विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ब्रिटनचे एआय आणि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षितता मंत्री कनिष्क नारायण यांच्यासमवेत घेतली द्विपक्षीय बैठक
भारत-ब्रिटन भागीदारी एआय, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन-प्रणित नवोन्मेषांमधील सहकार्य विस्तारणार
20 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान; आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारत मंडपम येथे सुरू असलेल्या एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने ब्रिटनचे एआय आणि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षितता मंत्री कनिष्क नारायण यांच्यासमवेत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीत भारत-ब्रिटन यांच्यात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्वपूर्ण आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीच्या चौकटीत संशोधनाभिमुख नवोन्मेषांमध्ये भारत-ब्रिटन सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
भारत आणि ब्रिटन हे विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष परिषदेत स्थित एका संस्थात्मक यंत्रणेअंतर्गत काम करत आहेत, जी दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहकार्याचा आढावा घेणारी सर्वोच्च संस्था आहे. या परिषदेची पुढील बैठक एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये भारतात होणार आहे.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या भारत-ब्रिटन संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष सामंजस्य कराराच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला, जो दीर्घकालीन शाश्वत विकासासाठी सरकारी संस्था, उच्च शिक्षण संस्था, संशोधन संस्था, स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योग यांच्यातील सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देतो. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्थांमधील भारताची जलद प्रगती सामायिक केली, जी जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकात 2015 मधील 81 व्या स्थानावरून 2025 मध्ये 38 व्या स्थानी घेतलेली झेप अधोरेखित करते. ते म्हणाले की, भारताची व्याप्ती , डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, विस्तारणारे स्टार्टअप बेस आणि मजबूत संशोधन क्षमता यामुळे जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यासाठी भारत एक पसंतीचा भागीदार बनला आहे.
या चर्चेत दूरसंचार संशोधन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि शेती, महासागर आणि हवामान विज्ञान, प्रगत सामग्री आणि उत्पादन आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील विद्यमान संयुक्त उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. डीएसटी-यूकेआरआय दूरसंचार सहकार्याअंतर्गत, पुढील पिढीतील संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञानातील संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. औद्योगिक संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रात, दोन्ही देश नेट झिरो तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत उत्पादन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा साठवणूक आणि शाश्वत प्रणालींमधील प्रकल्पांना पाठिंबा देत आहेत.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्रा . अभय करंदीकर; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी; विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य सल्लागार आणि प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीणकुमार सोमसुंदरम; आणि वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुलक्षणा जैन यांचा समावेश होता.
ब्रिटनच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व कनिष्क नारायण यांनी केले, जे ब्रिटनचे एआय आणि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षितता मंत्री म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत आणि एआय संधी, सेमीकंडक्टर, बौद्धिक संपदा, तंत्रज्ञान विकास आणि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षितता निरीक्षण हे काम देखील पाहतात. सोफिया नेस्टियस-बूथ, प्रादेशिक संचालक, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान नेटवर्क, ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग; . जॅक लँडर्स, विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष प्रमुख; आणि . जॅक कॉलिन्स, मंत्र्यांचे खाजगी सचिव यांचा या शिष्टमंडळात समावेश होता.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds bilateral meeting with UK Minister for AI & Online Safety, Mr Kanishka Narayan on the sidelines of ongoing India AI Impact Summit
India–UK partnership to expand cooperation in AI, emerging technologies, and research-led innovation
India–UK Talks Spotlight India’s Growing Innovation Ecosystem, Boost Research & Startup Tech Collaboration Corridor
India Strengthens Net Zero, Clean Tech and AI Collaboration with UK, Expanding Opportunities for Startups, Researchers, and Industry
20 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, held a bilateral meeting with the UK Minister for AI and Online Safety, Kanishka Narayan, on the sidelines of the ongoing AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam.
The meeting focused on strengthening India–UK collaboration in Artificial Intelligence, critical and emerging technologies, and research-driven innovation within the framework of the long-standing bilateral Science & Technology partnership.
India and the United Kingdom are working under an institutional mechanism anchored in the Science and Innovation Council (SIC), the apex body that reviews bilateral scientific cooperation between the two countries. The next meeting of the SIC is scheduled to be held in India in April 2026.
Both sides reviewed progress under the India–UK Research and Innovation MoU signed in April 2023, which promotes collaboration among government agencies, higher education institutions, research organisations, startups, and industry for long-term sustainable growth. Dr. Jitendra Singh shared India’s rapid advancement in innovation and technology ecosystems, reflected in its rise from 81st position in 2015 to 38th position in 2025 in the Global Innovation Index. He said that India’s scale, digital public infrastructure, expanding startup base and strong research capacity make it a preferred partner for global technology collaborations.
The discussions covered ongoing joint initiatives in telecom research, clean energy, biotechnology and agriculture, ocean and climate science, advanced materials and manufacturing, and quantum technologies. Under the DST–UKRI telecom collaboration, joint research projects in next-generation communication technologies have been initiated. In the area of industrial R&D, both countries are supporting projects in Net Zero technologies, advanced manufacturing, renewable energy storage, and sustainable systems.
The India–UK Net Zero Innovation Partnership is advancing scalable clean technology solutions, including electric mobility, hydrogen, industrial decarbonisation, and carbon capture initiatives. These collaborations are aligned with India’s broader goals of green growth and sustainable development.
The meeting also discussed progress towards establishing a Research and Innovation Corridor aimed at facilitating partnerships among startups, incubators, innovation hubs, and industry in both countries. The initiative is expected to strengthen technology exchange and support collaborative entrepreneurship.
India highlighted its flagship national missions, including the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems, the Quantum Technology Mission, the Geospatial Mission, Electric Mobility initiatives, Deep Ocean Mission, and Biomanufacturing programmes, which offer expanded avenues for global partnerships.
The Indian delegation included Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; senior representatives from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of External Affairs; Dr. Praveenkumar Somasundaram, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation, DST; and Dr. Sulakshana Jain, Scientist F, DST.
The UK delegation was led by Mr. Kanishka Narayan, who serves as the UK Minister for AI and Online Safety and oversees AI opportunities, semiconductors, intellectual property, tech growth, and online safety; Ms. Sophia Nestius-Booth, Regional Director, Science & Technology Network, British High Commission; Mr. Jack Landers, Head of Science & Innovation; and Mr. Jack Collins, Minister’s Private Secretary.
The bilateral engagement during the AI Summit reflects the shared commitment of India and the UK to deepen cooperation in frontier technologies and translate policy dialogue into tangible outcomes ahead of the forthcoming Science and Innovation Council meeting in April 2026.