राज्यसभा सचिवालय
हंगरी के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राज्यसभा के उप-सभापति से मुलाकात की
श्री हरिवंश ने लोकतांत्रिक शासन, संवैधानिक व्यवस्था और कानून के शासन को साझा करने के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ‘लोकहित हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी’ के सिद्धांत पर काम कर रहा है: हरिवंश
हरिवंश ने ‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’ के तहत यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में हंगरी के सहयोग की सराहना की
18 FEB 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
हंगरी की नेशनल एसेम्ली के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. लाजोस ओलाह के नेतृत्व में हंगरी के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज संसद में राज्यसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री हरिवंश से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री हरिवंश ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसदीय संवाद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह के संबंध दोनों देशों के सांसदों के बीच संवाद, आम सहमति-निर्माण और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देकर सरकारी कूटनीति को और मजबूत करते हैं। उन्होंने मार्च 2024 में हंगरी की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया और दोनों देशों के बीच अधिक संसदीय आदान-प्रदान जारी रखने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
संबंधों की मजबूत ऐतिहासिक नींव का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और हंगरी के बीच राजनयिक संबंध 1948 में स्थापित हुए थे और 2023 में इनकी 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई गई। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि दोनों देश लोकतांत्रिक शासन, संवैधानिक व्यवस्था, कानून के शासन और प्रतिनिधि संस्थाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संबंध दोनों देशों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व द्वारा निर्देशित हैं।
भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ‘लोकहित हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी’ के सिद्धांत पर कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट’ का उल्लेख किया, जिसका शीर्षक "एआई का लोकतंत्रीकरण, एआई विभाजन को पाटना" है और जिसका उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को सभी के लिए सुलभ एवं लाभकारी बनाना है। उन्होंने इस शिखर सम्मेलन में हंगरी की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
श्री हरिवंश ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने पेपरलेस व्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाने और सेवा वितरण को बेहतर करने के लिए डिजिटल पहचान (आधार), भुगतान प्रणाली (यूपीआई) और डिजिलॉकर सहित कई प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए विशेषज्ञता और अनुभवों को साझा कर सकते हैं। साथ ही, उन्‍होंने शासन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और संसदीय मामलों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एआई का उपयोग करने के हंगरी के प्रयासों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के संदर्भ में श्री हरिवंश ने ‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’ के तहत यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में सहयोग हेतु हंगरी सरकार की सराहना की।
शिक्षा को सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र बताते हुए श्री हरिवंश ने भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बैंकिंग, लेखापरीक्षा और संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में पेशेवरों के लिए आयोजित विशेष प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों में हंगरी की सक्रिय भागीदारी की प्रशंसा की। यह कार्यक्रम वर्ष 1964 से भारत की विकास साझेदारी की एक प्रमुख पहल है।
इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पीसी मोदी और सचिवालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hungarian Parliamentary Delegation calls on Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
Shri Harivansh underlines the commitment of both countries to share democratic governance, constitutionalism and rule of law
Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, India is working on the principle of technology for public good, says Harivansh
Harivansh appreciates Hungary for its support in the evacuation of Indian nationals from Ukraine under Operation Ganga
18 FEB 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Hungary, led by Dr. Lajos Oláh, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Hungary, called on the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, in Parliament today.
During the meeting, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman emphasized that parliamentary engagement forms an important pillar of the bilateral relationship. He also stated that such relationship complements government diplomacy by fostering dialogue, consensus-building and mutual understanding between legislators of both countries. He fondly recalled his visit to Hungary in March 2024 and expressed the desire for the continuation of more parliamentary exchanges between the two countries.
Referring to the strong historical foundations of ties, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman noted that diplomatic relations between India and Hungary was established in 1948 and celebrated their 75th anniversary in 2023. He underlined that both countries share commitments to democratic governance, constitutionalism, rule of law, and representative institutions. The bilateral relationship, he observed, is guided by the visionary leadership of both the countries.
Highlighting India’s digital transformation, he stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is working on the principle of technology for public good. He referred to the AI Impact Summit currently being held in New Delhi, titled “Democratising AI, Bridging the AI Divide,” which focuses on making Artificial Intelligence accessible and beneficial for everyone. He appreciated Hungary’s participation in the Summit.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman also noted that India has successfully rolled out several flagship Digital Public Infrastructure projects, including Digital Identity – Aadhaar; Payment System – UPI and DigiLocker, to enable paperless governance and enhance service delivery. He observed that both countries could share expertise, experiences for mutual benefit, and sought insights into Hungary’s efforts in using AI across key sectors, including governance, education, healthcare, and parliamentary affairs.
On bilateral cooperation, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman appreciated the Government of Hungary for its support in the evacuation of Indian nationals from Ukraine under Operation Ganga.
Highlighting Education as significant area of collaboration, Shri Harivansh appreciated Hungary’s active participation in specialized training courses tailored for professionals in fields of banking, audit, and parliamentary procedures, organized under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme, a flagship initiative of India’s development partnership since 1964.
Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and other senior officials of the Secretariat were also present on the occasion.