Vice President's Secretariat
CEOs and Delegates participating in India AI Impact Summit Call on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
AI to Transform Healthcare, Education and Governance: Vice-President
AI to Create New Opportunities and Jobs, Affirms Vice-President
20 FEB 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
A group of CEOs and Delegates participating in the India AI Summit 2026 met Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Uprashtrapati Bhavan and shared their perspectives on how artificial intelligence is fundamentally reshaping the global working landscape and unlocking vast new opportunities. They highlighted AI’s transformative potential across key sectors such as healthcare, education, and employment, noting that India is uniquely positioned to benefit from large-scale AI-driven innovation and deployment. They also expressed appreciation for the India AI Mission for its continued support in building a strong and collaborative AI ecosystem.
The delegates described the summit as spectacular in scale and impact, showcasing a vibrant pool of young talent, innovative ideas, and forward-looking solutions from emerging minds across the country. They also discussed the practical and citizen-centric applications, including the use of AI-powered simultaneous language translation in parliamentary proceedings, which can significantly enhance accessibility, efficiency, and inclusiveness in governance.
During the meeting, the Vice-President underlined that AI enhances accuracy, improves ease of work, and delivers meaningful benefits to society at large. Expressing strong optimism about the future of AI, he noted that the technology will not only transform existing roles but also generate entirely new job opportunities. He said that India’s hosting of the AI Summit was a significant initiative envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, positioning the country as a key player in the global AI landscape and as a major driver of transformation in healthcare, education, and good governance.
The Vice President emphasized that AI enhances accuracy, streamlines workflows, and generates widespread societal benefits. He also highlighted India’s commitment to an inclusive, people-centric AI approach that broadens access and creates opportunities for all across the nation. The Vice President also affirmed that when India and its people are given the right opportunities and platforms, their potential is limitless, and the coming years holds promise of being a defining and successful one for the nation.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণের সঙ্গে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে অংশগ্রহণকারী সিইও এবং প্রতিনিধিদের সাক্ষাৎ
20 FEB 2026 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়া এআই সামিট ২০২৬-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী সিইও এবং প্রতিনিধিদের একাংশ আজ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণের সাথে দেখা করেন। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা কীভাবে বিশ্বজুড়ে কাজের চালচিত্র বদলে দিচ্ছে এবং এর ফলে কীভাবে বিপুল নতুন সুযোগ সম্ভাবনার জন্ম হচ্ছে, সেই বিষয়ে তাঁদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তারা উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে জানান। স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা ও কর্মসংস্থানের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে এআই-এর রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরে তারা দেখান কীভাবে ভারত এআই-চালিত উদ্ভাবন ও প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে এক অনন্য অবস্থানে রয়েছে। শক্তিশালী ও সহযোগিতামূলক এআই পরিমণ্ডল তৈরিতে ধারাবাহিক সহযোগিতার জন্য ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশনের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
প্রতিনিধিরা মাত্রা ও প্রভাবের দিক থেকে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে তরুণ প্রতিভা, উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা-ভাবনা এবং ভবিষ্যৎমুখী নানা সমাধান দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে উঠে আসছে। তারা এআই-এর ব্যবহারিক ও নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এআই-এর মাধ্যমে সংসদীয় কাজকর্ম বিভিন্ন ভাষায় অনুবাদ হওয়ার ফলে শাসন ব্যবস্থা আরও বেশি মানুষের নাগালের মধ্যে পৌঁছচ্ছে, এর দক্ষতা বাড়ছে এবং এটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হয়ে উঠছে বলে মত প্রকাশ করেন প্রতিনিধিরা।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এআই নির্ভুলতা বাড়ায়, সহজে কাজ সম্পন্ন করে। এর মাধ্যমে সমাজের অনেক উপকার হয়। এআই-এর ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে আশাপ্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি কেবল বর্তমান ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরই ঘটাবে না, সেই সঙ্গে নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী ভাবনায় এআই সামিট-এর আয়োজন ভারতকে বিশ্ব এআই চালচিত্রে এক প্রধান ভূমিকায় এনে দিয়েছে এবং এর সুবাদে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা ও সুশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর ঘটছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক এআই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতি ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে মন্তব্য করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের মানুষ যদি সঠিক সুযোগ ও উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ পান, তাহলে তাদের অসীম প্রতিভা ও সম্ভাবনার উপর ভিত্তি করে আগামী দিনে ভারত এআই ক্ষেত্রের এক অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে।