Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Hails Policing Reforms Under PM Modi, Amit Shah as Foundation Stone Laid for 10th APBN in Guwahati
“Strong policing has enabled strong governance. Strong governance is building a stronger Assam & a stronger India:” Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that Assam’s transformation in law and order is the direct result of decisive national leadership under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah, as he addressed at the foundation stone laying ceremony of the 10th Assam Police Battalion (APBN) in Guwahati.
Speaking on the occasion, Sonowal said the changes in Assam’s policing framework since 2016 have been “structural, systemic and measurable,” moving far beyond incremental reform.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India embraced the concept of SMART policing — Strict and Sensitive, Modern and Mobile, Alert and Accountable, Reliable and Responsive, and Tech-enabled and Trained. Assam aligned itself fully with this vision and transformed its policing culture,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal credited Amit Shah for redefining India’s internal security architecture by strengthening intelligence coordination, investing in infrastructure modernisation and shifting policing from a colonial-era force model to a citizen-centric, welfare-oriented service. An era of sustainable peace across the length and breadth of the country has been achieved under the able leadership of Union Home Minister.
“Policing in India was once perceived as distant and authority-driven. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji and able guidance of Home Minister Amit Shah ji, it has been transformed into a responsive, humane and service-oriented institution rooted in accountability and public trust,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sonowal noted that the State Government ensured recruitment reforms in Assam and replaced opaque practices with transparent, merit-based and technology-driven processes, resulting in litigation-free large-scale recruitments — a first in the state’s history. Administrative restructuring, and expansion of personnel strength, strengthened grassroots governance and operational depth.
Sonowal said the MOITRI scheme — Mission for Overall Improvement of Thana for Responsive Image — transformed police stations into modern, citizen-friendly centers. More than 100 new police stations have been completed and hundreds upgraded, backed by record infrastructure investments exceeding ₹1,500 crore.
“These investments reflect the Modi government’s belief that strong institutions require strong infrastructure. But infrastructure alone is not enough — it must be matched with compassion and professionalism,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted initiatives such as cyber forensic laboratories, women’s cells, child-friendly police spaces and the Assam Police Sishu Mitra program, supported by a 24/7 Child Rights Resource Hub, as examples of policing becoming more humane and socially responsive.
Sonowal said technology has been integrated into everyday policing, including digital case tracking, online complaint systems and strategic use of social media for real-time grievance redressal and youth engagement.
Sonowal emphasised that sustainable peace in Assam and the Northeast was achieved through dialogue and decisive leadership. The signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in January 2020, along with agreements involving ULFA, NDFB and Karbi groups, marked a historic shift from insurgency to integration.
“More than 10,800 former militants returned to the mainstream and deposited over 1,500 weapons. This was not just a security achievement — it was a social transformation. Under the able leadership of Amit Shah ji, we have secured Sustainable Peace in Assam,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal said that peace and security have enabled industrial growth, infrastructure expansion and investor confidence, positioning Assam as a gateway to the Northeast’s economic development corridor.
At the 10th APBN foundation stone laying ceremony in Guwahati, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the project represents continuity in Assam’s policing reform journey. Developed with an investment exceeding ₹260 crore and a built-up area of more than 42,000 square meters, the integrated campus combines residential, operational and advanced training facilities.
“This battalion is not merely a security installation. It is a symbol of a modern, professional and welfare-oriented policing system,” Sonowal said, noting its strategic connectivity through National Highway 37 and the proposed Guwahati Ring Road to ensure rapid deployment and future scalability.
Sonowal concluded that the policing reforms supported by Prime Minister Modi and Home Minister Shah have positioned Assam as a national example of how strong leadership can convert law enforcement into a pillar of development.
“Strong policing has enabled strong governance. And strong governance is building a stronger Assam and a stronger India,” Sonowal said.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور امت شاہ کی قیادت میں پولیس اصلاحات کی تعریف کی اور گواہاٹی میں 10ویں آسام پولیس بٹالین(اے پی بی این) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’مضبوط پولیسنگ نے مضبوط حکومت کو ممکن بنایا ہے، مضبوط حکومت سے ایک مستحکم آسام اور ایک مضبوط ہندوستان وجود میں آ رہا ہے:‘‘ سربانند سونووال
21 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکرزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آسام میں قانون و نظم و نسق میں تبدیلی براہ راست وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں فیصلہ کن قومی قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے گوہاٹی میں 10ویں آسام پولیس بٹالین(اے پی بی این) کےسنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ باتیں کہیں۔
اس موقع پر سونووال نے کہا کہ 2016 کے بعد آسام کے پولیسنگ فریم ورک میں ہونے والی تبدیلیاں ’ساختی، نظاماتی اور قابلِ پیمائش’ ہیں اور یہ معمولی اصلاحات سے کہیں آگے جا چکی ہیں۔
سونووال نے کہاکہ ’’وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت ہندوستان نے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کا تصور اپنایا — جو سخت ، حساس، جدید ، متحرک، مستعد، جوابدہ، قابلِ بھروسہ ، فوری ردعمل دینے والی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور تربیت یافتہ ہے۔ آسام نے اس وژن کے ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگی اختیار کی اور اپنی پولیسنگ کلچر کو تبدیل کیا۔‘‘
سونووال نے ہندوستان کے داخلی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے میں امت شاہ کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے انٹیلی جنس میں تال میل، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور پولیسنگ کو نوآبادیاتی دور کے فورس ماڈل سے شہری پرمرکوز اور فلاحی نوعیت کی خدمت میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی باثر قیادت میں ملک کے طول و عرض میں پائیدار امن کا دور قائم ہوا ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ہندوستان میں پولیسنگ کبھی دور اور اختیار پر مبنی تصور کی جاتی تھی۔ وزیراعظم مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت اور وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ جی کی ماہرانہ رہنمائی کے تحت اسے ایک جوابدہ، انسان دوست اور خدمت پر مبنی ادارے میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے، جو جوابدہی اور عوامی اعتماد کی بنیاد پر قائم ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے نشاندہی کی کہ ریاستی حکومت نے آسام میں تقرری اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا اور غیر شفاف طریقوں کی جگہ شفاف، میرٹ پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عمل کو اپنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی سطح پر تنازعہ کے بغیر تقرریاں ہوئیں — جو ریاست کی تاریخ میں ایک پہلا واقعہ ہے۔ انتظامی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی اور عملے کی تعداد میں اضافہ نے نچلی سطح کی حکومت اور عملی استعداد کو مضبوط کیا۔
سونووال نے کہا کہ ایم او آئی ٹی آر آئی اسکیم — مشن فار اوورآل امپروومنٹ آف تھانہ فار ریسپانسیو امیج — نے پولیس اسٹیشنز کو جدید، شہری دوست مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ 100سے زائد نئے پولیس اسٹیشن مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور سینکڑوں کی تجدید کاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 1,500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ریکارڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری سے کی گئی۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ’’یہ سرمایہ کاری مودی حکومت کے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ مضبوط اداروں کے لیے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ ضروری ہے۔ لیکن صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ کافی نہیں — اس کے ساتھ ہمدردی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت بھی ہونی چاہیے۔‘‘
سربانند سونووال نے سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹریز، خواتین کے خانے، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ پولیس اسپیسز اور آسام پولیس سشو مترا پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جوہفتے کے ساتوں دن اور چوبیس گھنٹے (24؍7) بچےکے حقوق کے وسائل کے مرکز کی حمایت سے پولیسنگ کو زیادہ انسان دوست اور سماجی طور پر جوابدہ بنانے کی مثال ہیں۔
سونووال نے کہا کہ روزمرہ پولیسنگ میں ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل کیس ٹریکنگ، آن لائن شکایات کے نظام اور حقیقی وقت میں مسائل کے حل اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا اسٹریٹجک استعمال شامل ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے زور دیا کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق میں پائیدار امن مکالمے اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا۔ جنوری 2020 میں بودو امن معاہدے پر دستخط، ساتھ ہی یواف ایل اے ، این ڈی ایف بی اور کاربی گروپس کے معاہدوں نے علاحدگی سے انضمام کی جانب تاریخی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ’’ 10,800سےزائد سابق عسکریت پسند مرکزی دھارے میں واپس آئے اور 1,500 سے زائد اسلحہ جمع کروائے گئے۔ یہ صرف سیکورٹی کی کامیابی نہیں تھی ، بلکہ ایک سماجی تبدیلی تھی۔ امت شاہ جی کی موثر قیادت کے تحت ہم نے آسام میں پائیدار امن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔‘‘
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ امن اور تحفظ نے صنعتی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو ممکن بنایا، جس سے آسام شمال مشرق کے اقتصادی ترقیاتی راہداری (اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ کوریڈور) کے لیے ایک دروازے کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔
گواہاٹی میں10ویں آسام پولیس بٹالین(اے پی بی این) کی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ آسام میں پولیس اصلاحات کے سفر میں تسلسل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ 260 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری اور42,000 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے تعمیر شدہ رقبے کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے اس مربوط کیمپس میں رہائشی، عملی اور جدید تربیتی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ یہ بٹالین محض ایک سیکورٹی تنصیب نہیں ہے۔ یہ جدید، پیشہ ورانہ اور فلاحی نوعیت کے پولیسنگ نظام کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کی قومی شاہراہ37 اور مجوزہ گواہاٹی رنگ روڈ کے ذریعے اسٹریٹجک رابطہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ فوری تعیناتی اور مستقبل میں توسیع ممکن ہو سکے۔
سربانند سونووال نے اختتام میں کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی اور وزیر داخلہ شاہ کی معاونت سے ہونے والی پولیس اصلاحات نے آسام کو اس بات کی قومی مثال بنایا ہے کہ کس طرح مضبوط قیادت قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو ترقی کے ستون میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ مضبوط پولیسنگ نے مضبوط حکومت کو ممکن بنایا ہے اور مضبوط حکومت ایک مضبوط آسام اور ایک مضبوط ہندوستان تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔