संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा मंगोलिया में भारत को पवित्र भूभाग और 'आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी' माना जाता है -
19 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के सत्तर वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में, केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र-आईजीएनसीए के बृहत्तर भारत और क्षेत्र अध्ययन विभाग द्वारा 'भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान' संबंधी दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में आरंभ हुआ।
आईजीएनसीए के समवेत सभागार में आयोजित सम्मेलन में भारत, मंगोलिया, अमेरिका, फ्रांस और अन्य देशों के 31 विद्वान भाग ले रहे हैं। दो दिवसीय आयोजन में 75 शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर मंगोलियाई संस्कृति दर्शाने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया, जो आईजीएनसीए की दर्शनम दीर्घा में 25 फरवरी तक लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच साझा आध्यात्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच आदान-प्रदान धर्म से परे खगोल विज्ञान, पंचांग विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, साहित्य और दर्शन जैसे क्षेत्रों तक व्याप्त है। उन्होंने मंगोलियाई कांग्यूर का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे भाषाई एवं दार्शनिक विद्वत्ता का महत्वपूर्ण अभिलेख बताया और जोर दिया कि इसका संरक्षण एवं डिजिटलीकरण सभ्यतागत संवाद और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को सुदृढ़ करता है। श्री शेखावत ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2015 में मंगोलिया यात्रा के दौरान भारत को 'आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी' कहे जाने का स्मरण किया और रेखांकित किया कि यह सम्मेलन राजनयिक संबंधों के सत्तर वर्ष और सदियों पुरानी सभ्यतागत बंधन का प्रतीक है।
संस्कृति सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत और मंगोलिया साझा सभ्यतागत स्मृति और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव पर आधारित साझेदारी को आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने तेल शोधन परियोजना, रक्षा, शिक्षा और मंगोलियाई कांग्यूर के प्रसार जैसी पांडुलिपि संरक्षण पहल सहित रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मौसम परियोजना और बृहत्तर भारत परियोजना के तहत, यूनेस्को में बहुराष्ट्रीय मान्यता के लिए साझा अमूर्त विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में मंगोलिया के राजदूत गनबोल्ड दंबाजाव ने भारत को मंगोलिया का आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय साझेदार देश बताया। बौद्ध धर्म को केंद्रीय साझा मूल्य के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कंग्यूर और तेंग्यूर सहित शास्त्रीय बौद्ध ग्रंथों के संरक्षण और अनुवाद की चर्चा की। उन्होंने इन ग्रंथों के प्रसार में भारत के सहयोग की सराहना की और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी का उल्लेख किया।
यह सम्मेलन विद्वानों को भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों पर चर्चा का मंच प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पुरातात्विक संबंध, धार्मिक और साहित्यिक परंपराएं, मंगोलिया में संस्कृत पांडुलिपियां, कलात्मक आदान-प्रदान और साझा भौतिक विरासत शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Culture
“India is regarded in Mongolia as a sacred geography and a ‘Spiritual Neighbor’”- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
19 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day international conference titled ‘Cultural Interflow between India and Mongolia’, organized by the Department of Brihattar Bharat and Area Studies of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, to mark seventy years of diplomatic relations between India and Mongolia, was inaugurated at the Samvet Auditorium of IGNCA in New Delhi today.
A special exhibition showcasing visual representations of Mongolian culture was inaugurated on the occasion and is open to the public at IGNCA’s Darshanam Gallery until 25 February. The conference brings together 31 scholars from India, Mongolia, the United States of America, France, and other countries, with 75 research papers being presented over two days.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Guest Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that the conference reflects the shared spiritual and cultural traditions between India and Mongolia. He observed that exchanges between the two nations have extended beyond religion to fields such as astronomy, calendrical sciences, medicine, literature, and philosophy. Referring to the Mongolian Kangyur, he described it as a significant record of linguistic and philosophical scholarship and emphasized that its preservation and digitization strengthen civilizational dialogue and cultural diplomacy. He recalled the Prime Minister’s reference to India as a ‘spiritual neighbor’ during his 2015 visit to Mongolia and underlined that the conference marks seventy years of diplomatic relations and centuries of civilizational bonds.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture stated that India and Mongolia are shaping a partnership grounded in shared civilizational memory and cultural kinship. He noted cooperation in strategic sectors, including the oil refinery project, defense, education, and manuscript preservation initiatives such as the dissemination of the Mongolian Kangyur. Under Project Mausam and Project Brihattar Bharat, efforts are being made to document and preserve shared intangible heritage for multinational recognition at UNESCO.
Ambassador Ganbold Dambajav described India as Mongolia’s spiritual neighbor and a key regional partner. He highlighted Buddhism as a central shared value and referred to the preservation and translation of classical Buddhist texts, including the Kangyur and Tengyur. He expressed appreciation for India’s support in their dissemination and noted the expanding partnership between the two countries.
The conference provides a platform for scholars to examine the historical, cultural, and spiritual ties between India and Mongolia, including archaeological links, religious and literary traditions, Sanskrit manuscripts in Mongolia, artistic exchanges, and shared material heritage.