Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Holds First Post-Budget National Industry Consultation
Industry Endorses Textile-Focused Budget, assures increased investment
Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme and Tex Eco Initiative for Textile Sustainability discussed
20 FEB 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles convened the first post-budget National Industry Consultation at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on 19th February, 2026, Thursday, bringing together senior government officials, industry leaders, financial institutions, development partners and representatives from across the textile value chain to deliberate on implementation priorities following the Union Budget 2026 announcements.
The consultation focused on operationalising two key initiatives announced in the Budget - the Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme and the Tex Eco Initiative - aimed at strengthening competitiveness, modernisation, sustainability and employment generation across the textile and apparel sector.
Shri. Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary (Textiles), delivered the welcome and context-setting address, emphasising that the Union Budget has been distinctly textile-centric, with a strong focus on employment generation and manufacturing growth. He noted that the announcement of an integrated programme for the textile sector provides a comprehensive framework to align investments, policy support and institutional efforts across the value chain. He further underlined that the Budget signals a clear intent to scale manufacturing, strengthen domestic capabilities and position textiles as a key driver of inclusive growth and job creation.
Delivering the special address, Smt. NeelamShami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), highlighted that after a year marked by resilience amid global headwinds, the outlook for the Indian textile industry is increasingly favourable. She noted that key Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) now in place are opening significant new market opportunities for Indian exporters, enhancing tariff competitiveness and strengthening India’s position in global value chains. She emphasised that the convergence of these trade agreements with a distinctly textile-centric Union Budget creates a timely and strategic advantage for the sector. With expanded market access, policy clarity and focused government support, she stated that the industry is well-positioned to scale up production, attract investments and deepen its footprint in global markets.
A detailed presentation on the Textile Expansion and Employment Mission outlined a roadmap for modernising weaving, processing and garmenting segments, mobilising investments, strengthening MSME participation and generating large-scale employment. This was followed by a brief on the Tex Eco Initiative, which aims to mainstream sustainability, circularity, resource efficiency and green manufacturing practices across the textile value chain.
The interactive session saw proactive and constructive engagement from stakeholders, who appreciated the forward-looking design of TEEM and Tex Eco and endorsed the integrated framework for addressing structural gaps and leveraging global opportunities. Industry offered practical recommendations, including time-bound approvals, improved MSME financing, cluster infrastructure, targeted skilling, digital monitoring, and sustainability-linked incentives, while urging convergence with state policies and export measures. Several participants appreciated the efforts of the government in rolling out a comprehensive and integrated textiles package
In his summing-up remarks, Shri. Rohit Kansal reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to a collaborative approach to translate policy intent into tangible, measurable results on the ground.He appreciated the industry for its proactive participation and candid feedback, stating that such structured consultations would continue to shape effective and responsive policymaking. He further urged industry stakeholders to share detailed written inputs and specific suggestions with the Ministry’s team to facilitate timely finalisation and ensure effective implementation.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Textile Commissioner who acknowledged the valuable contributions of stakeholders and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to time-bound and outcome-oriented implementation.
The post-budget National Industry Consultation marks an important step in strengthening structured government, industry dialogue and advancing a coordinated roadmap to enhance India’s position as a credible, competitive and sustainable global textile hub. The discussions reflected a shared resolve between Government and industry to position India as a credible and trusted global textiles partner anchored in scale, sustainability and reliability.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने बजट के बाद उद्योग जगत के साथ पहला राष्ट्रीय विमर्श किया
उद्योग जगत ने वस्त्र-केंद्रित बजट को मंजूरी दी, निवेश बढ़ाने का भरोसा दिया
वस्त्र विस्तार एवं रोज़गार (टीईईएम) स्कीम और वस्त्र स्थिरता के लिए टेक्स इको पहल पर चर्चा हुई
20 FEB 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 19 फरवरी, 2026, गुरुवार को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में बजट उपरांत पहली राष्ट्रीय उद्योग विमर्श बैठक आयोजित की। इसमें वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, वित्तीय संस्थान, विकास साझेदार और टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन के प्रतिनिधि केंद्रीय बजट 2026 की घोषणाओं के बाद कार्यान्वयन प्राथमिकता पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर आए।
विचार-विमर्श बैठक में बजट में घोषित की गई दो विशेष पहलों - वस्त्र विस्तार एवं रोज़गार (टीईईएम) स्कीम और टेक्स इको पहल - को संचालित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इनका उद्देश्य टेक्सटाइल और अपैरल सेक्टर में प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता, आधुनिकीकरण, स्थिरता और रोज़गार सर्जन को मज़बूत करना है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने स्वागत और विषय की शुरुआत संबंधी भाषण दिया। इसमें इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि केंद्रीय बजट खास तौर पर वस्त्र-केंद्रित रहा है, जिसमें रोज़गार सर्जन और विनिर्माण वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम की घोषणा वैल्यू चेन में निवेश, नीति समर्थन और सांस्थानिक प्रयासों को अलाइन करने के लिए व्यापक ढांचा उपलब्ध कराती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बजट विनिर्माण को व्यापक करने, घरेलू क्षमता को मज़बूत करने और वस्त्र को समावेशी वृद्धि और रोज़गार सर्जन के मुख्य चालक के तौर पर स्थापित करने के स्पष्ट इरादे का संकेत देता है।
विशेष भाषण में वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने बताया कि वैश्विक मुश्किलों के बीच मज़बूती से चलने वाले एक वर्ष के बाद, भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए उम्मीदें तेज़ी से बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लागू हुए विशेष मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए नए बाज़ार के अवसर खोल रहे हैं, शुल्क प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता बढ़ा रहे हैं और ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन में भारत की जगह मज़बूत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि इन व्यापार समझौतों का विशेष वस्त्र-केंद्रित केन्द्रीय बजट के साथ मिलना इस क्षेत्र के लिए समय पर और रणनीतिक फ़ायदा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई बाज़ार पहुंच, नीतिगत स्पष्टता और फोकस्ड सरकारी समर्थन के साथ, उद्योग उत्पादन बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और वैश्विक बाज़ार में अपनी जगह बनाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।
वस्त्र विस्तार और रोज़गार मिशन पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में सिलाई, प्रोसेसिंग और गारमेंटिंग सेगमेंट को आधुनिक बनाने, निवेश जुटाने, एमएसएमई साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने और बड़े पैमाने पर रोज़गार सर्जन के लिए रूपरेखा बताई गई है। इसके बाद टेक्स इको इनिशिएटिव की संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई। उसका उद्देश्य टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन में स्थिरता, सर्कुलरिटी, संसाधन दक्षता और हरित विनिर्माण परिपाटियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करना है।
इस विचार-विमर्श सत्र में संबंधित पक्षों ने अतिसक्रिय और रचनात्मक तरीके से हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने टीईईएम और टेक्स इको के भावी सोच वाले डिज़ाइन की तारीफ़ की और संरचनात्मक कमियों को दूर करने और वैश्विक अवसरों का फ़ायदा उठाने के लिए एकीकृत ढांचे का समर्थन किया। उद्योग जगत ने व्यावहारिक सुझाव दिए, जिनमें समयबद्ध ढंग से अनुमति, बेहतर एमएसएमई फाइनेंसिंग, क्लस्टर अवसंरचना, लक्षित कौशल प्रदान करना, डिजिटल निगरानी और स्थिरता से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही राज्य के नीति और निर्यात उपायों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की भी अपील की गई। ​​कई प्रतिभागियों ने व्यापक और एकीकृत वस्त्र पैकेज शुरू करने में सरकार की कोशिशों की तारीफ़ की।
श्री रोहित कंसल ने सारांश रूप में नीति के इरादे को ज़मीन पर ठोस, मापने लायक नतीजों में बदलने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के तरीके के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत की अतिसक्रिय भागीदारी और साफ़ फ़ीडबैक के लिए तारीफ़ की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के रचनात्मक विमर्श असरदार और जवाबदेह नीति बनाने को आकार देते रहेंगे। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से संबंधित पक्षों से मंत्रालय की टीम के साथ विस्तृत लिखित इनपुट और विशेष सुझाव साझा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि समय पर उन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके और असरदार तरीके से लागू किया जा सके।
सत्र का अंत वस्त्र आयुक्त श्रीमती वृंदा मनोहर देसाई के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने संबंधित पक्षों के कीमती योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के समय-बद्ध और परिणाम-उन्मुख कार्यान्वयन की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बजट के बाद राष्ट्रीय उद्योग विमर्श, संरचनात्मक सरकार, उद्योग संवाद को मजबूत करने और भरोसेमंद, प्रतिस्पर्धी और सतत वैश्विक वस्त्र केंद्र के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समन्वित रूपरेखा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। चर्चाओं में सरकार और उद्योग के बीच भारत को भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय वैश्विक वस्त्र साझेदार के तौर पर स्थापित करने के साझा इरादे को दिखाया गया, जो स्केल, स्थिरता और विश्वसनीयता पर आधारित हो।