Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Issues Statutory Direction for Stricter Particulate Matter (PM) Emission Norms in Industries across Delhi-NCR
21 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to further strengthen industrial emission control measures across the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Saturday issued Statutory Direction No. 98, proposing a uniform and more stringent particulate matter (PM) emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ for identified industries across Delhi-NCR.
The Commission, considering the recommendations of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) based on studies conducted by IIT Kanpur, as well as the Technical Committee constituted by CPCB, is of the view that a PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ is technically achievable and environmentally necessary. The revised standard is expected to significantly reduce industrial emissions and contribute to the abatement of air pollution, leading to benefits for people living in the immediate vicinity of industrial sources and overall improvement in regional air quality.
The Commission has directed as follows:
i. The maximum permissible limit of PM emissions from 17 categories of highly polluting industries identified by CPCB, red category (medium and large) air-polluting industries, food and food processing units, textile industries having boilers/thermic fluid heaters and metal industries having furnaces operating in Delhi-NCR shall be 50 mg/Nm³.
This standard shall not apply to industrial units for which a PM emission standard of less than 50 mg/Nm³ has been prescribed under any applicable consent, direction or statutory provision.
ii. The revised PM emission standard shall be applicable to the targeted industries as follows:
a) Large and medium industries with effect from August 1, 2026;
b) Remaining industries with effect from October 1, 2026.
Industrial stack emissions are a significant source contributing to elevated PM levels in Delhi-NCR and also lead to secondary particulate formation, thereby adversely impacting air quality in the region. Since its inception, the Commission has undertaken a series of targeted measures, including mandatory transition to cleaner fuels, prescription of emission standards for biomass- and other fuel-based boilers and furnaces, and issuance of approved fuel lists through various statutory directions.
In this background, the respective NCR State Governments, the Government of NCT of Delhi, the Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan, and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee have been directed to ensure effective implementation of the statutory direction, particularly adherence to the prescribed timelines for compliance with the revised PM emission standard. They have also been directed to undertake intensive information, education, and communication (IEC) activities to sensitise stakeholders and spread awareness.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کی جانب سے دہلی-این سی آر میں صنعتوں کے لیے ذراتی مادّہ کے اخراج کے سخت تر معیارات نافذ کرنے سے متعلق قانونی ہدایات جاری
21 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن (این سی آر) میں صنعتی اخراج پر مزید مؤثر کنٹرول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار انتظام این سی آر و ملحقہ علاقہ جات (سی اے کیو ایم) نے ہفتہ کے روز قانونی ہدایت نمبر 98 جاری کرتے ہوئے دہلی۔این سی آر میں منتخب صنعتوں کے لیے معلق ذرّات کے اخراج کی یکساں اور مزید سخت حد 50 ملی گرام فی نارمل مکعب میٹر مقرر کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔
کمیشن نے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی سفارشات، جو کہ بھارتی ادارۂ ٹیکنالوجی کانپور کی تحقیق اور سی پی سی بی کی تشکیل کردہ تکنیکی کمیٹی کی رپورٹوں پر مبنی ہیں، پر غور کرتے ہوئے یہ رائے قائم کی ہے کہ 50 ملی گرام فی نارمل مکعب میٹر کی حد تکنیکی طور پر قابلِ حصول اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ناگزیر ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ معیار سے صنعتی اخراج میں نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں صنعتی علاقوں کے قرب و جوار میں رہنے والے افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور پورے خطے کے فضائی معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔
کمیشن نے درج ذیل ہدایات جاری کی ہیں:
اوّل: مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی جانب سے نشان زدہ انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی 17 صنعتوں کی اقسام، لال زمرے کی درمیانی اور بڑی فضائی آلودگی پیدا کرنے والی صنعتیں، خوراک اور خوراک سازی کے یونٹ، بھٹیوں یا حرارتی سیال گرم کرنے والے آلات رکھنے والی ٹیکسٹائل صنعتیں، اور دہلی۔این سی آر میں کام کرنے والی دھاتی صنعتیں جن میں بھٹیاں چل رہی ہوں—ان سب کے لیے معلق ذرّات کے اخراج کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 50 ملی گرام فی نارمل مکعب میٹر ہوگی۔
یہ معیار اُن صنعتی یونٹوں پر لاگو نہیں ہوگا جن کے لیے کسی منظور شدہ اجازت، ہدایت یا قانونی ضابطے کے تحت 50 ملی گرام فی نارمل مکعب میٹر سے کم حد پہلے ہی مقرر کی جا چکی ہو۔
دوّم: نظرثانی شدہ اخراجی معیار درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق نافذ ہوگا:
الف) بڑی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے لیے یکم اگست 2026 سے،
ب) باقی صنعتوں کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2026 سے۔
صنعتی چمنیوں سے خارج ہونے والا دھواں دہلی۔این سی آر میں معلق ذرّات کی بلند سطح کا ایک اہم سبب ہے اور یہ ثانوی ذرّات کی تشکیل کا باعث بھی بنتا ہے، جس سے خطے کے فضائی معیار پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے اپنے قیام سے اب تک متعدد ہدفی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں صاف ایندھن کی لازمی منتقلی، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور دیگر ایندھن پر چلنے والی بھٹیوں اور فرنسز کے لیے اخراجی معیارات کا تعین، اور منظور شدہ ایندھن کی فہرستوں کا اجرا شامل ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں این سی آر کی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں، قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ دہلی کی حکومت، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز، اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس قانونی حکم نامے پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں، خصوصاً نظرثانی شدہ اخراجی معیار پر مقررہ مدت میں عمل درآمد کی پابندی کرائیں۔ انہیں یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ آگاہی اور شعور بیداری کے لیے بھرپور معلوماتی، تعلیمی اور ابلاغی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں تاکہ متعلقہ فریقین کو حساس بنایا جا سکے اور عوام میں آگاہی پھیلائی جا سکے۔