Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Report of the ‘Sub-Committee for Constant Price Estimates' for the 2022-23 series of National Accounts
20 FEB 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is in the process of revising the base year of National Accounts to FY 2022–23. In this direction, an Advisory Committee on National Account Statistics (ACNAS) under the chairmanship of Prof. B.N. Goldar was constituted to suggest methodology including new data sources for compilation and presentation of National Accounts Statistics for the new series. The Committee decided the FY 2022-23 as the new base year and constituted five Sub-committees to deliberate in detail on specific subject areas:
1. Sub-Committee for Incorporation of New Data Sources, Rates and Ratios
2. Sub-Committee for Methodological Improvements
3. Sub-Committee for Constant Price Estimates
4. Sub Committee on Regional Accounts
5. Sub-Committee for SNA 2025 Update
The new series (Base: 2022–23) is scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026. To apprise users about the changes being made in the new series of national accounts, the Ministry is releasing the reports of the Sub-Committees. The Report of the Sub-Committee on Methodological Improvements, was released on 18th February, 2026 and available on the official website of MoSPI (www.mospi.gov.in).
Now, the Report of Sub-Committee for Constant Price Estimates is being released. The report focuses on the methodology for the compilation of constant price (real) estimates for production-side and expenditure-side aggregates of National Accounts. It encapsulates key issues deliberated during various meetings and the recommendations emerged from the in-depth discussion.
In the new GDP series, moving away from single deflator, a calibrated shift has been undertaken towards improved and conceptually robust approach, which includes:
1. Transition to Double Deflation and Volume/Single Extrapolation:
Double deflation is adopted for various industries under the manufacturing sector. Under the double deflation, output and intermediate consumption are separately deflated by concerned price indices to derive Value Added at constant prices. This will improve measurement of GVA. Wherever double deflation is not feasible due to data constraint, the Volume extrapolation and Single extrapolation is applied through reliable indicators.
1. Use of Specific and Disaggregated Deflators:
The price Indices and Indicators at granular level rather than the broad level is considered while compiling the constant price estimates in the new series. For example, Unit Value Indices (UVI) at commodity-group level rather than the aggregate level are used for the constant price estimates of export and import of goods.
1. Updated series of Deflator:
New series of CPI (Base = 2024) and UVI (Base: 2022-23) are considered in the new series. Also, the updated series of WPI (Base: 2022-23) or PPI, whenever available, will be used in the new series.
The revised constant price framework ensures improved alignment between Annual National Accounts (ANA) and Quarterly National Accounts (QNA) in terms of deflators and volume indicators, thereby enhancing consistency.
The Report is available on the website of MoSPI (www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کی 2022-23 کی سیریز کے لیے ’مستقل قیمت کے تخمینے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی‘ کی رپورٹ کا اجراء
20 FEB 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) قومی کھاتوں کے بنیادی سال کو مالی سال 2022-23 تک نظر ثانی کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ اس سمت میں، پروفیسر بی این گولڈر کی سربراہی میں نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار (اے سی این اے ایس) پر ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس میں طریقہ کار تجویز کیا گیا تھا جس میں نئی ​​سیریز کے لیے قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کو مرتب کرنے اور پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع شامل تھے۔ کمیٹی نے مالی سال 2022-23 کو نئے بنیادی سال کے طور پر طے کیا اور مخصوص موضوعات پر تفصیل سے غور کرنے کے لیے پانچ ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں:
i۔ نئے ڈیٹا کے ذرائع، نرخوں اور تناسب کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
ii ۔طریقہ کار کی بہتری کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
iii ۔قیمت کے مستقل تخمینے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی
iv ۔علاقائی اکاؤنٹس پر ذیلی کمیٹی
v۔ ذیلی کمیٹی برائے ایس این اے 2025 اپ ڈیٹ
نئی سیریز (بنیاد: 2022–23) 27 فروری 2026 کو جاری ہونے والی ہے۔ صارفین کو قومی کھاتوں کی نئی سیریز میں کی جانے والی تبدیلیوں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، وزارت ذیلی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹیں جاری کر رہی ہے۔ طریقہ کار میں بہتری کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ 18 فروری 2026 کو جاری کی گئی اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in ) پر دستیاب ہے۔
اب، مستقل قیمتوں کے تخمینے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ رپورٹ قومی کھاتوں کے پیداواری پہلو اور اخراجات کے ضمنی مجموعوں کے لیے مستقل قیمت (حقیقی) تخمینوں کی تالیف کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس میں مختلف میٹنگوں کے دوران غور و خوض کیے گئے اہم مسائل اور گہرائی سے بحث سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی جی ڈی پی سیریز میں، سنگل ڈیفلیٹر سے ہٹ کر، بہتر اور تصوراتی طور پر مضبوط نقطہ نظر کی طرف ایک کیلیبریٹڈ تبدیلی کی گئی ہے، جس میں شامل ہیں:
اے۔ ڈبل ڈیفلیشن اور حجم/سنگل ایکسٹراپولیشن میں منتقلی:
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے تحت مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے دوہرا افراط زر اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ دوہری افراط زر کے تحت، پیداوار اور درمیانی کھپت کو متعلقہ قیمتوں کے اشاریوں سے الگ الگ کر دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ مستقل قیمتوں پر ویلیو ایڈڈ حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس سے جی وی اے کی پیمائش میں بہتری آئے گی۔ جہاں کہیں بھی ڈیٹا کی کمی کی وجہ سے ڈبل ڈیفلیشن ممکن نہیں ہے، وہاں والیوم ایکسٹرا پولیشن اور سنگل ایکسٹرا پولیشن قابل اعتماد اشارے کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
بی۔ مخصوص اور الگ الگ ڈیفلیٹروں کا استعمال:
نئی سیریز میں قیمتوں کے مستقل تخمینے مرتب کرتے ہوئے قیمت کے اشاریہ جات اور اشارے کو وسیع سطح کے بجائے دانے دار سطح پر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، یونٹ ویلیو انڈیکس (یو وی آئی) اجناس کے گروپ کی سطح کے بجائے مجموعی سطح پر اشیاء کی برآمد اور درآمد کی قیمت کے مستقل تخمینے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سی۔ ڈیفلیٹر کی تاحال بنائی گئی سیریز
نئی سیریز میں سی پی آئی (بنیاد= 2024) اور یو وی آئی (بنیاد: 2022-23) کی نئی سیریز پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔ نیز، ڈبلیو پی آئی (بنیاد: 2022-23) یا پی پی آئی کی اپ ڈیٹ کردہ سیریز، جب بھی دستیاب ہو، نئی سیریز میں استعمال کی جائے گی۔
نظرثانی شدہ مستقل قیمت کا فریم ورک سالانہ قومی کھاتوں (اے این اے) اور سہ ماہی قومی کھاتوں (کیو این اے) کے درمیان ڈیفلیٹروں اور حجم کے اشارے کے لحاظ سے بہتر سیدھ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اس طرح مستقل مزاجی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
رپورٹ ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔