Vice President's Secretariat
CEOs and Delegates participating in India AI Impact Summit Call on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
AI to Transform Healthcare, Education and Governance: Vice-President
AI to Create New Opportunities and Jobs, Affirms Vice-President
20 FEB 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
A group of CEOs and Delegates participating in the India AI Summit 2026 met Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Uprashtrapati Bhavan and shared their perspectives on how artificial intelligence is fundamentally reshaping the global working landscape and unlocking vast new opportunities. They highlighted AI’s transformative potential across key sectors such as healthcare, education, and employment, noting that India is uniquely positioned to benefit from large-scale AI-driven innovation and deployment. They also expressed appreciation for the India AI Mission for its continued support in building a strong and collaborative AI ecosystem.
The delegates described the summit as spectacular in scale and impact, showcasing a vibrant pool of young talent, innovative ideas, and forward-looking solutions from emerging minds across the country. They also discussed the practical and citizen-centric applications, including the use of AI-powered simultaneous language translation in parliamentary proceedings, which can significantly enhance accessibility, efficiency, and inclusiveness in governance.
During the meeting, the Vice-President underlined that AI enhances accuracy, improves ease of work, and delivers meaningful benefits to society at large. Expressing strong optimism about the future of AI, he noted that the technology will not only transform existing roles but also generate entirely new job opportunities. He said that India’s hosting of the AI Summit was a significant initiative envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, positioning the country as a key player in the global AI landscape and as a major driver of transformation in healthcare, education, and good governance.
The Vice President emphasized that AI enhances accuracy, streamlines workflows, and generates widespread societal benefits. He also highlighted India’s commitment to an inclusive, people-centric AI approach that broadens access and creates opportunities for all across the nation. The Vice President also affirmed that when India and its people are given the right opportunities and platforms, their potential is limitless, and the coming years holds promise of being a defining and successful one for the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے سی ای اوز اور نمائندوں نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں ملاقات کی
ای آئی حفظان صحت ، تعلیم اور حکمرانی میں تبدیلی لائےگا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدرنے زور دے کر کہا کہ اے آئی سے نئے مواقع اور نوکریاں پیدا ہوں گی
20 FEB 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ 2026 میں شرکت کرنے والے سی ای اوز اور مندوبین کے ایک گروپ نے اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی اور اس بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت بنیادی طور پر عالمی کام کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر نئے مواقع کو کھول رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور روزگار جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان بڑے پیمانے پر اے آئی پر مبنی اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے خاص طورپر تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مسلسل تعاون کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی تعریف کی ۔
مندوبین نے سمٹ کو پیمانے اور اثرات میں شاندار قرار دیا ، جس میں ملک بھر میں ابھرتے ہوئے ذہنوں سے نوجوان صلاحیتوں ، اختراعی خیالات اور مستقبل کے حل کے متحرک طورپر نمائش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے عملی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ایپلی کیشنز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جس میں پارلیمانی کارروائی میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے بیک وقت زبان کے ترجمہ کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے ، جو حکمرانی میں رسائی ، کارکردگی اور شمولیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت درستگی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ، کام میں آسانی کو بہتر بناتی ہے ، اور بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو بامعنی فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں پختہ امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف موجودہ کرداروں کو تبدیل کرے گی بلکہ روزگار کے مکمل طور پر نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جانب سے اے آئی سمٹ کی میزبانی ایک اہم پہل تھی جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ، جس نے ملک کو عالمی اے آئی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور اچھی حکمرانی میں تبدیلی کے ایک بڑے محرک کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی درستگی کو بڑھاتا ہے ، کام کے بہاؤ کو ہموار کرتا ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر سماجی فوائد پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع ، عوام پر مرکوز اے آئی نقطہ نظر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو رسائی کو وسیع کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں سب کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ جب ہندوستان اور اس کے لوگوں کو صحیح مواقع اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، تو ان کی صلاحیت لامحدود ہوتی ہے ، اور آنے والے سال قوم کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن اور کامیاب ہونے کا وعدہ رکھتے ہیں ۔