Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Spices Board to Launch Large Cardamom - Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme in Sikkim
22 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Gangtok
The Spices Board, in collaboration with the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd., is set to launch the Large Cardamom - Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (LC-WBCIS) in Sikkim on February 24, 2026.
This pioneering initiative aims to provide economic security to large cardamom growers in the state, protecting them against weather-related risks. The scheme will be implemented in three major large cardamom growing districts - Pakyong, Gyalshing, and Mangan.
Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Minister of Agriculture & Horticulture, Government of Sikkim, will grace the launch event as the Chief Guest. As this programme is pioneering in both design and implementation, it will be launched initially on a pilot basis. Based on performance evaluation and stakeholder feedback, necessary refinements will be incorporated in the coming years and the scheme is likely to be extended to other North Eastern regions cultivating Large Cardamom.

वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय
मसला बोर्डले सिक्किममा ठूलो अलैंचीको मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना शुरु गर्ने
22 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Gangtok
गान्तोक, 22 फेब्रुअरी 2026।
मसला बोर्डले कृषि भारतीय फसल बीमा कम्पनी लिमिटेडसँग मिलेर सिक्किममा 24 फेब्रुअरी 2026 को दिन ठूलो अलैंचीको मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना शुभारम्भ गर्नेछ।
राज्यका ठूलो अलैंची कृषकहरूलाई आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान गर्नका साथै मौसम आधारित जोखिमबाट संरक्षित गर्न यो प्रगतिशील पहल लक्षित छ। योजना तीनवटा ठूलो अलैंची उत्पादक प्रमुख जिल्ला जस्तै पाकिम, गेजिङ र मगनमा कार्यान्विय गरिनेछ।
यस अवसरमा सिक्किम सरकारको कृषि एवं बागवानी मन्त्री श्री पुरणकुमार गुरुङ मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा उपस्थित हुनेछन्। दुवै अभिकल्प अनि कार्यान्वनको सम्बन्धमा यो अग्रगामी छ र शुरुमा यो प्रायोगिक रूपमा शुरुवात गरिनेछ। प्रदर्शनीको मूल्याङ्कनका साथै हितधारकहरूबाट प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त गरेपछि, आवश्यक परिष्करण आगामी वर्षहरूमा सामेल गर्दै योजनालाई ठूलो अलैंची उत्पादन गर्ने अन्य पूर्वोत्तरका राज्यहरूमा पनि सम्भावित रूपमा विस्तारित गरिनेछ।