وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کی اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ میں فضائی آگ بجھانے کی کارروائیاں
17 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) شمال مشرقی علاقے اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ میں جنگل کی آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے مسلسل فضائی فائر فائٹنگ آپریشن کر رہی ہے۔
آئی اے ایف کے ہیلی کاپٹروں نے اروناچل پردیش کے والاونگ میں جنگل کی آگ پر قابو پالیا ہے۔ متاثرہ علاقے میں لگنے والی آگ پر مکمل طور پر قابو پانے اور بجھانے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 139,800 لیٹر پانی گرایا گیا۔
دریں اثنا، ناگالینڈ کی دزوکو وادی میں بھی آگ بجھانے کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ آئی اے ایف ایم وائی-17 وی-5 ہیلی کاپٹر جاپفو چوٹی کے ارد گرد آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے دیما پور میں پدمپوکھری جھیل کے پانی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ کارروائی مشکل حالات میں کی جا رہی ہے، اس میں مشکل خطہ، کم حد نظر اور بالائی حصوں میں ہوا کا دباؤ شامل ہیں۔ ان رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ٹیمیں سول انتظامیہ اور ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں درستگی اور عزم کے ساتھ کارروائی کر رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور مقامی سول انتظامیہ آگ پر قابو پانے، اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے اور متاثرہ علاقوں کو محفوظ بنانے، جان، املاک اور ماحول کی حفاظت کے لیے سول حکام کو تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Aerial Firefighting Operations in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
17 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is undertaking sustained aerial firefighting operations in the Northeastern region of the country, responding to active forest fires in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.
At Walong, Arunachal Pradesh, IAF helicopters have successfully extinguished a major wildfire. A total of 139,800 litres of water was dropped during multiple sorties to contain and eliminate the blaze in the affected area.
Simultaneously, firefighting operations are continuing over Dzukou Valley in Nagaland. The IAF Mi-17 V5 helicopters are undertaking water-bucketing missions, drawing water from Padumpokhiri Lake, Dimapur, to combat fires in the vicinity of Japfu Peak.
The operations are being conducted under challenging conditions, including steep terrain, poor visibility and rarefied air at high altitudes. Despite these constraints, IAF crews continue to carry out missions with precision and commitment in close co-ordination with civil administration, and Indian Army.
The Indian Air Force remains Indian Air Force and the local civil administration, remain fully committed to dousing residual flames, preventing flare-ups, and securing affected areas and is dedicated to providing all necessary assistance to civil authorities in safeguarding lives, property and the environment.