Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HOSTS NATIONAL SEMINAR ON “ENHANCING MILITARY DECISION-MAKING THROUGH WARGAMING AND SIMULATION” AND RELEASES INDIGENOUS DECISION-SUPPORT APPLICATIONS
20 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Wargaming Seminar themed “Enhancing Military Decision-Making through Wargaming and Simulation – Bridging Knowledge and Industry Gaps” was conducted by the Indian Army today at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The seminar, organised by the Wargaming Development Centre (WARDEC), provided a national platform for strategic dialogue, bringing together participants from across India’s wargaming ecosystem, including senior military leaders, academicians, strategic thinkers and technology industry experts. The event underscored the growing importance of wargaming as a critical tool for operational planning, leadership development and doctrinal innovation in contemporary and future multi-domain battlespaces.
The seminar was inaugurated by Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Army Training Command. In his keynote address, he emphasised that wargaming is not merely a procedural exercise but a strategic instrument to sharpen judgement, validate assumptions and cultivate adaptive thinking. He highlighted the imperative of embedding simulation-driven analysis within institutional planning processes to enhance operational preparedness, decision superiority and the Indian Army’s ability to respond effectively to dynamic operational challenges. The address also reflected the growing focus on Atmanirbharta in defence, highlighting the Indian Army’s commitment to designing, developing and deploying advanced capabilities indigenously.
The seminar featured in-depth discussions across operational, academic and industrial perspectives. From the military perspective, the seminar focused on leveraging multi-domain simulations, institutionalising wargaming as a core professional competency and preparing commanders for complex operational environments characterised by speed, ambiguity and technological disruption.
From the academic perspective, the seminar highlighted the role of universities and research institutions in developing human capital, conducting interdisciplinary research in artificial intelligence, data analytics, behavioural sciences and systems engineering; and fostering practitioner–academic collaborations to advance wargaming methodologies.
From the industry perspective, the seminar emphasised military-civil partnerships, co-development frameworks and the integration of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Big Data analytics, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality into operationally relevant simulation environments. An accompanying exhibition showcased advanced simulation platforms and innovative technological solutions, reinforcing the collaborative ethos and shared vision of the Indian wargaming ecosystem.
During the seminar three indigenously developed software applications by WARDEC were also released. These include Auto Evaluation Map Marking Tool; Combat Decision Resolution – Version 9; and Automated Intelligence Preparation of the Battlefield. These applications mark a significant milestone in the Indian Army’s journey towards technological self-reliance, offering structured decision-support frameworks for commanders at all levels.
The closing session was addressed by Lieutenant General Zubin A Minwalla, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Doctrine, Organisation and Training, who underscored the importance of a self-reliant, future-ready wargaming ecosystem in supporting doctrinal innovation, analytical evaluation and leadership development. He emphasised that such an ecosystem is crucial for nurturing anticipatory planning capabilities, preparing commanders for multi-domain operational challenges and ensuring that India remains at the forefront of military thought and technological innovation.
The seminar reaffirmed the Indian Army’s commitment to complement material modernisation with intellectual preparedness. By convening the Armed Forces, academia and industry on a unified platform, it strengthened the foundations of a resilient, self-reliant and future-ready wargaming ecosystem, advancing India’s operational capability and safeguarding national security. The event highlighted the strategic significance of simulation-enabled training, analytical evaluation and decision-support tools in preparing commanders to operate effectively in increasingly complex operational environments and demonstrated India’s determination to achieve technological autonomy while fostering collaborative innovation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने “युद्धक खेलों एवं मिथ्याभास के माध्यम से सैन्य निर्णय-निर्माण क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया और इस अवसर पर स्वदेशी निर्णय-सहायता अनुप्रयोगों का भी शुभारंभ किया
20 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में “युद्धक खेलों एवं मिथ्याभास के माध्यम से सैन्य निर्णय-निर्माण क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना – ज्ञान और उद्योग के अंतर को पाटना” विषय पर एक वॉरगेमिंग सेमिनार का आयोजन किया गया। वॉरगेमिंग डेवलपमेंट सेंटर (डब्ल्यूएआरडीईसी) द्वारा आयोजित इस सेमिनार ने रणनीतिक संवाद के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें भारत के वॉरगेमिंग इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व, शिक्षाविद, रणनीतिक चिंतक तथा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
इस आयोजन ने समकालीन और भविष्य के बहु-क्षेत्रीय युद्धक्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में परिचालन योजना, नेतृत्व विकास तथा सैन्य सिद्धांतों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वॉरगेमिंग के बढ़ते महत्व को उजागर किया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा ने किया। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि वॉरगेमिंग केवल एक प्रक्रियात्मक अभ्यास नहीं है, बल्कि यह निर्णय क्षमता को परिष्कृत करने, मान्यताओं का परीक्षण करने और अनुकूलनशील सोच को विकसित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साधन है।
देवेंद्र शर्मा ने परिचालन तत्परता, निर्णय लेने में बढ़त और जटिल तथा गतिशील परिचालन चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने की भारतीय सेना की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए संस्थागत योजना प्रक्रियाओं में सिमुलेशन-आधारित विश्लेषण को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर बढ़ते जोर का भी उल्लेख किया और स्वदेशी रूप से उन्नत क्षमताओं के डिजाइन, विकास एवं तैनाती हेतु भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
इस संगोष्ठी में परिचालन, शैक्षणिक और औद्योगिक दृष्टिकोणों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सैन्य परिप्रेक्ष्य से इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य बहु-क्षेत्रीय सिमुलेशन की क्षमता का प्रभावी उपयोग करना, वॉरगेमिंग को एक प्रमुख पेशेवर क्षमता के रूप में संस्थागत स्वरूप प्रदान करना और कमांडरों को गति, अनिश्चितता व तकनीकी व्यवधान से युक्त जटिल परिचालन वातावरण के लिए तैयार करना था।
शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण से, सम्मेलन ने मानव पूंजी के विकास, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा विश्लेषण, व्यवहार विज्ञान और सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा वॉरगेमिंग पद्धतियों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने में विश्वविद्यालयों एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उद्योग जगत के दृष्टिकोण से, संगोष्ठी में सैन्य–असैन्य साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने, सह-विकास ढांचों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, वर्चुअल रियलिटी तथा ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को परिचालन दृष्टि से प्रासंगिक सिमुलेशन वातावरण में एकीकृत करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। सम्मेलन के साथ आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में उन्नत सिमुलेशन प्लेटफॉर्म व नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी समाधानों का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया, जिसने भारतीय वॉरगेमिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सहयोगात्मक भावना और साझा दृष्टिकोण को और सुदृढ़ किया।
सेमिनार के दौरान वॉरगेमिंग डेवलपमेंट सेंटर द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित तीन सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन भी जारी किए गए। इनमें ऑटो इवैल्यूएशन मैप मार्किंग टूल, कॉम्बैट डिसीजन रिजॉल्यूशन – वर्जन 9 तथा ऑटोमेटेड इंटेलिजेंस प्रिपरेशन ऑफ द बैटलफील्ड शामिल हैं। ये एप्लिकेशन भारतीय सेना की तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होंगे और सभी स्तरों के कमांडरों के लिए एक संरचित एवं प्रभावी निर्णय-सहायता ढांचा उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (सिद्धांत, संगठन एवं प्रशिक्षण) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जुबिन ए. मिनवाला ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सैद्धांतिक नवाचार, विश्लेषणात्मक मूल्यांकन और नेतृत्व विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भर तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार वॉरगेमिंग प्रणाली के महत्व पर बल दिया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जुबिन ए. मिनवाला ने कहा कि ऐसी प्रणाली पूर्वानुमानित योजना निर्माण की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने, कमांडरों को बहु-क्षेत्रीय परिचालन चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत सैन्य चिंतन व तकनीकी नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बना रहे।
इस संगोष्ठी ने भौतिक आधुनिकीकरण के साथ-साथ बौद्धिक तैयारी के प्रति भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया। सशस्त्र बलों, शिक्षाविदों एवं उद्योग जगत को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर इसने एक लचीली, आत्मनिर्भर व भविष्य के लिए तैयार वॉरगेमिंग प्रणाली की नींव को और सुदृढ़ किया। इससे भारत की परिचालन क्षमता को मजबूती मिली है और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बल मिला है। इस आयोजन ने तेजी से जटिल होते परिचालन परिवेशों में कमांडरों को प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए तैयार करने में सिमुलेशन-आधारित प्रशिक्षण, विश्लेषणात्मक मूल्यांकन और निर्णय-सहायता उपकरणों के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही, इसने सहयोगात्मक नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को भी प्रदर्शित किया।