Special Service and Features
Hospitality Management PG Programme will be introduced on next year in Pondicherry University
21 FEB 2026 8:24PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Tourism Studies at Pondicherry University successfully hosted AKANKSHA 2026, its flagship two-day Annual Industry-Institute Interface Programme. Bringing together over 25 industry leaders, academicians, international delegates, and students, the event delved into emerging trends in tourism, hospitality, travel technology, sustainability, and experiential tourism, fostering robust academia-industry collaboration.
The inaugural session with Prof. Sibi P S, Head of the Department, delivering a warm welcome address that underscored AKANKSHA's role in bridging academia and industry, preparing students for opportunities in technology-driven, sustainable tourism. Dr. Sherry Abraham, Associate Professor and event coordinator, outlined the programme's scope, featuring special lectures, panel discussions, workshops, and student activities. Presiding over the session, Prof. K. Tharanikkarasu, Director (SEI&RR), commended the department's high-quality initiatives. Chief Guest Mr. Sejoe Jose, Managing Director of Marvel Tours and other ventures, shared insights on innovation and ethical practices amid rapid industry transformation, while Guest of Honour Associate Prof. Agnese Davidsone from Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences, Latvia, highlighted global collaborations. Keynote Speaker Dr. Valmiki Harikishan inspired entrepreneurial ventures in niche markets.
Post-inauguration, final-year MBA (Tourism and Travel Management) students received their appointment orders from the Chief Guest, marking successful placements in leading tourism, technology, and hospitality firms facilitated by the department. The day progressed with Mr. Lalit Kishor Bhati's special lecture on reimagining community-based tourism as co-creation for self-reliant development, followed by a vibrant panel on smart technologies chaired by Prof. S. Sudalaimuthu. Panellists including Mr. Syed Abdullah Badsha, Mr. Raja Ramalingam, Mr. Alok Kumar Das, Mr. Sejoe Jose, Mr. Shashwat Ramesh, and Lecturer Ilgvars Abols explored AI personalization, digital marketing, and sustainable tech integration. The session wrapped with Ms. Anagha Maria Varghese's empowering talk on leadership, unlearning powerlessness, and wellness in hospitality.
The focus to sustainable and experiential tourism, featuring Ms. Anjali Schiavina's insights on ESG integration and nature connection, a panel on niche experiences with experts from CGH Earth, HouseofTours.com, and others, and a SIPAS-funded workshop on stakeholder engagement attended by over 15 local professionals.
The valedictory function presided over by Vice-Chancellor Prof. P. Prakash Babu, highlighted the event's success in boosting employability. In a landmark announcement, the Vice-Chancellor declared the launch of a new postgraduate programme in Hospitality Management from the next academic year, reinforcing the university's commitment to industry-relevant education. He emphasized tourism's strategic role in regional development, urging students to apply AKANKSHA insights in corporate and entrepreneurial careers.
Guests of Honour Prof. G. Anjaneya Swamy and Ms. Asha Gupta praised the department's efforts, while Prof. Davidsone noted SIPAS expansion to other university departments. Certificates and awards were distributed amid glowing feedback.
Organized by Dean Prof. P. Natarajan, Head Prof. Sibi P S, Coordinator Dr. Sherry Abraham, Scholar Coordinator Mr. Gokulapriyan Raj, Student Coordinators Mr. Karthik B. Pradeep and Ms. Fathima Thesleena, and the Advisory Committee, AKANKSHA 2026 solidified Pondicherry University's leadership in holistic tourism education.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அகன்க்ஷா 2026 விருந்தோம்பல் மேலாண்மை புதிய முதுகலை படிப்பு அடுத்த கல்வி ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்படும் - புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் அறிவிப்பு
21 FEB 2026 8:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சுற்றுலா ஆய்வுத் துறை, தனது முதன்மையான இரண்டு நாள் ஆண்டாந்திர தொழில்-நிறுவன இடைமுகத் திட்டமான அகன்க்ஷா 2026-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சர்வதேசப் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களை ஒன்றுபடுத்தி, சுற்றுலா, விருந்தோம்பல், பயணத் தொழில்நுட்பம், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் அனுபவ சுற்றுலா போன்ற வளரும் போக்குகளை ஆராய்ந்து, கல்வி-தொழில்துறை உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது இந்நிகழ்வு.
துறைத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் சி.பி.பி.எஸ்., தொடக்க அமர்வில் கல்வி-தொழில்துறையை இணைக்கும் அகன்க்ஷாவின் பங்கையும், தொழில்நுட்பம் இயக்கும் நிலையான சுற்றுலாவில் மாணவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவதையும் வலியுறுத்தி வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார். இணைப் பேராசிரியரும் நிகழ்வு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருமான டாக்டர் ஷெர்ரி ஆபிரகாம், சிறப்பு விரிவுரைகள், குழுவிவாதங்கள், பட்டறைகள் மற்றும் மாணவர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் நோக்கத்தைக் கூறினார். இயக்குநர்(SEI & RR) பேராசிரியர் கே.தரணிக்காரசு தலைமை தாங்கி, துறையின் உயர்தர முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
தலைமை விருந்தினராக மார்வெல் டூர்ஸ் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு செஜோ ஜோஸ், புதுமை மற்றும் நெறிமுறை நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்தார். லாட்வியாவின் விட்ஸேம் பயன்பாட்டு அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழக அசோசியேட் பேராசிரியர் ஆக்னஸ் டேவிட்சோன் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி. பிரகாஷ் பாபு தலைமை தாங்கி, நிகழ்வின் வெற்றியையும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிப்பையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அடுத்த கல்வியாண்டு முதல் "விருந்தோம்பல் மேலாண்மை" புதிய முதுகலைத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குவதாக முக்கிய அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டார். இது தொழில்துறைத் தொடர்பான கல்விக்கான பல்கலைக்கழக உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியில் சுற்றுலாவின் மூலோபாயப் பங்கையும், அகன்க்ஷா நுண்ணறிவுகளை கார்ப்பரேட்-தொழில்முனைவோர் தொழில்களில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு மாணவர்களையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இறுதி ஆண்டு எம்பிஏ (சுற்றுலா மற்றும் சுற்றுலா மேலாண்மை) மாணவர்கள் துணை வேந்தரிடமிருந்து நியமன ஆணைகளைப் பெற்றனர். சிறப்புரைகள், குழுவிவாதங்கள், பட்டறைகள் ஆகியவற்றால் நிகழ்வு முன்னேறியது. கௌரவ விருந்தினர்கள் பேராசிரியர் ஜி.ஆஞ்சநேய சுவாமி, திருமதி ஆஷா குப்தா துறையைப் பாராட்டினர்.
டீன் பேராசிரியர் பி.நடராஜன், தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் சி.பி.பி.எஸ்., ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் ஷெர்ரி ஆபிரகாம், அறிஞர் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு கோகுலப்பிரியன் ராஜ், மாணவர் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் திரு கார்த்திக் பி.பிரதீப், திருமதி பாத்திமா தெஸ்லீனா ஆகியோரும் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தனர். சான்றிதழ்கள், விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.