نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے اور مہاراشٹر کے کابینی وزراء نے’جئے شیواجی، جئے بھارت‘ پد یاترا میں شرکت کی
میرا یووا بھارت نے ستارا میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جینتی پر 12,000+ یووا شکتی کو متحرک کیا
مہاراشٹر کے 36 اضلاع میں امرت پیڑھی نے پرجوش شرکت اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی میراث کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
19 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے تحت میرا یووا بھارت کے زیر اہتمام ’’جئے شیواجی، جئے بھارت‘‘ پد یاترا آج چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جینتی کے موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے ستارہ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔ پد یاترا میں 12,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کی پرجوش شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت اور نظریات کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی مشغولیت اور عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تقریبمیں محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ جناب شمبھوراج دیسائی، وزیر سیاحت اور گارجین منسٹر، ستارا؛ جناب شیویندر سنگھ بھوسلے، محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ
کے وزیر اور جناب جے کمار گور، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے وزیر، مہاراشٹر حکومت نے شرکت کی۔
ستارہ ضلع بھر کے نوجوانوں نے پد یاترا میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی اور ان کی خدمات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں روایتی جنگی اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی شامل تھے، جن میں تلوار اور لاٹھی کے مظاہرے، ملاکھمب، اور مہاراشٹر کے دیگر مقامی آرٹ فارم شامل تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے نوجوان شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی قیادت، ہمت اور بصیرت والے ریاستی دستکاری سے تحریک لیں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نظم و ضبط، قدر پر مبنی اور خدمت پر مبنی نوجوانوں کی شرکت وکستبھارت کے اجتماعی قومی عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور یووا شکتی کے درمیان راشٹریہ چیتنا کو مضبوط کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
ستارہ اور مہاراشٹر کے تمام 36 اضلاع میں پد یاترا کی کامیاب تنظیم ایم وائی بھارت کی امرت پیڑھی کی توانائی کو حب الوطنی، ثقافتی فخر، اور تعمیری قوم سازی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے قومی ہیروز اور تہذیبی ورثے کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت کو گہرا کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister Of State for Youth Affairs & Sports and Cabinet Ministers of Maharashtra Grace ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra
Mera Yuva Bharat Mobilises 12,000+ Yuva Shakti on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti in Satara
Amrit Peedhi across 36 Districts of Maharashtra Pays Tribute to the Legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with Enthusiastic Participation and Cultural Performances
19 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Jai Shivaji, Jai Bharat’ Padyatra, organised by Mera Yuva Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, was held successfully today in Satara, Maharashtra, on the occasion of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti. The Padyatra witnessed the enthusiastic participation of over 12,000 youth and citizens, reflecting widespread public engagement and reverence for the legacy and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
The event was graced by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Shambhuraj Desai, Minister for Tourism and Guardian Minister, Satara; Shri Shivendrasinh Bhosale, Minister of Public Works Department (PWD) and Shri Jaykumar Gore, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj , Government of Maharashtra.
Youth participants from across Satara district joined the Padyatra with enthusiasm, expressing pride in the life and contributions of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The programme also featured traditional martial and cultural performances, including talwar and lathi demonstrations, mallakhamb, and other indigenous art forms of Maharashtra.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse called upon young citizens to draw inspiration from the leadership, courage, and visionary statecraft of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and to contribute actively towards nation-building. She emphasised that disciplined, value-based and service-oriented youth participation is central to realising the collective national resolve of Viksit Bharat and strengthening Rashtriya Chetna among the Yuva Shakti.
The successful organisation of the Padyatra in Satara and all 36 districts of Maharashtra reflects MY Bharat’s continuing efforts to channelise the energy of the Amrit Peedhi towards patriotism, cultural pride, and constructive nation-building, while deepening youth engagement with national icons and civilisational heritage through participatory Jan Bhagidari.