Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divyangjan Will Be a Decisive Force in Making India the World’s Third-Largest Economy” — Governor Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh
22 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Divya Kala Mela is not merely an event, but a powerful platform of inspiration and enthusiasm that underscores the decisive role of Divyangjan in making India the world’s third-largest economy.” These were the words of the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt. General Shri Gurmit Singh, at the grand inauguration of the 30th Divya Kala Mela at Rangers Ground, Dehradun. He remarked that the creativity displayed at the Mela is not just art, but a living expression of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Governor highlighted artificial intelligence and technological innovations as bridges to new opportunities for persons with disabilities, emphasizing that technology does not discriminate. He called for products created at the Mela to reach global markets, giving divine talent international recognition. According to him, with determination and capability, Divyangjan can achieve excellence in any field.
The Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. B. L. Verma, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and various welfare schemes have created a strong foundation for integrating Divyangjan into the mainstream. He informed that ₹375 crore has been allocated in the current budget through Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India for the purchase and fitting of assistive devices, directly benefiting a large number of individuals.
The MP of Tehri Ms. Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah described Divya Kala Mela as more than just an event, calling it a catalyst for social transformation. She appreciated the efforts of the Government of India and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in giving national recognition to such initiatives and bringing them to Uttarakhand. Referring to India’s achievements in the Paralympics, she said talent knows no boundaries.
The MLA Shri Khajan Das termed the Mela a commendable initiative that provides dignity and opportunity to Divyangjan, stating that such platforms send a positive message across society and elevate confidence to new heights.
In his welcome address, Shri Pradeep A., Director, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), said that the Mela is a comprehensive effort to connect Divyang entrepreneurs with markets, finance, and employment opportunities. He added that assistive device registrations, institutional awareness stalls, and job fairs are being organized to strengthen empowerment initiatives.
The 30th edition of Divya Kala Mela in Dehradun marks an important milestone in the nationwide series of such events. So far, 29 Melas held across the country have seen participation from around 2,362 individuals, generating business worth over ₹23 crore. The government has sanctioned loans exceeding ₹20 crore to encourage Divyang entrepreneurs, reaffirming its commitment to economic empowerment. Additionally, employment fairs have witnessed participation from approximately 3,131 candidates, with 1,007 shortlisted and more than 313 receiving job offers.
The nine-day Mela in Dehradun features around 90 stalls, with participation from over 100 Divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs representing 16 States and Union Territories. Visitors can explore handicrafts, handloom products, embroidery, home décor, garments, organic food items, jewellery, toys, and gift articles. A special job fair will be held on 26 February 2026, while the grand cultural programme “Divya Kala Shakti” will take place on 1 March 2026, showcasing the extraordinary talent of Divyang artists.
Organised from 21 February to 1 March, daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, the Mela offers free entry to all. With vibrant cultural performances, sports activities, and assistive device registration facilities, Divya Kala Mela stands as an inclusive and inspiring platform—where art becomes a pathway to dignity, empowerment, and self-reliance.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویانگ جن بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں فیصلہ کن قوت ثابت ہوں گے : گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گورمت سنگھ
22 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
دیویہ کلا میلا محض ایک تقریب نہیں بلکہ تحریک اور جوش و جذبے کا ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں دیویانگ جن کے فیصلہ کن کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ باتیں اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جناب گورمت سنگھ نے دہرادون کے رینجرز گراؤنڈ میں منعقدہ 30ویں دیویہ کلا میلا کی شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے موقع پر کہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میلے میں پیش کی گئی تخلیقی صلاحیتیں محض فن نہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی زندہ تعبیر ہیں۔
گورنر نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور تکنیکی اختراعات کو معذور افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع تک رسائی کا پل قرار دیتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کسی کے ساتھ امتیاز نہیں برتتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میلے میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے تاکہ ان کی خدائی صلاحیتوں کو بین الاقوامی شناخت مل سکے۔ ان کے مطابق عزم اور صلاحیت کے ساتھ دیویانگ جن کسی بھی شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی۔ ایل۔ ورما نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کا قانون 2016 اور مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں نے دیویانگ جن کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ موجودہ بجٹ میں مصنوعی لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے معاون آلات کی خریداری اور فٹنگ کے لیے 375 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے بڑی تعداد میں افراد کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ٹہری کی رکنِ پارلیمنٹ محترمہ مالا راجیہ لکشمی شاہ نے دیویہ کلا میلے کو محض ایک تقریب سے بڑھ کر سماجی تبدیلی کا محرک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند اور وزارتِ سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسی پہل کو قومی سطح پر شناخت دینا اور اسے اتراکھنڈ تک لانا قابلِ تحسین اقدام ہے۔ پیرا اولمپکس میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صلاحیت کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوتی۔
رکنِ اسمبلی جناب کھجان داس نے میلے کو ایک قابلِ ستائش پہل قرار دیا جو دیویانگ جن کو وقار اور مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم پورے معاشرے میں مثبت پیغام دیتے ہیں اور اعتماد کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جاتے ہیں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ اے. نے کہا کہ یہ میلا دیویانگ صنعت کاروں کو منڈیوں، مالی وسائل اور روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑنے کی ایک جامع کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بااختیار بنانے کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے معاون آلات کی رجسٹریشن، ادارہ جاتی آگاہی اسٹالز اور روزگار میلے بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دہرادون میں منعقدہ دیویہ کلا میلے کا 30واں ایڈیشن ملک گیر سلسلے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے 29 میلوں میں تقریباً 2,362 افراد نے شرکت کی، جن کے ذریعے 23 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا کاروبار ہوا۔ حکومت نے دیویانگ صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے قرضے منظور کیے ہیں، جو معاشی بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، روزگار میلوں میں تقریباً 3,131 امیدواروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں سے 1,007 کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور 313 سے زائد افراد کو ملازمت کی پیشکش موصول ہوئی۔
دہرادون میں منعقد ہونے والے نو روزہ میلے میں تقریباً 90 اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں 16 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 100 سے زائد دیویانگ دستکار، فنکار اور صنعت کار شریک ہیں۔ زائرین یہاں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات، کشیدہ کاری، گھریلو آرائش کی اشیا، ملبوسات، نامیاتی غذائی اشیا، زیورات، کھلونے اور تحفے کی مختلف اشیا دیکھ اور خرید سکتے ہیں۔ 26 فروری 2026 کو خصوصی روزگار میلہ منعقد ہوگا، جبکہ 1 مارچ 2026 کو شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام “دیویہ کلا شکتی” پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں دیویانگ فنکاروں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
21 فروری سے 1 مارچ تک روزانہ صبح 11 بجے سے رات 9 بجے تک منعقد ہونے والے اس میلے میں داخلہ سب کے لیے مفت ہے۔ رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگراموں، کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں اور معاون آلات کی رجسٹریشن سہولتوں کے ساتھ دیویہ کلا میلا ایک جامع اور حوصلہ افزا پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سامنے آتا ہے—جہاں فن، وقار، بااختیاری اور خود انحصاری کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔