रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड में हवाई अग्निशमन अभियान
17 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड में जंगल की आग पर काबू पाने के लिए निरंतर हवाई अग्निशमन अभियान चला रही है।
भारतीय वायु सेना के अरुणाचल प्रदेश के वालॉन्ग में हेलीकॉप्टरों ने जंगल में लगी भीषण आग पर नियंत्रण पा लिया है। प्रभावित क्षेत्र में आग पर काबू पाने और उसे पूरी तरह से बुझाने के लिए कई उड़ानों के दौरान कुल 139,800 लीटर पानी गिराया गया।
इसी बीच नागालैंड की ज़ुकोऊ घाटी में भी अग्निशमन अभियान जारी है। भारतीय वायु सेना के एमआई-17 वी5 हेलीकॉप्टर दीमापुर स्थित पदुम्पोखिरी झील के पानी से जाप्फू शिखर के आसपास लगी आग पर काबू पाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
कठिन भूभाग, कम दृश्यता और उच्च ऊंचाई पर कम वायु जैसी चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इन बाधाओं के बावजूद, भारतीय वायु सेना के दल नागरिक प्रशासन और भारतीय सेना के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में सटीकता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अभियान चला रहे हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन, आग पर काबू पाने, आग फैलने से रोकने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को सुरक्षित करने, जीवन, संपत्ति और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में नागरिक अधिकारियों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धत हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Aerial Firefighting Operations in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
17 FEB 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is undertaking sustained aerial firefighting operations in the Northeastern region of the country, responding to active forest fires in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.
At Walong, Arunachal Pradesh, IAF helicopters have successfully extinguished a major wildfire. A total of 139,800 litres of water was dropped during multiple sorties to contain and eliminate the blaze in the affected area.
Simultaneously, firefighting operations are continuing over Dzukou Valley in Nagaland. The IAF Mi-17 V5 helicopters are undertaking water-bucketing missions, drawing water from Padumpokhiri Lake, Dimapur, to combat fires in the vicinity of Japfu Peak.
The operations are being conducted under challenging conditions, including steep terrain, poor visibility and rarefied air at high altitudes. Despite these constraints, IAF crews continue to carry out missions with precision and commitment in close co-ordination with civil administration, and Indian Army.
The Indian Air Force remains Indian Air Force and the local civil administration, remain fully committed to dousing residual flames, preventing flare-ups, and securing affected areas and is dedicated to providing all necessary assistance to civil authorities in safeguarding lives, property and the environment.