Ministry of Defence
INDIA ASSUMES CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM
20 FEB 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Conclave of Chiefs of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) convened at Visakhapatnam on 20 Feb 2026, bringing together Chiefs of Navies and Heads of Maritime Security Agencies from 33 countries, representing IONS Members, Observers, and other Indian Ocean littoral nations. Participation spanning from the Atlantic to the Pacific reflected the growing alignment of like-minded navies committed to strengthening maritime cooperation and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
In a historic moment for the forum, the Indian Navy assumed the Chairmanship of IONS from the Royal Thai Navy, marking India’s return to the helm after 16 years. Having earlier held the inaugural Chairmanship from 2008 to 2010, India now takes forward the forum that has evolved into a central platform for professional maritime collaboration. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff and Chair of IONS, articulated a clear and forward-leaning vision to reinforce the functional relevance of IONS by strengthening its Working Groups on Maritime Security, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, and Information Sharing and Interoperability as the principal drivers of cooperation.
Key developments during the Conclave included the launch of the upgraded IONS website, undertaken by the Indian Navy to enhance usability, institutional continuity, and secure engagement among member navies. The Philippines was included as an Observer, and Oman joined the IONS Working Group on HADR, further enhancing the scope of collaborative engagement under IONS and widening forum’s cooperative reach.
India also outlined initiatives to be advanced during its tenure, including the conduct of the IONS Maritime Exercise (IMEX), continued deployment of IOS SAGAR to IONS member countries with participation of personnel from IONS navies and maritime security agencies onboard, and structured Maritime Information Sharing Workshops and dialogues aimed at enhancing operational interaction, professional exchange, and capability enhancement.
The 9th Conclave marks a renewed phase in the evolution of IONS. As India assumes the Chair, it signals strengthened momentum, expanded engagement, and a deeper collective commitment to maritime stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت نے انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم کی صدارت سنبھالی
20 FEB 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) کے نویں سربراہی اجلاس کا انعقاد 20 فروری 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہوا، جس میں 33 ممالک کے بحری افواج کے سربراہان اور بحری سلامتی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی، جن میں آئی او این ایس کے رکن ممالک، مبصرین، اور دیگر انڈین اوشن کے ساحلی ممالک شامل تھے۔ اٹلانٹک سے پیسفک تک کی شرکت نے اس بات کو ظاہر کیا کہ ہم خیال بحری افواج بھارتی اوقیانوس کے علاقے میں بحری تعاون اور سلامتی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متفق ہیں۔
اس فورم کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحے میں، بھارتی بحریہ نے آئی او این ایس کی صدارت رائل تھائی نیوی سے سنبھالی، جس سے بھارت 16 سال بعد دوبارہ قیادت میں واپس آیا۔ بھارت نے پہلے 2008 سے 2010 تک ابتدائی صدارت سنبھالی تھی، اور اب وہ اس فورم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جو پیشہ ورانہ بحری تعاون کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ ایڈمرل دینیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف اور آئی او این ایس کے چیئر نے واضح اور مستقبل بین وژن پیش کیا تاکہ آئی او این ایس کی عملی اہمیت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے، جس میں بحری سلامتی، انسانی ہمدردی اور آفات سے بچاؤ، اور معلومات کے تبادلے اور آپریبلٹی پر کام کرنے والے گروپس کو تعاون کے بنیادی محرک کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
کانکلیو کے دوران اہم پیش رفت میں اپگریڈ شدہ آئی او این ایس ویب سائٹ کا آغاز شامل تھا، جسے بھارتی بحریہ نے رکن بحری افواج کے درمیان استعمال، ادارہ جاتی تسلسل، اور محفوظ تعامل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا۔ فلپائن کو مبصر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا، اور عمان نے آئی او این ایس کے ایچ اے ڈی آر ورکنگ گروپ میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جس سے آئی او این ایس کے تحت تعاون کے دائرے میں اضافہ اور فورم کی شراکتی رسائی وسیع ہوئی۔
ہندوستان نے اپنے دور میں کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا ، جن میں آئی او این ایس بحری مشق (آئی میکس) کا انعقاد ، آئی او این ایس بحریہ اور سمندری سلامتی ایجنسیوں کے اہلکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ آئی او این ایس کے رکن ممالک میں آئی او این ایس ساگر کی تعیناتی کا تسلسل ، اور منظم سمندری معلومات کے اشتراک کی ورکشاپس اور مکالموں کا انعقاد شامل ہے جس کا مقصد آپریشنل بات چیت ، پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی ہے ۔
یہ نویں کانفرنس آئی او این ایس کی ترقی میں ایک نئے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے صدارت کا عہدہ سنبھالنا بحر ہند کے خطے میں سمندری استحکام کے لیے ایک مضبوط رفتار ، وسیع تر مشغولیت اور گہرے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔