Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh’ Prize Distribution Ceremony and Tourism Education Expo to be Held in Raipur Tomorrow
20 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Raipur
The Regional Office of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India – Indiatourism, Mumbai – in association with Institute of Hotel Management, Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition, Raipur, will organise the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Contest Prize Distribution Ceremony and Tourism Education Expo on Saturday, 21 February 2026, from 9:30 a.m. onwards at the Institute’s campus in Sector 40, Uparwara, Nava Raipur.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, launched the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative in 2020 with the objective of promoting domestic tourism and encouraging citizens to explore India’s rich cultural, historical, and natural heritage. The initiative aims to strengthen local economies, promote employment generation, and create awareness about sustainable and responsible tourism practices.
In 2024, the ‘Dekho Apna Desh – People’s Choice 2024’ campaign was inaugurated on 7 March 2024 in Srinagar by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The campaign was conducted in two phases, comprising a nationwide public voting exercise and the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ School Contest. The School Contest was jointly organised by the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Education from 15 November to 15 December 2024. Students of Classes IX to XII from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas participated by preparing handwritten tourism brochures for districts across India. Nearly five lakh students participated nationwide, and around 2,000 entries were received. The submissions were evaluated at the State, Union Territory, and National levels by expert committees, following which winners were selected from five regions—Northern, Eastern, North Eastern, Southern, and Western India.
During the Raipur event, felicitation of winning students and teachers, a career talk, a quiz competition, and a campus tour will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Additionally, a Mini Tourism Education Expo will be organised from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. The Expo aims to create awareness among school students, parents, and faculty members about career opportunities in the hospitality and tourism sector. Stakeholders from the hospitality and tourism industry in Chhattisgarh are expected to participate and provide comprehensive information on employment and skill development prospects in the sector.
‘Dekho Apna Desh’ is more than a tourism campaign; it is a national movement that connects youth with India’s heritage. Through initiatives such as the School Contest, the campaign promotes creativity, awareness, and national pride while contributing to sustainable tourism and economic growth.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश’ पुरस्कार समारोह व पर्यटन शिक्षा एक्सपो 21 फरवरी को रायपुर में
20 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Raipur
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयइंडियाटूरिज्म, मुंबई द्वारा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एप्लाइड न्यूट्रिशन, रायपुर के सहयोग से 21 फरवरी 2026 (शनिवार) को प्रातः 9:30 बजे से संस्थान परिसर, सेक्टर–40, उपरवारा, नवा रायपुर में ‘देखो अपना देश’ प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह एवं पर्यटन शिक्षा एक्सपो का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020 में देश के भीतर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिकों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक एवं प्राकृतिक धरोहर से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से ‘देखो अपना देश’ अभियान प्रारंभ किया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाना, रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा सतत एवं जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
वर्ष 2024 में ‘देखो अपना देश – पीपुल्स चॉइस 2024’ अभियान का शुभारंभ 7 मार्च 2024 को श्रीनगर में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री Narendra Modi द्वारा किया गया था। यह अभियान दो चरणों में आयोजित हुआ, जिसमें राष्ट्रव्यापी जनमत संग्रह तथा ‘देखो अपना देश’ स्कूल प्रतियोगिता शामिल रही। स्कूल प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन पर्यटन मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में 15 नवम्बर से 15 दिसम्बर 2024 तक किया गया। इसमें केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के विद्यार्थियों ने हस्तलिखित पर्यटन ब्रोशर तैयार कर भाग लिया। देशभर से लगभग पाँच लाख विद्यार्थियों ने सहभागिता की और करीब दो हजार प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं। विशेषज्ञ समितियों द्वारा राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मूल्यांकन के उपरांत उत्तरी, पूर्वी, उत्तर-पूर्वी, दक्षिणी एवं पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों से विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
रायपुर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रातः 9:30 बजे से 1:15 बजे तक विजेता विद्यार्थियों एवं शिक्षकों का सम्मान, करियर वार्ता, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता तथा परिसर भ्रमण आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही प्रातः 10:00 बजे से सायं 4:00 बजे तक मिनी पर्यटन शिक्षा एक्सपो का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस एक्सपो का उद्देश्य विद्यालयी विद्यार्थियों, अभिभावकों एवं शिक्षकों को आतिथ्य एवं पर्यटन क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध करियर अवसरों के प्रति जागरूक करना है। छत्तीसगढ़ के आतिथ्य एवं पर्यटन क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारक इसमें भाग लेंगे और क्षेत्र में रोजगार एवं कौशल विकास के अवसरों की जानकारी देंगे।
‘देखो अपना देश’ केवल एक पर्यटन अभियान नहीं, बल्कि देश की विरासत से युवाओं को जोड़ने का राष्ट्रीय अभियान है। स्कूल प्रतियोगिता जैसे उपक्रमों के माध्यम से यह पहल रचनात्मकता, जागरूकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए सतत पर्यटन एवं आर्थिक विकास को नई दिशा दे रही है।