Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Tamil and Gujarati Editions of Constitution; Launches 8th Edition of Legal Glossary
Vice-President Says Regional Editions Will Deepen Constitutional Awareness
Vice-President Appreciates Ministry of Law and Justice for Expanding Constitutional Translations
Simplified Legal Glossary to Benefit Students, Lawmakers and Judiciary: Vice-President
21 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released the updated versions of the Constitution of India in Tamil and Gujarati, along with the 8th Edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), at Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that it was a matter of great pleasure to release the updated versions of the Constitution in Tamil and Gujarati on the occasion of International Mother Language Day. He observed that releasing these editions on this significant day underlines the importance of mother tongues in shaping identity, thought, and cultural continuity.
Highlighting Bharat’s linguistic richness, the Vice-President said that every language of the country from Tamil to Kashmiri, from Gujarati to Assamese , carries centuries of heritage. He noted that the Constitution of India recognizes this diversity and celebrates multilingualism as a strength.
He remarked that nowhere else in the world would one find a country where the Constitution is made available in so many languages. The Vice-President appreciated Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for making the law of the land accessible in multiple Indian languages.
He recalled that in the past decade, official translated versions of the Constitution have been made available for the first time in languages such as Bodo, Dogri, and Santhali, and that he had attended the release of the Santhali version at Rashtrapati Bhavan last December. He also noted that last year, the Constitution was released for the first time in Nepali for the Nepali-speaking population of Bharat.
Speaking about Tamil and Gujarati, he said that both languages carry centuries of literary brilliance, philosophical depth, and cultural wisdom.
The Vice-President also fondly remembered the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in Malaysia praising Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient languages and a proud gift of India to humanity. He also highlighted the richness of Gujarati literature.
The Vice-President expressed happiness at the release of the 8th Edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), noting that its simple language would greatly benefit lawmakers, students, judicial officers, researchers, translators, and policymakers. He described it as not merely a reference book, but an instrument of empowerment.
He stated that this initiative will take the Constitution to the people in their own languages, thereby strengthening democratic participation and deepening constitutional awareness.
The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry of Law and Justice for the extensive work undertaken in bringing out these translations and making the Constitution more accessible to citizens across the country.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi that a nation’s culture resides in the hearts and souls of its people and that language is the bridge to that soul, the Vice-President urged citizens to celebrate not only their own mother tongue but the symphony of languages that make Bharat diverse and harmonious. Recalling the words of poet Subramania Bharati, he said that though India speaks many languages, it is united in thought and purpose: to serve Mother Bharat.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئین کے تمل اور گجراتی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا؛ قانونی لغت کا آٹھویں ایڈیشن متعارف کروایا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ علاقائی ایڈیشن آئینی آگاہی کو فروغ دیں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قانون و انصاف کے وزارت کی آئینی تراجم کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی آسان قانونی لغت طلبہ، قانون سازوں اور عدلیہ کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
21 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں تمل اور گجراتی زبانوں میں آئین ہند کے اپ ڈیٹیڈورژن کا اجرا کیا اور قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) کےآٹھو یں ایڈیشن کوبھی متعارف کروایا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی مادری زبان کے دن کے موقع پر تمل اور گجراتی زبانوں کے آئین کے اپ ڈیٹیڈورژن کااجراکرنا بڑی خوشی کا بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اہم دن پر ان ایڈیشن کا اجرا کرنا مادری زبانوں کی شناخت، سوچ اور ثقافتی تسلسل میں اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی بھر پور لسانی وراثت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہر زبان، تمل سے کشمیری، گجراتی سے اسامی تک، صدیوں پر محیط ورثہ رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین اس تنوع کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور کثیر لسانیت کو ایک طاقت کے طور پر اہمیت دیتاہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں کوئی اور ایسا ملک نہیں ملے گا جہاں آئین کو اتنی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہو۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےوزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ملک کے قوانین کو متعدد ہندستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں آئین کے سرکاری تراجم پہلی بار بوڈو، ڈوگری، اور سنتھالی زبانوں میں شائع کیے گئے اور وہ گزشتہ دسمبر میں سنتھالی ورژن کے اجرا کی تقریب میں بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ سال، نیپالی بولنے والے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے آئین پہلی بار نیپالی زبان میں اجرا کیا گیا۔
تمل اور گجراتی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں زبانیں صدیوں پر محیط ادبی مہارت، فلسفیانہ گہرائی اور ثقافتی ذہانت کی حامل ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم کے حالیہ بیانات کو بھی یاد کیا جو انہوں نے ملیشیا میں دئیے تھے، جس میں تمل کو دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زبانوں میں سے ایک اور انسانیت کے لیے ہندوستان کا فخریہ تحفہ قرار دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مالا مال گجراتی ادب پربھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن کے اجرا پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس کی آسان زبان قانون سازوں، طلبہ، عدالتی اہلکاران، محققین، مترجمین اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اسے محض ایک حوالہ کتاب نہیں بلکہ ایک بااختیار بنانے والا ذریعہ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام آئین کو عوام تک ان کی اپنی زبانوں میں پہنچائے گا، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کو تقویت ملے گی اور آئینی آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے آئین کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے اور ان تراجم کے اجرا کے لیے قانون و انصاف کے وزارت کی وسیع کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
مہاتما گاندھی اس قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ کسی ایک ملک کی ثقافت اس کے لوگوں کے دلوں اور روحوں میں بسی ہوتی ہے اور زبان اس روح تک پہنچنے کا پل ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنی مادری زبان بلکہ ان تمام زبانوں کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کا بھی جشن منائیں جو ہندوستان کو متنوع اور ہم آہنگ بناتی ہیں۔ شاعر سبرا منیہ بھارتی کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اگرچہ کئی زبانیں بولتا ہے، مگر بھارت ماں کی خدمت کےنظریہ اور مقصد سےمتحد ہے۔