Ministry of External Affairs
Special Passport Drive for Normal Passport Applicants at Passport Seva Kendra (PSK) & Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs)
18 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 February 2026
The Regional Passport Office (RPO), Pune is organizing a Special Passport Drive exclusively for Normal category passport applicants. The drive will be conducted at the following Passport Seva Kendra and Post Office Passport Seva Kendras under the jurisdiction of RPO Pune on Saturday, 21st February 2026:
1. This initiative is being carried as a part of the Ministry of External Affairs’ initiative to make passport appointments available at an earlier date and to further improve the delivery of passport services at below PSKs and POPSKs.
• PSK Solapur
• POPSK Pimpri-Chinchwad
• POPSK Kolhapur
The Normal passport category requires applicants to submit complete and correct documents as prescribed under the Passport Rules. Applicants are advised to carefully read the instructions available on the Passport India website and ensure document sufficiency and eligibility to avoid inconvenience on the day of appointment. Incomplete or incorrect documentation may lead to non-acceptance of the application.
[To check applicant's genuineness, the section 5 of the Passports Act 1967 read with Rule 5 of the Passports Rules, 1980 stipulates that Passport Authority may make all such enquiry and may require an applicant to submit such additional information, documents as may be considered necessary by the Passport Authority, for the proper disposal of the application.]
How to book special drive Normal appointments:
1. Visit the Passport India website (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) or mPassport Seva App and submit the application under the NORMAL scheme.
2. After making the online payment, proceed to the ‘Schedule Appointment’ page, select the preferred PSK/POPSK location, and book the appointment for the notified special drive date.
Note: This drive is strictly for Normal passport category appointments. Tatkaal category applications and walk-in applicants will not be permitted.
Date & location details of Special Drive:
1. Date: 21st February 2026 (Saturday)
2. Locations: PSK Solapur, POPSK Pimpri-Chinchwad, POPSK Kolhapur
3. Category: Normal Passport Appointments Only (Fresh & Re-issue)
4. Time: 09:00hrs to 17:00hrs (Applicants should report 15 minutes prior to their scheduled appointment time as mentioned on the online application receipt)

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
सामान्य पासपोर्ट अर्जदारांसाठी पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (पीएसके) आणि पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (पीओपीएसके) येथे विशेष पासपोर्ट मोहीम
18 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2026
प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालय (आरपीओ), पुणे केवळ सामान्य श्रेणीतील पासपोर्ट अर्जदारांसाठी विशेष पासपोर्ट मोहीम आयोजित करत आहे. ही मोहीम शनिवार, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी आरपीओ पुणेच्या अखत्यारीतील खालील पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र आणि पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये आयोजित केली जाईल:
1. परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराचा एक भाग म्हणून हा उपक्रम राबविला जात आहे जेणेकरून पासपोर्ट अपॉइंटमेंट लवकरच्या तारखेला उपलब्ध होतील आणि खालील पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र आणि पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रात पासपोर्ट सेवांचे वितरण आणखी सुधारेल.
• पीएसके सोलापूर
• पीओपीएसके पिंपरी-चिंचवड
• पीओपीएसके कोल्हापूर
सामान्य पासपोर्ट श्रेणीअंतर्गत अर्जदारांनी पासपोर्ट नियमांनुसार संपूर्ण व अचूक कागदपत्रे सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे. अर्जदारांनी ‘Passport India’ संकेतस्थळावरील सूचनांचे काळजीपूर्वक वाचन करावे आणि अपॉइंटमेंटच्या दिवशी गैरसोय टाळण्यासाठी आवश्यक कागदपत्रांची पूर्तता व पात्रता सुनिश्चित करावी. अपूर्ण किंवा चुकीची कागदपत्रे असल्यास अर्ज स्वीकारला जाणार नाही.
[अर्जदाराची सत्यता तपासण्यासाठी, पासपोर्ट कायदा 1967 च्या कलम 5 आणि पासपोर्ट नियम 1980 च्या नियम 5 मध्ये असे नमूद केले आहे की पासपोर्ट प्राधिकरण अशी सर्व चौकशी करू शकते आणि अर्ज निकाली काढण्यासाठी पासपोर्ट प्राधिकरणाला आवश्यक वाटेल अशी अतिरिक्त माहिती, कागदपत्रे सादर करण्याची गरज भासू शकते.]
विशेष मोहिमे अंतर्गत सामान्य अपॉइंटमेंट कशी बुक करावी :
1. पासपोर्ट इंडिया वेबसाइट (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) किंवा mPassport सेवा ॲपला भेट द्या आणि सामान्य योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज दाखल करा.
2. ऑनलाइन पेमेंट केल्यानंतर, 'शेड्यूल अपॉइंटमेंट' या पेजवर जा, पसंतीचे PSK/POPSK स्थान निवडा आणि अधिसूचित केलेल्या विशेष मोहीम तारखेसाठी अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करा.
टीप: ही मोहीम केवळ सामान्य पासपोर्ट श्रेणीच्या अपॉइंटमेंटसाठी आहे. तात्काळ श्रेणीचे अर्ज आणि वॉक-इन अर्जदारांना परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही.
विशेष मोहिमेची तारीख आणि स्थान तपशील:
1. तारीख: 21 फेब्रुवारी 2026 (शनिवार)
2. स्थान: पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र, सोलापूर, पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र, पिंपरी-चिंचवड, पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र, कोल्हापूर
3. श्रेणी : केवळ सामान्य पासपोर्ट अपॉइंटमेंट (नवीन आणि पुनर्निर्गमित)
4. वेळ: 09:00 ते 17:00 (अर्जदारांनी ऑनलाइन अर्ज पावतीवर नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे त्यांच्या नियोजित अपॉइंटमेंट वेळेच्या 15 मिनिटे आधी उपस्थित रहावे)