Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Hails Policing Reforms Under PM Modi, Amit Shah as Foundation Stone Laid for 10th APBN in Guwahati
“Strong policing has enabled strong governance. Strong governance is building a stronger Assam & a stronger India:” Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that Assam’s transformation in law and order is the direct result of decisive national leadership under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah, as he addressed at the foundation stone laying ceremony of the 10th Assam Police Battalion (APBN) in Guwahati.
Speaking on the occasion, Sonowal said the changes in Assam’s policing framework since 2016 have been “structural, systemic and measurable,” moving far beyond incremental reform.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India embraced the concept of SMART policing — Strict and Sensitive, Modern and Mobile, Alert and Accountable, Reliable and Responsive, and Tech-enabled and Trained. Assam aligned itself fully with this vision and transformed its policing culture,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal credited Amit Shah for redefining India’s internal security architecture by strengthening intelligence coordination, investing in infrastructure modernisation and shifting policing from a colonial-era force model to a citizen-centric, welfare-oriented service. An era of sustainable peace across the length and breadth of the country has been achieved under the able leadership of Union Home Minister.
“Policing in India was once perceived as distant and authority-driven. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji and able guidance of Home Minister Amit Shah ji, it has been transformed into a responsive, humane and service-oriented institution rooted in accountability and public trust,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sonowal noted that the State Government ensured recruitment reforms in Assam and replaced opaque practices with transparent, merit-based and technology-driven processes, resulting in litigation-free large-scale recruitments — a first in the state’s history. Administrative restructuring, and expansion of personnel strength, strengthened grassroots governance and operational depth.
Sonowal said the MOITRI scheme — Mission for Overall Improvement of Thana for Responsive Image — transformed police stations into modern, citizen-friendly centers. More than 100 new police stations have been completed and hundreds upgraded, backed by record infrastructure investments exceeding ₹1,500 crore.
“These investments reflect the Modi government’s belief that strong institutions require strong infrastructure. But infrastructure alone is not enough — it must be matched with compassion and professionalism,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted initiatives such as cyber forensic laboratories, women’s cells, child-friendly police spaces and the Assam Police Sishu Mitra program, supported by a 24/7 Child Rights Resource Hub, as examples of policing becoming more humane and socially responsive.
Sonowal said technology has been integrated into everyday policing, including digital case tracking, online complaint systems and strategic use of social media for real-time grievance redressal and youth engagement.
Sonowal emphasised that sustainable peace in Assam and the Northeast was achieved through dialogue and decisive leadership. The signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in January 2020, along with agreements involving ULFA, NDFB and Karbi groups, marked a historic shift from insurgency to integration.
“More than 10,800 former militants returned to the mainstream and deposited over 1,500 weapons. This was not just a security achievement — it was a social transformation. Under the able leadership of Amit Shah ji, we have secured Sustainable Peace in Assam,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal said that peace and security have enabled industrial growth, infrastructure expansion and investor confidence, positioning Assam as a gateway to the Northeast’s economic development corridor.
At the 10th APBN foundation stone laying ceremony in Guwahati, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the project represents continuity in Assam’s policing reform journey. Developed with an investment exceeding ₹260 crore and a built-up area of more than 42,000 square meters, the integrated campus combines residential, operational and advanced training facilities.
“This battalion is not merely a security installation. It is a symbol of a modern, professional and welfare-oriented policing system,” Sonowal said, noting its strategic connectivity through National Highway 37 and the proposed Guwahati Ring Road to ensure rapid deployment and future scalability.
Sonowal concluded that the policing reforms supported by Prime Minister Modi and Home Minister Shah have positioned Assam as a national example of how strong leadership can convert law enforcement into a pillar of development.
“Strong policing has enabled strong governance. And strong governance is building a stronger Assam and a stronger India,” Sonowal said.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में पुलिस सुधारों की सराहना की, गुवाहाटी में 10वीं असम पुलिस बटालियन(एपीबीएन) की आधारशिला रखी
“मजबूत पुलिसिंग ने मजबूत शासन को संभव बनाया है। मजबूत शासन से एक मजबूत असम और एक मजबूत भारत बन रहा है:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि असम में कानून-व्यवस्था में बदलाव सीधे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में निर्णायक राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व का परिणाम है।उन्होंने गुवाहाटी में 10वीं असम पुलिस बटालियन(एपीबीएन) के आधारशिला समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए ये बातें कहीं।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि वर्ष 2016 के बाद असम के पुलिसिंग ढांचे में हुए बदलाव “संगठनात्मक, प्रणालीगत और मापने योग्य” रहे हैं, जो मामूली सुधारों से कहीं आगे बढ़कर हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग की संकल्पना को अपनाया है— जो सख्त और संवेदनशील, आधुनिक और गतिशील, सतर्क और जवाबदेह, भरोसेमंद और त्वरित, तथा तकनीक-सक्षम एवं प्रशिक्षित है। असम ने खुद को इस विजन के अनुरूप अपने पुलिसिंग संस्कृति को बदल दिया।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को भारत की आंतरिक सुरक्षा संरचना को पुनर्परिभाषित करने का श्रेय दिया, जिसमें खुफिया समन्वय को मजबूत करना, अवसंरचना आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश करना और पुलिसिंग को उपनिवेशीय काल के फोर्स मॉडल से नागरिक-केंद्रित, कल्याणोन्मुख सेवा में बदलना शामिल है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के सक्षम नेतृत्व में पूरे देश के हर कोने में स्थायी शांति का दौर स्थापित किया गया है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारत में कभी पुलिसिंग को दूरस्थ और अधिकार-संचालित के रूप में देखा जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और गृह मंत्री अमित शाह जी के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन में, इसे एक उत्तरदायी, मानवतावादी और सेवा-केंद्रित संस्थान के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया है, जो जवाबदेही और जनता के विश्वास में आधारित है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने असम में भर्ती में सुधार सुनिश्चित किए और अपारदर्शी तरीकों को पारदर्शी, योग्यता-आधारित और तकनीक-सक्षम प्रक्रियाओं से बदल दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर बिना विवादों वाली भर्तियां हुईं, यह राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार हुआ। प्रशासनिक पुनर्गठन और कर्मियों की संख्या के विस्तार ने जमीनी स्तर के शासन और संचालन क्षमता को मजबूत किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि MOITRI योजना—मिशन फॉर ओवरऑल इम्प्रूवमेंट ऑफ थाना फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिव इमेज— ने पुलिस थानों को आधुनिक, नागरिक-मित्रवत केंद्रों में बदल दिया है। 100 से अधिक नए पुलिस थाने पूरे हो चुके हैं और सैकड़ों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है, जिसमें 1,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के रिकॉर्ड अवसंरचना निवेश भी रहा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ये निवेश मोदी सरकार के इस विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं कि मजबूत संस्थानों के लिए मजबूत अवसंरचना आवश्यक है। लेकिन सिर्फ अवसंरचना ही पर्याप्त नहीं है— इसे संवेदना और पेशेवरता के साथ भी जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।”
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाएं, महिला प्रकोष्ठ, बच्चों के अनुकूल पुलिस स्थान और असम पुलिस शिशु-मित्र कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों को सामने रखा, जिन्हें 24/7 बाल अधिकार संसाधन केंद्र के समर्थन से संचालित किया जा रहा है, और इन्हें पुलिसिंग को अधिक मानवीय और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी बनाने के उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि तकनीक को रोजमर्रा की पुलिसिंग में शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें डिजिटल केस ट्रैकिंग, ऑनलाइन शिकायत प्रणाली और वास्तविक समय में शिकायत निवारण और युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का रणनीतिक उपयोग शामिल है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि असम और पूर्वोत्तर में स्थायी शांति संवाद और निर्णायक नेतृत्व के माध्यम से प्राप्त की गई। जनवरी 2020 में बोडो शांति समझौते के साथ ही उल्फा, एनडीएफबी और कार्बी समूहों से जुड़े समझौतों ने विद्रोह से एकीकरण की ओर एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव हुए थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “10,800 से अधिक पूर्व उग्रवादी मुख्यधारा में लौट आए और 1,500 से अधिक हथियार जमा कर दिए। यह सिर्फ एक सुरक्षा उपलब्धि नहीं थी— यह एक सामाजिक परिवर्तन भी था। केन्द्रीय गृ मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में, हमने असम में स्थायी शांति सुनिश्चित की है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि शांति और सुरक्षा ने औद्योगिक विकास, अवसंरचना विस्तार और निवेशकों का भरोसा हासिल किया है, जिससे असम को पूर्वोत्तर के आर्थिक विकास कॉरिडोर के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
गुवाहाटी में 10वें असम पुलिस बटालियन(एबीपीएन) के आधारशिला समारोह में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह परियोजना असम की पुलिस सुधार यात्रा में निरंतरता का प्रतीक है। 260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश और 42,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक के निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ विकसित किया गया, यह एकीकृत परिसर आवासीय, संचालन और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को संयोजित करता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह बटालियन सिर्फ एक सुरक्षा अधिष्‍ठान नहीं है। यह एक आधुनिक, पेशेवर और कल्याणोन्मुख पुलिसिंग प्रणाली का प्रतीक है,” और उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-37 और प्रस्तावित गुवाहाटी रिंग रोड के माध्यम से इसकी रणनीतिक कनेक्टिविटी के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि इससे तेजी से तैनाती और भविष्य में विस्तार सुनिश्चित होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने अंत में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और गृह मंत्री शाह के समर्थन से हुए पुलिस सुधारों ने असम को एक राष्ट्रीय उदाहरण बना दिया है और कैसे मजबूत नेतृत्व कानून-व्यवस्था को विकास का स्तंभ बना सकता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “मजबूत पुलिसिंग ने मजबूत शासन को संभव बनाया है। और मजबूत शासन असम और भारत को और अधिक मजबूत बना रहा है।”