Ministry of Steel
Strict Action Initiated for Recovery of Pending Electricity Dues in BSP Township
18 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Raipur
Bhilai, February 18, 2026: Bhilai Steel Plant Township Administration has initiated statutory action to ensure recovery of pending electricity bills from shops and residential quarters in the township. The step has been taken to maintain an orderly power supply system and to ensure revenue recovery in accordance with prescribed regulations.
According to the administration, non-payment of electricity dues constitutes a violation under Section 56 of the Electricity Act, 2003. In this regard, formal notices are being issued to concerned shopkeepers, residents and other electricity consumers. In cases where the outstanding amount is not cleared within 15 days of issuance of notice, disconnection of electricity supply is being carried out as per due process. The administration has made it clear that the drive will continue strictly and on a sustained basis.
As per the provisions of the Act, the distribution company is legally empowered to disconnect electricity supply in the event of non-payment of dues. Acting in compliance with these provisions, power supply to certain major establishments has already been disconnected.
The Township Administration has appealed to all concerned consumers to clear their pending electricity bills at the earliest to avoid inconvenience and to cooperate in maintaining a disciplined and efficient power distribution system.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र टाउनशिप में बकाया विद्युत बिल वसूली हेतु सख्त कार्रवाई प्रारंभ
18 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Raipur
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र टाउनशिप प्रशासन ने दुकानों एवं आवासीय क्वार्टरों के लंबित विद्युत बिलों की वसूली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विधिसम्मत कार्रवाई प्रारंभ कर दी है। यह कदम विद्युत आपूर्ति व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित बनाए रखने तथा नियमानुसार राजस्व वसूली सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से उठाया गया है।
टाउनशिप प्रशासन के अनुसार, विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 56 के अंतर्गत विद्युत बिल का भुगतान न करना कानून का उल्लंघन है। इसी क्रम में संबंधित दुकानदारों, निवासियों एवं अन्य विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं को विधिवत नोटिस जारी किए जा रहे हैं। नोटिस जारी होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर बकाया राशि जमा न करने की स्थिति में विद्युत आपूर्ति विच्छेदन की कार्रवाई की जा रही है। प्रशासन ने स्पष्ट किया है कि यह प्रक्रिया आगे भी निरंतर और सख्ती के साथ जारी रहेगी।
विद्युत अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, वितरण कंपनी को बकाया भुगतान की स्थिति में विद्युत आपूर्ति काटने का विधिक अधिकार प्राप्त है। नियमों के अनुपालन में कुछ प्रमुख दुकानों पर कार्रवाई करते हुए उनकी विद्युत आपूर्ति भी विच्छेदित की जा चुकी है।
टाउनशिप प्रशासन ने सभी संबंधित उपभोक्ताओं से अपील की है कि वे किसी भी असुविधा से बचने के लिए अपने लंबित विद्युत बिलों का शीघ्र भुगतान सुनिश्चित करें तथा व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में सहयोग करें।