Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Issues Statutory Direction for Stricter Particulate Matter (PM) Emission Norms in Industries across Delhi-NCR
21 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to further strengthen industrial emission control measures across the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Saturday issued Statutory Direction No. 98, proposing a uniform and more stringent particulate matter (PM) emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ for identified industries across Delhi-NCR.
The Commission, considering the recommendations of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) based on studies conducted by IIT Kanpur, as well as the Technical Committee constituted by CPCB, is of the view that a PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ is technically achievable and environmentally necessary. The revised standard is expected to significantly reduce industrial emissions and contribute to the abatement of air pollution, leading to benefits for people living in the immediate vicinity of industrial sources and overall improvement in regional air quality.
The Commission has directed as follows:
i. The maximum permissible limit of PM emissions from 17 categories of highly polluting industries identified by CPCB, red category (medium and large) air-polluting industries, food and food processing units, textile industries having boilers/thermic fluid heaters and metal industries having furnaces operating in Delhi-NCR shall be 50 mg/Nm³.
This standard shall not apply to industrial units for which a PM emission standard of less than 50 mg/Nm³ has been prescribed under any applicable consent, direction or statutory provision.
ii. The revised PM emission standard shall be applicable to the targeted industries as follows:
a) Large and medium industries with effect from August 1, 2026;
b) Remaining industries with effect from October 1, 2026.
Industrial stack emissions are a significant source contributing to elevated PM levels in Delhi-NCR and also lead to secondary particulate formation, thereby adversely impacting air quality in the region. Since its inception, the Commission has undertaken a series of targeted measures, including mandatory transition to cleaner fuels, prescription of emission standards for biomass- and other fuel-based boilers and furnaces, and issuance of approved fuel lists through various statutory directions.
In this background, the respective NCR State Governments, the Government of NCT of Delhi, the Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan, and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee have been directed to ensure effective implementation of the statutory direction, particularly adherence to the prescribed timelines for compliance with the revised PM emission standard. They have also been directed to undertake intensive information, education, and communication (IEC) activities to sensitise stakeholders and spread awareness.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उद्योगों में पार्टिकुलेट मैटर (पीएम) उत्सर्जन के सख्त मानकों के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं
21 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण उपायों को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने शनिवार को वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 98 जारी किया, जिसमें दिल्ली-एनसीआर के चिन्हित उद्योगों के लिए 50 मिलीग्राम/एनएम³ का एक समान और अधिक सख्त कण पदार्थ (पीएम) उत्सर्जन मानक प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा आईआईटी कानपुर में किए गए अध्ययनों और सीपीसीबी द्वारा गठित तकनीकी समिति की सिफारिशों पर विचार करते हुए आयोग का मत है कि 50 मिलीग्राम/एनएम³ का पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक तकनीकी रूप से प्राप्त करने योग्य और पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से आवश्यक है। संशोधित मानक से औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे औद्योगिक स्रोतों के आस-पास रहने वाले लोगों को लाभ होगा और क्षेत्रीय वायु गुणवत्ता में समग्र सुधार होगा।
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए हैं:
i. सीपीसीबी द्वारा चिन्हित 17 श्रेणियों के अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों, लाल श्रेणी (मध्यम और बड़े) के वायु-प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों, खाद्य और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, बॉयलर/थर्मिक द्रव हीटर वाले कपड़ा उद्योगों और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में संचालित भट्टियों वाले धातु उद्योगों से पीएम उत्सर्जन की अधिकतम अनुमेय सीमा 50 मिलीग्राम/एनएम³ होगी।
यह मानक उन औद्योगिक इकाइयों पर लागू नहीं होगा जिनके लिए किसी भी लागू सहमति, निर्देश या वैधानिक प्रावधान के तहत 50 मिलीग्राम/एनएम³ से कम का पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक निर्धारित किया गया है।
ii. संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक निम्नलिखित लक्षित उद्योगों पर लागू होगा:
) बड़े और मध्यम उद्योग, 1 अगस्त, 2026 से प्रभावी;
) शेष उद्योग 1 अक्टूबर, 2026 से प्रभावी होंगे।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में औद्योगिक चिमनियों से निकलने वाला धुआँ, उच्च पीएम स्तर का एक प्रमुख कारण है और साथ ही द्वितीयक कणों के निर्माण में भी योगदान देता है, जिससे क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आयोग ने कई लक्षित उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर अनिवार्य बदलाव, बायोमास और अन्य ईंधन आधारित बॉयलर और भट्टियों के लिए उत्सर्जन मानकों का निर्धारण और विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों के माध्यम से अनुमोदित ईंधन सूचियों का जारी करना शामिल है।
इस संदर्भ में, संबंधित एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों, दिल्ली सरकार, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे वैधानिक निर्देशों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करें, विशेष रूप से संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक के अनुपालन के लिए निर्धारित समयसीमा का पालन करें। उन्हें हितधारकों को जागरूक करने और जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए गहन सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियां चलाने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।