Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Tamil and Gujarati Editions of Constitution; Launches 8th Edition of Legal Glossary
Vice-President Says Regional Editions Will Deepen Constitutional Awareness
Vice-President Appreciates Ministry of Law and Justice for Expanding Constitutional Translations
Simplified Legal Glossary to Benefit Students, Lawmakers and Judiciary: Vice-President
21 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released the updated versions of the Constitution of India in Tamil and Gujarati, along with the 8th Edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), at Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that it was a matter of great pleasure to release the updated versions of the Constitution in Tamil and Gujarati on the occasion of International Mother Language Day. He observed that releasing these editions on this significant day underlines the importance of mother tongues in shaping identity, thought, and cultural continuity.
Highlighting Bharat’s linguistic richness, the Vice-President said that every language of the country from Tamil to Kashmiri, from Gujarati to Assamese , carries centuries of heritage. He noted that the Constitution of India recognizes this diversity and celebrates multilingualism as a strength.
He remarked that nowhere else in the world would one find a country where the Constitution is made available in so many languages. The Vice-President appreciated Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for making the law of the land accessible in multiple Indian languages.
He recalled that in the past decade, official translated versions of the Constitution have been made available for the first time in languages such as Bodo, Dogri, and Santhali, and that he had attended the release of the Santhali version at Rashtrapati Bhavan last December. He also noted that last year, the Constitution was released for the first time in Nepali for the Nepali-speaking population of Bharat.
Speaking about Tamil and Gujarati, he said that both languages carry centuries of literary brilliance, philosophical depth, and cultural wisdom.
The Vice-President also fondly remembered the Prime Minister’s recent remarks in Malaysia praising Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient languages and a proud gift of India to humanity. He also highlighted the richness of Gujarati literature.
The Vice-President expressed happiness at the release of the 8th Edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), noting that its simple language would greatly benefit lawmakers, students, judicial officers, researchers, translators, and policymakers. He described it as not merely a reference book, but an instrument of empowerment.
He stated that this initiative will take the Constitution to the people in their own languages, thereby strengthening democratic participation and deepening constitutional awareness.
The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry of Law and Justice for the extensive work undertaken in bringing out these translations and making the Constitution more accessible to citizens across the country.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi that a nation’s culture resides in the hearts and souls of its people and that language is the bridge to that soul, the Vice-President urged citizens to celebrate not only their own mother tongue but the symphony of languages that make Bharat diverse and harmonious. Recalling the words of poet Subramania Bharati, he said that though India speaks many languages, it is united in thought and purpose: to serve Mother Bharat.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान के तमिल और गुजराती संस्करणों का विमोचन किया; कानूनी शब्दावली के 8वें संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय संस्करणों से संवैधानिक जागरूकता बढ़ेगी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संवैधानिक अनुवादों के विस्तार के लिए विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय की सराहना की
सरलीकृत कानूनी शब्दावली से विद्यार्थियों, सांसदों और न्यायपालिका को लाभ होगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
21 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में तमिल और गुजराती भाषाओं में भारत के संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करणों के साथ-साथ कानूनी शब्दावली (अंग्रेजी-हिंदी) के 8वें संस्करण का विमोचन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के अवसर पर तमिल और गुजराती भाषाओं में संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करणों का विमोचन करना अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर इन संस्करणों का विमोचन पहचान, विचार और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता को आकार देने में मातृभाषाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत की भाषाई समृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की प्रत्येक भाषा, चाहे तमिल हो या कश्मीरी, गुजराती हो या असमिया, सदियों पुरानी विरासत समेटे हुए है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का संविधान इस विविधता को मान्यता देता है और बहुभाषावाद को एक शक्ति के रूप में महत्व देता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में कहीं भी ऐसा देश नहीं मिलेगा जहां संविधान इतनी भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हो। उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा देश के कानून को अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि पिछले दशक में, संविधान के आधिकारिक अनुवादित संस्करण पहली बार बोडो, डोगरी एवं संथाली जैसी भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और उन्होंने पिछले दिसंबर में राष्ट्रपति भवन में संथाली संस्करण के विमोचन समारोह में भाग लिया था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले वर्ष, भारत की नेपाली भाषी आबादी के लिए संविधान पहली बार नेपाली भाषा में जारी किया गया था।
तमिल और गुजराती भाषाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों भाषाओं में सदियों की साहित्यिक प्रतिभा, दार्शनिक गहराई और सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान समाहित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हाल ही में मलेशिया में दिए गए उन बयानों को भी याद किया, जिनमें उन्होंने तमिल को दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन भाषाओं में से एक और मानवता को भारत का गौरवपूर्ण उपहार बताया था। उन्होंने गुजराती साहित्य की समृद्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कानूनी शब्दावली के आठवें संस्करण (अंग्रेजी-हिंदी) के विमोचन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसकी सरल भाषा से सांसदों, विद्यार्थियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं, अनुवादकों और नीति निर्माताओं को अत्यंत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने इसे मात्र एक संदर्भ पुस्तक नहीं, बल्कि सशक्तिकरण का साधन बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से संविधान लोगों तक उनकी अपनी भाषाओं में पहुंचेगा, जिससे लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी मजबूत होगी और संवैधानिक जागरूकता बढ़ेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन अनुवादों को प्रकाशित करने और देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए संविधान को अधिक सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में किए गए व्यापक कार्य के लिए विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
महात्मा गांधी के इस कथन का हवाला देते हुए कि किसी राष्ट्र की संस्कृति उसके लोगों के हृदय और आत्मा में बसती है तथा भाषा उस आत्मा तक पहुंचने का सेतु है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से न केवल अपनी मातृभाषा बल्कि भारत को विविधतापूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण बनाने वाली भाषाओं का भी सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया। कवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के कथनों को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही भारत में अनेक भाषाएं बोली जाती हैं, फिर भी भारत माता की सेवा करने के विचार और उद्देश्य के मामले में यह एकजुट है।