Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Chairs Interactive Session with BSNL Field Officers; Emphasizes Service Excellence and Ground-Level Empowerment
20 FEB 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired a high-level interactive session today with Junior Telecom Officers (JTOs) and Sub-Divisional Engineers (SDEs) representing Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) circles from across the country. The meeting was held at Sanchar Bhawan, Department of Telecommunications.
The interaction focused on strengthening BSNL’s service delivery mechanisms, addressing operational challenges at the field level, and incorporating innovative suggestions from frontline officers into the organization’s monitoring and implementation framework.
During the session, the Union Minister emphasized the need to achieve Six Sigma standards in service delivery. He underscored that the reliability and robustness of BSNL’s infrastructure are central to ensuring customer satisfaction and enhancing the organization’s competitiveness in the telecom sector. He directed that actionable suggestions emerging from the interaction be examined and integrated into BSNL’s monitoring systems for time-bound follow-up.
The Union Minister further stated that such interactive engagements with field officers would be institutionalized on a quarterly basis to ensure sustained dialogue and closer coordination between field units and policy leadership.
Special emphasis was laid on expediting matters related to Right of Way (RoW). It was directed that communication regarding RoW policies and procedures be effectively disseminated to ground-level staff to enable better coordination with local bodies and facilitate timely project execution.
Encouraging officers to maintain high standards of professional commitment, three guiding principles reflecting the spirit of service, accountability, and national commitment were emphasized.
The Union Minister reiterated that BSNL’s transformation is dependent upon empowering its officers at the ground level and aligning operational efficiency with strategic objectives. He expressed confidence that through continuous engagement, accountability, and a customer-centric approach, BSNL will further strengthen its role in India’s telecom sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने बीएसएनएल के फील्ड अधिकारियों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की; सेवा में उत्कृष्टता और जमीनी स्तर पर सशक्तिकरण पर जोर दिया
20 FEB 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज देश भर के भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) के सर्किलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कनिष्ठ दूरसंचार अधिकारियों (जेटीओ) और उप-विभागीय इंजीनियरों (एसडीई) के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय संवादात्मक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक दूरसंचार विभाग के संचार भवन में आयोजित की गई।
इस संवाद का मुख्य उद्देश्य बीएसएनएल की सेवा वितरण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना, जमीनी स्तर पर संचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और संगठन के निगरानी एवं कार्यान्वयन ढांचे में अग्रिम पंक्ति के अधिकारियों के नवीन सुझावों का समावेश करना था।
सत्र के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सेवा वितरण में सिक्स सिग्मा मानकों को हासिल करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित कि बीएसएनएल के बुनियादी ढांचे की विश्वसनीयता एवं मजबूती ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करने तथा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में संगठन की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि इस संवाद से हासिल व्यावहारिक सुझावों की जांच की जाए और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई के लिए उन्हें बीएसएनएल की निगरानी प्रणालियों में समन्वित किया जाए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ इस तरह की संवादात्मक बैठकों को तिमाही आधार पर संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा ताकि जमीनी स्तर की इकाइयों और नीतिगत नेतृत्व के बीच निरंतर संवाद एवं घनिष्ठ समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) से संबंधित मामलों को शीघ्रता से निपटाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। यह निर्देश दिया गया कि मार्ग अधिकार नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में जानकारी जमीनी स्तर के कर्मचारियों तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचाई जाए ताकि स्थानीय निकायों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित हो सके और परियोजनाओं का समय पर क्रियान्वयन सुगम हो सके।
पेशेवर प्रतिबद्धता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने हेतु अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, सेवा, जवाबदेही और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को दर्शाने वाले तीन मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि बीएसएनएल का परिवर्तन जमीनी स्तर पर अपने अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाने और परिचालन दक्षता को रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप ढालने पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर जुड़ाव, जवाबदेही और ग्राहक-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण के जरिए बीएसएनएल भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में अपनी भूमिका को और मजबूत करेगा।