Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Reviews Supreme Court-Mandated Expert Report at 27th Meeting; PM2.5 Identified as Key Pollutant in Delhi
46 New Air Quality Stations and Stricter Emission Norms for Industries Across NCR Approved
20 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
At its 27th Full Commission meeting held on 20.02.2026, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) considered a report prepared by a panel of 33 domain experts pursuant to directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in W.P. (C) No. 1135/2020. The meta-analysis of source apportionment studies (2015-2025) identifies PM2.5 as the dominant pollutant impacting AQI in Delhi and highlights the influence of both local emissions and the transboundary effect of regional movement of pollution across the airshed.
The Report of Experts from IITs, academia, research institutes, NGOs and other reputed institutes indicates that during winter months, major contributors to PM2.5 include Secondary Particulates [transformed from gaseous emissions from Transport, Industries, Power Plants, Biomass Burning, etc.] (27%), Transport (23%), Biomass Burning (20%), Dust (15%) and Industry including Thermal Power Plants (9%). Further, during summer months, Dust (27%) emerges as the dominant contributor, followed by Transport (19%), Secondary Particulates (17%), Industry (14%) and Biomass Burning (12%). Public suggestions received on the Report are under consideration.
At the meeting, the Commission also approved strengthening of the CAAQMS network based on grid-based spatial coverage, urban contiguity, land use, secondary particulates (transformed from gaseous emissions from Transport, Industries, Power Plants, Biomass Burning, etc.) and population density criteria. A total of 46 additional stations are to be established, i.e. 14 in Delhi, 16 in Haryana, 01 in Rajasthan and 15 in Uttar Pradesh. With this augmentation, the total number of CAAQMS in Delhi-NCR would increase to 157, thereby enhancing monitoring density and improving assessment of regional pollutants and baseline air quality levels.
It also approved directions for the stipulation of stricter PM emission standards for industries across Delhi-NCR, on the management of construction & demolition (C&D) waste and strengthening of dust mitigation protocols.
The CAQM took note of Direction No. 96 dated 13.02.2026 mandating coordinated and time-bound implementation of State Action Plans for prevention and elimination of wheat stubble burning in 2026;
It deliberated upon the report submitted to the Hon’ble Supreme Court regarding congestion at MCD toll plazas and highlighted the need for expeditious implementation of barrier-free Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) systems integrated with RFID and ANPR technologies to reduce vehicular congestion and vehicular emissions;
The State-Level and City Annual Action Plans for 2026 for abatement of air pollution in Delhi-NCR were reviewed. These Plans, prepared by the NCR States, Municipal Corporations and Development Authorities, aim at sustained structural measures across key sectors including transport, industry, dust mitigation, waste management and biomass burning. The Commission reiterated that implementation of these Action Plans shall be monitored regularly.
The Commission also reviewed the status of Enforcement Task Force (ETF) actions including closures and resumption of units and took note of GRAP orders issued since the last Full Commission meeting dated 22.12.2025.
It took note of the re-appointment of Dr. S.D. Attri as Full-Time Technical Member, CAQM, pursuant to orders issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The CAQM reiterated the need for continued strict vigilance, coordinated enforcement and effective implementation of Statutory Directions. All implementing agencies committed to regularly review air pollution abatement measures and to take strict and effective action across all sectors.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے 27 ویں میٹنگ میں سپریم کورٹ کی تجویز کردہ ماہر رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا ؛ پی ایم 2.5 کی دہلی میں کلیدی آلودگی کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی
این سی آر میں صنعتوں کے لیے 46 نئے ایئر کوالٹی اسٹیشنوں اور اخراج کے سخت معیارات کو منظوری دی گئی
20 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بیس فروری 2026 کو منعقدہ اپنی 27ویں فل کمیشن میٹنگ میں، کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) نے ڈبلیو پی میں معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق 33 ڈومین ماہرین کے ایک پینل کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ پر غور کیا۔ماخذ کی تقسیم کے مطالعے (2015-2025) کے ایک میٹا تجزیہ نے پی ایم 2.5 کو دہلی میں اے کیو آئی کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم آلودگی کے طور پر شناخت کیا اور ہوا میں آلودگی کی علاقائی نقل و حرکت کے مقامی اخراج اور بین الاضلاعی اثرات دونوں کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی، اکیڈمیا، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، این جی اوز اور دیگر مشہور اداروں کے ماہرین کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سردیوں کے مہینوں میں پی ایم 2.5 کے بڑے شراکت داروں میں ثانوی ذرات (27فیصد)، ٹرانسپورٹ (23فیصد)، بائیو ماس جلانا (20فیصد)، دھول (15فیصد) اور صنعتیں بشمول تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (9فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، گرمیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران، دھول (27فیصد) بڑے شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرتی ہے، اس کے بعد نقل و حمل (19فیصد)، ثانوی ذرات (17فیصد)، صنعت (14فیصد) اور بائیو ماس جلنا (12فیصد) ہوتا ہے۔ رپورٹ پر عوامی تبصروں پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اجلاس میں کمیشن نے گرڈ پر مبنی مقامی کوریج ، شہری ہم آہنگی ، زمین کے استعمال ، ثانوی ذرات (ٹرانسپورٹ ، صنعتوں ، پاور پلانٹس ، بائیو ماس برننگ وغیرہ سے گیس کے اخراج سے تبدیل شدہ) کی بنیاد پر سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ۔ اور آبادی کی کثافت کے معیارات ۔ کل 46 اضافی اسٹیشن قائم کیے جائیں گے ، یعنی i.e. دہلی میں 14 ، ہریانہ میں 16 ، راجستھان میں 01 اور اتر پردیش میں 15 ۔ اس اضافے کے ساتھ ، دہلی-این سی آر میں سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 157 ہو جائے گی ، جس سے نگرانی کی کثافت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور علاقائی آلودگیوں اور بنیادی ہوا کے معیار کی سطح کی تشخیص میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اس نے دہلی-این سی آر میں صنعتوں کے لیے پی ایم اخراج کے سخت معیارات کے تعین ، تعمیراتی اور انہدام (سی اینڈ ڈی) کچرے کے انتظام اور دھول کو کم کرنے کے پروٹوکول کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہدایات کو بھی منظوری دی ۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے ہدایت نمبر ۔ 96 مورخہ 13.02.2026 2026 میں گندم کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور خاتمے کے لئے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مربوط اور مقررہ وقت پر عمل درآمد کو لازمی قرار دینا ۔
اس نے ایم سی ڈی ٹول پلازہ پر بھیڑ کے حوالے سے معزز سپریم کورٹ کو پیش کی گئی رپورٹ پر غور کیا اور گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے آر ایف آئی ڈی اور اے این پی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مربوط رکاوٹ سے پاک ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) سسٹم کے تیزی سے نفاذ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2026 کے ریاستی سطح اور شہر کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ این سی آر ریاستوں ، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور ترقیاتی حکام کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد نقل و حمل ، صنعت ، دھول کو کم کرنے ، فضلہ کے انتظام اور بائیو ماس جلانے سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں پائیدار ساختی اقدامات کرنا ہے ۔ کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جائے گی ۔
کمیشن نے یونٹوں کی بندش اور بحالی سمیت انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی کارروائیوں کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور 22.12.2025 کے آخری مکمل کمیشن کے اجلاس کے بعد سے جاری کردہ جی آر اے پی کے احکامات کا نوٹس لیا ۔
اس نے ماحولیات ، وزارت جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (MoEF&CC) کے احکامات کے مطابق، ڈاکٹر ایس ڈی اتری کو سی اے کیو ایم کے ایک کل وقتی تکنیکی رکن کے طور پر دوبارہ ملازمت حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے مسلسل سخت چوکسی ، مربوط نفاذ اور قانونی ہدایات کے موثر نفاذ کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ تمام عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے اور تمام شعبوں میں سخت اور موثر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔