امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مغربی بنگال کے ندیہ میں سریل بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی کے 152 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی اور اے سی بھکتی ودانت سوامی پربھوپادا جی نے شری چیتنیا مہاپربھو جی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی عقیدت مندانہ روایت کو آگے بڑھایا اور اسے جدید بنایا ، جس سے پوری دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار ہوئی
شری چیتنیا مہاپربھو جی نے گیتا کے گہرے پیغام کو سادہ اور قابل رسائی طریقے سے عوام تک پہنچا کر روحانی شعور کو بیدار کیا
اسکان نے سب کو گیتا کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دی ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھی ہندوستان آنے والے ہر سربراہ مملکت یا وزیر کو تحفے کے طور پر گیتا کی ایک کاپی پیش کرتے ہیں
بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی نے مذہب کو دقیانوسی تصورات اور تنگ نظری سے آزاد کرتے ہوئے یہ ثابت کیا کہ جدیدیت مذہب کے خلاف نہیں ، بلکہ اس کا ساتھی ہے
یہ بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی اور اے سی بھکتی ودانت سوامی پربھوپادجی کی زندگی کے کام کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج اسکان دنیا بھر میں سناتن دھرم کا پرچم بلند کررہا ہے
شری کرشن کے ایک ارب ناموں کا جاپ کرنے کے عزم کو پورا کرتے ہوئے بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی نے کفایت شعاری ، ترک اور نظم و ضبط کی ایک منفرد مثال قائم کی
ہری چند ٹھاکر جی اور گرو چند ٹھاکر جی نے 'متوا مہا سنگھ' کے ذریعے سماجی بہبود اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو ایک نئی سمت دی
آفات میں راحت ،تعلیم ، صحت اور ماحولیاتی کاموں سے اسکان قوم کی خدمت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
مایا پور میں اسکان کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا روحانی مرکز دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف ایک عالمی ٹھکانہ بنے گا
18 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال کے نادیہ میں تقدس مآب سریلا بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر کی 152 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندر یادو سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ مایا پور میں، بھکتی سدھانت پربھوپاد اور بھکت ویدانتا پربھوپاد نے نہ صرف سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بھکتی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا بلکہ اسے جدید بھی بنایا، جس سے نوجوانوں اور پوری دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ اپنی زندگی کے دوران، سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے جہالت کے اندھیروں میں مبتلا ملک اور دنیا کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی نجات کی راہ ہموار کی۔ شری شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کوئی شخص اپنے وجود کو ملا کر سری کرشن کے ساتھ ایک ہو جاتا ہے تو سب کچھ اچھا ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس راستے پر، سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے گیتا کے گہرے پیغام کو کیرتن، بھکت موسیقی، رقص، اور گیتا کے ذریعے سادہ انداز میں عوام تک پہنچا کر روحانی شعور کو بیدار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی تحریک کو نہ صرف تقدس مآب بھکتی سدھانت پربھوپاد اور بھکت ویدانتا پربھوپادا نے آگے بڑھایا بلکہ اسے جدیدیت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر نوجوانوں اور پوری دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ بھی ہموار کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی کا 152 واں یوم پیدائش ہے ، جو شری چیتنیا مہاپربھو جی کی عقیدت کے کمانڈر اور گوڈیا فرقے کے بانی تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری کرشن کے ایک ارب ناموں کا نعرہ لگانے کے عزم کو پورا کرتے ہوئے بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی نے تپسیا ، قربانی اور نظم و ضبط کا ایک منفرد آئیڈیل پیش کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی شری کرشن کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی نے مذہب کو سخت روایات اور تنگ پن سے آزاد کرایا ، یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ جدیدیت مذہب کے خلاف نہیں بلکہ اس کے ساتھی کے خلاف ہے ۔ اپنے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب شاہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ انہوں نے پرنٹنگ پریس کو 'وریہاد مردنگ' کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ پریس میں چھپی ہوئی کتابیں کس طرح سمندروں میں سفر کر سکتی ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں عقیدت پھیلا سکتی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان کرشن کے تئیں صرف غیر متزلزل اور خصوصی عقیدت ہی سماجی سختی کو توڑنے کی ہمت دیتی ہے ۔ جو خدا کو اپنے دلوں میں رکھتے ہیں وہ خود کو سب کا خادم سمجھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک حقیقی گرو وہ ہوتا ہے جو خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ شاگردوں کو چھوٹے سے چھوٹے سے بلند ترین مقام تک پہنچاتا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی کو ایک سچے گرو کے طور پر بیان کیا جنہوں نے گرو کے کردار کے وقار اور جوہر کو دنیا سے متعارف کرایا اور ذات پات کی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علیحدگی کا مطلب دنیا کو مکمل طور پر ترک کرنا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ برائیوں کو ترک کرنا اور پوری دنیا کو بھگوان کرشن کی عقیدت میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی کو ایک زندہ انسائیکلوپیڈیا سمجھتے ہیں ۔ اگرچہ وہ ریاضی اور سنسکرت کے گہرے علم کے مالک تھے ، لیکن انہوں نے بھگوان کرشن کے قدموں میں سب کچھ وقف کر دیا اور اپنی زندگی عقیدت کی راہ پر گزاری ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مایا پور دھام میں بنایا جا رہا روحانی مرکز نہ صرف قوم بلکہ دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کی خدمت کرے گا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے عقیدت کی راہ کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا ۔ مایا پور میں اسکان کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا روحانی مرکز دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف ایک عالمی ٹھکانہ بن جائے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی ٹھاکر جی کا سب سے بڑا تعاون اس روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے سی بھکتی ودانت سوامی پربھوپاد جی جیسے شاگرد کو تیار کرنا تھا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بھکتی سدھانت پربھوپاد اور بھکتی ویدانتا پربھوپادا کی زندگی کا ثمر ہے کہ اسکون آج پوری دنیا میں سناتن دھرم کا پرچم بلند کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہری چند ٹھاکر اور گروچند ٹھاکر نے متوا مہاسنگھ کے ذریعے سماجی بہبود اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو ایک نئی سمت دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ISKCON نے سبھی کو گیتا کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہندوستان کے دورے پر آنے والے ہر سربراہ مملکت یا وزیر کو گیتا بطور تحفہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اسکون نے ہماری روایات اور صحیفوں کو آگے بڑھا کر نہ صرف بھکتی تحریک کو مضبوط کیا ہے بلکہ خدمت کے میدان میں بھی نمایاں کام انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ISKCON آفات سے نجات، تعلیم، صحت اور ماحولیاتی کاموں کے ذریعے بھی قوم کے لیے اہم شراکت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ISKCON نے مفت خوراک کی تقسیم، ہسپتالوں، کالجوں، ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور نوجوانوں میں ہندوستانی تہواروں کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 152nd birth anniversary celebrations of Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji as the Chief Guest in Nadia, West Bengal
Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji and A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji carried forward the devotional tradition initiated by Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji and modernized it, paving the way for the welfare of the entire world
Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji awakened spiritual consciousness by conveying the profound message of the Gita to the masses in a simple and accessible manner
ISKCON has inspired everyone to follow the path of Gita, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also presents a copy of Gita as a gift to every head of state or minister visiting India
Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji liberated religion from rigid traditions and narrowness, demonstrating that modernity is not opposed to religion, but rather its companion
It is the result of the life’s work of Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji and A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji that today ISKCON is carrying the flag of Sanatan Dharma across the world
By completing the resolve of chanting one billion names of Shri Krishna, Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji set a unique example of austerity, renunciation, and discipline
Harichand Thakur Ji and Guruchand Thakur Ji gave a new direction to social welfare and social harmony through the ‘Matua Mahasangha’
Through relief work during disasters and initiatives in education, healthcare, and environmental protection, ISKCON is also making a significant contribution to the service of the nation
Spiritual center being developed by ISKCON in Mayapur will become a global abode dedicated to the welfare of the world
18 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 152nd birth anniversary celebrations of most Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji as the Chief Guest in Nadia, West Bengal. Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with several other dignitaries, was present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that in Mayapur, Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji and A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji not only carried forward the Bhakti movement initiated by Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji, but also modernized it, paving the way for the welfare of youth and people across the world. He said that during his lifetime, Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji illuminated the path of devotion to liberate millions suffering from the darkness of ignorance, both in India and globally. Shri Shah stated that when an individual dissolves their existence and becomes immersed in devotion to Lord Krishna, all becomes well. He noted that Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji spread the profound message of the Gita through kirtan, devotional music, and dance in a simple and accessible manner across eastern India, lighting the lamp of devotion in millions of lives. He said that this movement was not only advanced but also connected with modernity by Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji and A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji for the welfare of the youth and the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 152nd birth anniversary of Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji, the commander of devotion of Shri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Ji and the founder of Gaudiya sect. He said that by fulfilling the resolution of chanting one billion names of Shri Krishna, Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji presented a unique ideal of penance, sacrifice and discipline. Shri Shah said that through this, Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji dedicated his entire life to Shri Krishna. Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji liberated religion from rigid traditions and narrowness, demonstrating that modernity is not opposed to religion, but rather its companion. Referring to his vision, Shri Shah noted that he described the printing press as the ‘Vrihad Mridang’, symbolizing how books printed in press can travel across the oceans and spread devotion worldwide.
Union Home Minister said that only unwavering and exclusive devotion to Lord Krishna gives one the courage to break social rigidities. Those who hold God in their hearts consider themselves servants of all. He said that a true Guru is one who, with the spirit of service, elevates disciples from the smallest to the greatest heights. Shri Shah described Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji as a true Guru who introduced the dignity and essence of the Guru’s role to the world and undertook significant efforts to break caste barriers. He added that detachment does not mean abandoning the world entirely, but giving up evils and engaging the entire world in devotion to Lord Krishna.
Shri Amit Shah further said that many regard Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji as a living encyclopedia. Though deeply knowledgeable in mathematics and Sanskrit, he dedicated everything at the feet of Lord Krishna and spent his life on the path of devotion. He expressed hope that the spiritual center being developed at Mayapur Dham would serve not only the nation but devotees worldwide and would continue to guide the path of devotion for generations to come. The spiritual center being developed by ISKCON in Mayapur will become a global abode dedicated to the welfare of the world. Shri Shah said that one of Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji's greatest contributions was preparing a disciple like A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji to carry forward the tradition.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the result of the life’s work of Bhaktisiddhanta Saraswati Thakur Ji and A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji that today the ISKCON is spreading the flag of Sanatan Dharma across the globe. He said that Harichand Thakur Ji and Guruchand Thakur Ji gave a new direction to social welfare and social harmony through the ‘Matua Mahasangha’. Shri Shah said, ISKCON has inspired everyone to follow the path of Gita, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also presents a copy of Gita as a gift to every head of state or minister visiting India. He added that ISKCON has not only strengthened the Bhakti movement by promoting India’s traditions and scriptures, but has also made significant contributions in the field of service. He said, through relief work during disasters and initiatives in education, healthcare, and environmental protection, ISKCON is also making a significant contribution to the service of the nation. From free food distribution and establishing hospitals and colleges to strengthening ecological systems and reconnecting youth with Indian festivals, ISKCON has played a major role in social upliftment.