने मेले को एक सराहनीय पहल बताते हुए कहा कि यह दिव्यांगजनों को गरिमा और अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मंच समाज में सकारात्मक संदेश प्रसारित करते हैं तथा आत्मविश्वास को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाते हैं।
अपने स्वागत संबोधन में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के निदेशक, श्री प्रदीप ए. ने कहा कि यह मेला दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को बाजार, वित्तीय संसाधनों तथा रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ने का एक व्‍यापक प्रयास है। उन्होंने बताया कि सशक्तिकरण पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से सहायक उपकरणों के लिए पंजीकरण, संस्थागत जागरूकता स्टॉल तथा रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
देहरादून में आयोजित दिव्य कला मेले का 30वाँ संस्करण इस प्रकार के आयोजनों की राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। अब तक देशभर में आयोजित 29 मेलों में लगभग 2,362 व्यक्तियों की प्रतिभागिता दर्ज की गई है, जिनके माध्यम से 23 करोड़ से अधिक का व्यापार सृजित हुआ है। दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा 20 करोड़ से अधिक के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिससे आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पुनः स्थापित हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, रोजगार मेलों में लगभग 3,131 अभ्यर्थियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 1,007 शॉर्टलिस्‍ट हुए और 313 से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों को नियुक्ति प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए।
देहरादून में आयोजित नौ दिवसीय मेले में लगभग 90 स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं, जिनमें 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 100 से अधिक दिव्यांग कारीगर, कलाकार और उद्यमी प्रतिभागिता कर रहे हैं। आगंतुक हस्तशिल्प, हस्तकरघा उत्पाद, कढ़ाई, गृह सज्जा सामग्री, परिधान, जैविक खाद्य पदार्थ, आभूषण, खिलौने तथा उपहार सामग्री का अवलोकन कर सकते हैं। 26 फरवरी 2026 को एक विशेष रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जबकि 1 मार्च 2026 को दिव्य कला शक्ति नामक भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा, जिसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों की असाधारण प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
21 फरवरी से 1 मार्च तक प्रतिदिन प्रातः 11:00 बजे से रात्रि 9:00 बजे तक आयोजित इस मेले में सभी के लिए निःशुल्क प्रवेश की व्यवस्था है। विविध सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों, खेल गतिविधियों तथा सहायक उपकरण पंजीकरण सुविधाओं के साथ, दिव्य कला मेला एक समावेशी एवं प्रेरणादायी मंच के रूप में देखा जाता है—जहाँ कला गरिमा, सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक सशक्त माध्यम बनती है।